Husqvarna Automower® 435 iQ AWD
Robotic mower · Residential-duty · Battery
$5,000 Husqvarna list price
Manufacturer list price only — it excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount, and dealers set the final price.
- Keeps cut up to 1.3 ac (56,629 ft²)
- Max slope 70% (35°)
- Run time 145 min
- How these are worked out ›
The Husqvarna Automower 435 iQ AWD is a residential-grade battery mower, suited to small-to-mid home lawns, with a 9-inch deck. It weighs 39.9 lb (18.1 kg).
Also sold as: Automower 435 iQ AWD (Standard)
At a glance
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within range of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.
Engine
| Power Source | battery |
|---|
Electrical
| Battery Capacity | 8 Ah |
|---|
Deck
| Cutting Width | 8.7 in (221 mm) |
|---|---|
| Min Cut Height | 1.2 in (30 mm) |
| Max Cut Height | 2.8 in (71 mm) |
Dimensions
| Weight | 40 lbs (18.1 kg) |
|---|---|
| Height | 13.1 in (333 mm) |
| Length | 36.6 in (930 mm) |
| Width | 21.7 in (551 mm) |
Robotic
| Work Area | 5261 ft2 |
|---|---|
| Max Slope | 70 pct |
| Boundary | Virtual wire, Physical wire |
| Run Time | 145 min |
| Charge Time | 45 min |
| Noise Level | 60 db |
| Theft Protection | Yes |
Similar models
Other robotic mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the Automower 435 iQ AWD.
Other Husqvarna Automower models › 34 more in this range: Automower 305, Automower 305E NERA, Automower 308V, Automower 310 Mark II and more
See all Husqvarna mowers and specs ›
Spot a wrong spec? Suggest a correction.
Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.
What the specs work out to
Figures MowerFacts computes from Husqvarna’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.
Coverage & ground
- Rated work area5,261 m²
- In acres1.3 ac
- In square feet56,629 ft²
- Max slope70% (35°)
- Run time145 min
- Charge time45 min
- Noise60 dB
Gate & trailer fit
- 32 in gateFits
- 36 in gateFits
- 48 in gateFits
Needs at least 22 in of clearance.
Fit uses Husqvarna's published overall width.
Work area is Husqvarna's own rated maximum, converted from the 5,261 m² they publish. A robot rated below your lawn will not keep up with it.
Maximum slope is 70%, which is about 35°. Makers quote one or the other; they are the same figure, and 70% is not 70°.
Husqvarna Automower 435 iQ AWD questions
How wide does the Husqvarna Automower 435 iQ AWD cut?
The Husqvarna Automower 435 iQ AWD cuts a 9-inch (221 mm) swath. A robot makes up for a narrow cut by working for hours at a time, so the figure to compare is its work area.
How much does the Husqvarna Automower 435 iQ AWD weigh?
The Husqvarna Automower 435 iQ AWD weighs 40 lb (18.1 kg) as specified by Husqvarna.
What size lawn can the Husqvarna Automower 435 iQ AWD handle?
Husqvarna rates the Husqvarna Automower 435 iQ AWD for up to 5,261 m² — about 56,629 sq ft, or 1.3 acres. That is the maximum area it is designed to keep cut, not the area it mows in one run; a robot rated below your lawn will fall behind it.
What slope can the Husqvarna Automower 435 iQ AWD climb?
The Husqvarna Automower 435 iQ AWD is rated for slopes up to 70%, which is about 35°. Manufacturers quote one or the other and they describe the same grade — 70% is not 70°. Steeper ground than this risks the wheels slipping.
How much does the Husqvarna Automower 435 iQ AWD cost?
Husqvarna's published list price is $5,000, checked 22 October 2026. That excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount — dealers set the final price.
What is the Husqvarna Automower 435 iQ AWD built for?
Residential-duty robotic mower. Built for home-lawn use.
Source: Husqvarna (manufacturer) · archived copy