MowerFacts
Home › Robotic › Husqvarna › Automower 405X

Husqvarna Automower® 405X

Robotic mower · Residential-duty · Battery

Husqvarna doesn’t publish a list price for this model — it’s dealer quote only. The Husqvarna product page is the place to start.

The Husqvarna Automower 405X is a residential-grade battery mower, suited to small-to-mid home lawns, with a 9-inch deck. It weighs 21.4 lb (9.7 kg).

Also sold as: Automower 405X (Standard)

At a glance

Work Area
600 ft2
Max Slope
40 pct
Cutting Width
8.7 in (220 mm)
Boundary
Physical wire
Weight
21 lbs (9.7 kg)
Compare this mower: Pick another Husqvarna robotic or pick from every robotic mower   or quick compare: vs Automower 305 · vs Automower 305E NERA · vs Automower 308V
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 7.5 in (190 mm) · 2.4 Ah
    Battery 2.4 Ah (this model: 2 Ah)Weight 23 lbs (10.4 kg) (this model: 21 lbs (9.7 kg))
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 607 m² (this model: 600 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · By Mammotion, a different maker
    Compare with the Automower 405X ›
  • Deck 8.7 in (220 mm) · 4 Ah
    Battery 4 Ah (this model: 2 Ah)
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 600 m² (this model: 600 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · Also by Husqvarna
    Compare with the Automower 405X ›
  • Deck 7.1 in (180 mm) · 2.55 Ah
    Battery 2.5 Ah (this model: 2 Ah)Weight 27 lbs (12.1 kg) (this model: 21 lbs (9.7 kg))
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 500 m² (this model: 600 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · By Segway Navimow, a different maker
    Compare with the Automower 405X ›
  • Deck 7.1 in (180 mm) · 20 V battery, 2 Ah
    Weight 30 lbs (13.5 kg) (this model: 21 lbs (9.7 kg))
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 506 m² (this model: 600 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · By Worx, a different maker
    Compare with the Automower 405X ›
  • Deck 8.7 in (220 mm) · 5.1 Ah
    Battery 5.1 Ah (this model: 2 Ah)Weight 32 lbs (14.7 kg) (this model: 21 lbs (9.7 kg))
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 800 m² (this model: 600 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · By Segway Navimow, a different maker
    Compare with the Automower 405X ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within range of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Husqvarna Automower 405X engine specifications
Power Sourcebattery

Electrical

Husqvarna Automower 405X electrical specifications
Battery Capacity2 Ah

Deck

Husqvarna Automower 405X deck specifications
Cutting Width8.7 in (220 mm)

Dimensions

Husqvarna Automower 405X dimensions specifications
Weight21 lbs (9.7 kg)
Height9.4 in (240 mm)
Length24 in (610 mm)
Width17.7 in (450 mm)

Robotic

Husqvarna Automower 405X robotic specifications
Work Area600 ft2
Max Slope40 pct
BoundaryPhysical wire
Run Time50 min
Charge Time60 min
Noise Level62 db
Theft ProtectionYes

Similar models

Other robotic mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the Automower 405X.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Husqvarna’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Coverage & ground

  • Rated work area600 m²
  • In acres0.15 ac
  • In square feet6,458 ft²
  • Max slope40% (22°)
  • Run time50 min
  • Charge time60 min
  • Noise62 dB

Work area is Husqvarna's own rated maximum, converted from the 600 m² they publish. A robot rated below your lawn will not keep up with it.

Maximum slope is 40%, which is about 22°. Makers quote one or the other; they are the same figure, and 40% is not 40°.

Husqvarna Automower 405X questions

How wide does the Husqvarna Automower 405X cut?

The Husqvarna Automower 405X cuts a 9-inch (220 mm) swath. A robot makes up for a narrow cut by working for hours at a time, so the figure to compare is its work area.

How much does the Husqvarna Automower 405X weigh?

The Husqvarna Automower 405X weighs 21 lb (9.7 kg) as specified by Husqvarna.

What size lawn can the Husqvarna Automower 405X handle?

Husqvarna rates the Husqvarna Automower 405X for up to 600 m² — about 6,458 sq ft, or 0.15 acres. That is the maximum area it is designed to keep cut, not the area it mows in one run; a robot rated below your lawn will fall behind it.

What slope can the Husqvarna Automower 405X climb?

The Husqvarna Automower 405X is rated for slopes up to 40%, which is about 22°. Manufacturers quote one or the other and they describe the same grade — 40% is not 40°. Steeper ground than this risks the wheels slipping.

How much does the Husqvarna Automower 405X cost?

Husqvarna doesn't publish a list price for the Husqvarna Automower 405X — it's sold on a dealer quote. MowerFacts records prices only where the manufacturer publishes them.

What is the Husqvarna Automower 405X built for?

Residential-duty robotic mower. Built for home-lawn use.

Source: Husqvarna (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction