MowerFacts
Home › Robotic › Sunseeker › Sunseeker X5 Gen 2

Sunseeker Sunseeker X5 Gen 2

Robotic mower · Model X5 Gen 2 · Residential-duty · Battery

Sunseeker doesn’t publish a list price for this model — it’s dealer quote only. The Sunseeker product page is the place to start.

The Sunseeker X5 Gen 2 is a residential-grade battery mower, suited to small-to-mid home lawns, with a 9-inch deck. It weighs 28.9 lb (13.1 kg).

At a glance

Work Area
2023 ft2
Max Slope
60 pct
Cutting Width
8.7 in (221 mm)
Navigation
AONavi (RTK+VSLAM2.0) / Vision AI 2.0 (Binocular+iToF)
Min Cut Height
1.6 in (41 mm)
Max Cut Height
3.2 in (81 mm)
Compare this mower: Pick another Sunseeker robotic or pick from every robotic mower   or quick compare: vs Sunseeker X4 · vs Sunseeker X5 · vs Sunseeker X7
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 8.7 in (221 mm) · 20 V battery, 5 Ah
    Max cut height 3.5 in (90 mm) (this model: 3.2 in (81 mm))Weight 31 lbs (14.1 kg) (this model: 29 lbs (13.1 kg))
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 2,023 m² (this model: 2,023 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · By Worx, a different maker
    Compare with the Sunseeker X5 Gen 2 ›
  • Deck 9.5 in (241 mm) · 6 Ah
    Battery 6 Ah (this model: 5 Ah)Max cut height 3.5 in (90 mm) (this model: 3.2 in (81 mm))
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 2,023 m² (this model: 2,023 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · By Kress, a different maker
    Compare with the Sunseeker X5 Gen 2 ›
  • Deck 7.9 in (200 mm) · 20 V battery, 4 Ah
    Battery 4 Ah (this model: 5 Ah)Max cut height 3.5 in (90 mm) (this model: 3.2 in (81 mm))
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 2,023 m² (this model: 2,023 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · By Kress, a different maker
    Compare with the Sunseeker X5 Gen 2 ›
  • Deck 8 in (203 mm) · Battery
    Max cut height 3.5 in (89 mm) (this model: 3.2 in (81 mm))Weight 26 lbs (11.9 kg) (this model: 29 lbs (13.1 kg))
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 2,023 m² (this model: 2,023 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · By Greenworks, a different maker
    Compare with the Sunseeker X5 Gen 2 ›
  • Deck 8 in (203 mm) · 20 V battery, 5 Ah
    Weight 26 lbs (11.7 kg) (this model: 29 lbs (13.1 kg))Max cut height 3.5 in (89 mm) (this model: 3.2 in (81 mm))
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 2,023 m² (this model: 2,023 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · By Worx, a different maker
    Compare with the Sunseeker X5 Gen 2 ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within range of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Sunseeker Sunseeker X5 Gen 2 engine specifications
Power Sourcebattery

Electrical

Sunseeker Sunseeker X5 Gen 2 electrical specifications
Battery Capacity5 Ah

Deck

Sunseeker Sunseeker X5 Gen 2 deck specifications
Cutting Width8.7 in (221 mm)
Min Cut Height1.6 in (41 mm)
Max Cut Height3.2 in (81 mm)
Blades6

Drive

Sunseeker Sunseeker X5 Gen 2 drive specifications
Drive TypeAWD & Steering rear wheel

Dimensions

Sunseeker Sunseeker X5 Gen 2 dimensions specifications
Weight29 lbs (13.1 kg)

Robotic

Sunseeker Sunseeker X5 Gen 2 robotic specifications
Work Area2023 ft2
Max Slope60 pct
NavigationAONavi (RTK+VSLAM2.0) / Vision AI 2.0 (Binocular+iToF)
Noise Level60 db
Theft ProtectionNo

Similar models

Other robotic mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the Sunseeker X5 Gen 2.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Sunseeker’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Coverage & ground

  • Rated work area2,023 m²
  • In acres0.5 ac
  • In square feet21,775 ft²
  • Max slope60% (31°)
  • Noise60 dB

Work area is Sunseeker's own rated maximum, converted from the 2,023 m² they publish. A robot rated below your lawn will not keep up with it.

Maximum slope is 60%, which is about 31°. Makers quote one or the other; they are the same figure, and 60% is not 60°.

Sunseeker Sunseeker X5 Gen 2 questions

How wide does the Sunseeker Sunseeker X5 Gen 2 cut?

The Sunseeker Sunseeker X5 Gen 2 cuts a 9-inch (221 mm) swath with 6 blades. A robot makes up for a narrow cut by working for hours at a time, so the figure to compare is its work area.

How much does the Sunseeker Sunseeker X5 Gen 2 weigh?

The Sunseeker Sunseeker X5 Gen 2 weighs 29 lb (13.1 kg) as specified by Sunseeker.

What size lawn can the Sunseeker Sunseeker X5 Gen 2 handle?

Sunseeker rates the Sunseeker Sunseeker X5 Gen 2 for up to 2,023 m² — about 21,775 sq ft, or 0.5 acres. That is the maximum area it is designed to keep cut, not the area it mows in one run; a robot rated below your lawn will fall behind it.

What slope can the Sunseeker Sunseeker X5 Gen 2 climb?

The Sunseeker Sunseeker X5 Gen 2 is rated for slopes up to 60%, which is about 31°. Manufacturers quote one or the other and they describe the same grade — 60% is not 60°. Steeper ground than this risks the wheels slipping.

How much does the Sunseeker Sunseeker X5 Gen 2 cost?

Sunseeker doesn't publish a list price for the Sunseeker Sunseeker X5 Gen 2 — it's sold on a dealer quote. MowerFacts records prices only where the manufacturer publishes them.

What is the Sunseeker Sunseeker X5 Gen 2 built for?

Residential-duty robotic mower. Built for home-lawn use.

Source: Sunseeker (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction