MowerFacts
Home › Robotic › Husqvarna › Automower 305

Husqvarna Automower® 305

Robotic mower · Residential-duty · Battery

Husqvarna doesn’t publish a list price for this model — it’s dealer quote only. The Husqvarna product page is the place to start.

The Husqvarna Automower 305 is a residential-grade battery mower, suited to small-to-mid home lawns, with a 9-inch deck. It weighs 20.7 lb (9.4 kg).

Also sold as: Automower 305 (Standard)

At a glance

Work Area
600 ft2
Max Slope
40 pct
Cutting Width
8.7 in (220 mm)
Boundary
Physical wire
Weight
21 lbs (9.4 kg)
Compare this mower: Pick another Husqvarna robotic or pick from every robotic mower   or quick compare: vs Automower 305E NERA · vs Automower 308V · vs Automower 310E NERA with EPOS
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 7.5 in (190 mm) · 2.4 Ah
    Battery 2.4 Ah (this model: 2.1 Ah)Weight 23 lbs (10.4 kg) (this model: 21 lbs (9.4 kg))
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 607 m² (this model: 600 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · By Mammotion, a different maker
    Compare with the Automower 305 ›
  • Deck 8.7 in (220 mm) · 2 Ah
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 600 m² (this model: 600 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · Also by Husqvarna
    Compare with the Automower 305 ›
  • Deck 7.1 in (180 mm) · 2.55 Ah
    Weight 27 lbs (12.1 kg) (this model: 21 lbs (9.4 kg))Battery 2.5 Ah (this model: 2.1 Ah)
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 500 m² (this model: 600 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · By Segway Navimow, a different maker
    Compare with the Automower 305 ›
  • Deck 7.1 in (180 mm) · 20 V battery, 2 Ah
    Weight 30 lbs (13.5 kg) (this model: 21 lbs (9.4 kg))
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 506 m² (this model: 600 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · By Worx, a different maker
    Compare with the Automower 305 ›
  • Deck 8.7 in (220 mm) · 5.1 Ah
    Battery 5.1 Ah (this model: 2.1 Ah)Weight 32 lbs (14.7 kg) (this model: 21 lbs (9.4 kg))
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 800 m² (this model: 600 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · By Segway Navimow, a different maker
    Compare with the Automower 305 ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within range of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Husqvarna Automower 305 engine specifications
Power Sourcebattery

Electrical

Husqvarna Automower 305 electrical specifications
Battery Capacity2.1 Ah

Deck

Husqvarna Automower 305 deck specifications
Cutting Width8.7 in (220 mm)

Dimensions

Husqvarna Automower 305 dimensions specifications
Weight21 lbs (9.4 kg)
Height9.8 in (250 mm)
Length22.4 in (570 mm)
Width16.9 in (430 mm)

Robotic

Husqvarna Automower 305 robotic specifications
Work Area600 ft2
Max Slope40 pct
BoundaryPhysical wire
Run Time60 min
Charge Time60 min
Noise Level59 db
Theft ProtectionNo

Similar models

Other robotic mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the Automower 305.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Husqvarna’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Coverage & ground

  • Rated work area600 m²
  • In acres0.15 ac
  • In square feet6,458 ft²
  • Max slope40% (22°)
  • Run time60 min
  • Charge time60 min
  • Noise59 dB

Work area is Husqvarna's own rated maximum, converted from the 600 m² they publish. A robot rated below your lawn will not keep up with it.

Maximum slope is 40%, which is about 22°. Makers quote one or the other; they are the same figure, and 40% is not 40°.

Husqvarna Automower 305 questions

How wide does the Husqvarna Automower 305 cut?

The Husqvarna Automower 305 cuts a 9-inch (220 mm) swath. A robot makes up for a narrow cut by working for hours at a time, so the figure to compare is its work area.

How much does the Husqvarna Automower 305 weigh?

The Husqvarna Automower 305 weighs 21 lb (9.4 kg) as specified by Husqvarna.

What size lawn can the Husqvarna Automower 305 handle?

Husqvarna rates the Husqvarna Automower 305 for up to 600 m² — about 6,458 sq ft, or 0.15 acres. That is the maximum area it is designed to keep cut, not the area it mows in one run; a robot rated below your lawn will fall behind it.

What slope can the Husqvarna Automower 305 climb?

The Husqvarna Automower 305 is rated for slopes up to 40%, which is about 22°. Manufacturers quote one or the other and they describe the same grade — 40% is not 40°. Steeper ground than this risks the wheels slipping.

How much does the Husqvarna Automower 305 cost?

Husqvarna doesn't publish a list price for the Husqvarna Automower 305 — it's sold on a dealer quote. MowerFacts records prices only where the manufacturer publishes them.

What is the Husqvarna Automower 305 built for?

Residential-duty robotic mower. Built for home-lawn use.

Source: Husqvarna (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction