Sunseeker Sunseeker X7 Plus Gen 2
Robotic mower · Model X7 Plus Gen 2 · Residential-duty · Battery
Sunseeker doesn’t publish a list price for this model — it’s dealer quote only. The Sunseeker product page is the place to start.
- Keeps cut up to 1.5 ac (65,337 ft²)
- Max slope 70% (35°)
- How these are worked out ›
The Sunseeker X7 Plus Gen 2 is a residential-grade battery mower, suited to small-to-mid home lawns, with a 14-inch deck. It weighs 32 lb (14.5 kg).
At a glance
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within range of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.
Engine
| Power Source | battery |
|---|
Electrical
| Battery Capacity | 10 Ah |
|---|
Deck
| Cutting Width | 13.8 in (351 mm) |
|---|---|
| Min Cut Height | 0.8 in (20 mm) |
| Max Cut Height | 4 in (102 mm) |
Drive
| Drive Type | AWD & Steering rear wheel |
|---|
Dimensions
| Weight | 32 lbs (14.5 kg) |
|---|
Robotic
| Work Area | 6070 ft2 |
|---|---|
| Max Slope | 70 pct |
| Navigation | AONavi (RTK+VSLAM 2.0) / Vision AI 2.0 (Binocular+iToF) |
| Noise Level | 60 db |
Similar models
Other robotic mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the Sunseeker X7 Plus Gen 2.
Other Sunseeker X Gen 2 Series models › 2 more in this range: Sunseeker X5 Gen 2, Sunseeker X7 Gen 2
See all Sunseeker mowers and specs ›
Spot a wrong spec? Suggest a correction.
Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.
What the specs work out to
Figures MowerFacts computes from Sunseeker’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.
Coverage & ground
- Rated work area6,070 m²
- In acres1.5 ac
- In square feet65,337 ft²
- Max slope70% (35°)
- Noise60 dB
Gate & trailer fit
- 32 in gateFits
- 36 in gateFits
- 48 in gateFits
Needs at least 20 in of clearance (estimated).
Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because Sunseeker doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.
Work area is Sunseeker's own rated maximum, converted from the 6,070 m² they publish. A robot rated below your lawn will not keep up with it.
Maximum slope is 70%, which is about 35°. Makers quote one or the other; they are the same figure, and 70% is not 70°.
Sunseeker Sunseeker X7 Plus Gen 2 questions
How wide does the Sunseeker Sunseeker X7 Plus Gen 2 cut?
The Sunseeker Sunseeker X7 Plus Gen 2 cuts a 14-inch (351 mm) swath. A robot makes up for a narrow cut by working for hours at a time, so the figure to compare is its work area.
How much does the Sunseeker Sunseeker X7 Plus Gen 2 weigh?
The Sunseeker Sunseeker X7 Plus Gen 2 weighs 32 lb (14.5 kg) as specified by Sunseeker.
What size lawn can the Sunseeker Sunseeker X7 Plus Gen 2 handle?
Sunseeker rates the Sunseeker Sunseeker X7 Plus Gen 2 for up to 6,070 m² — about 65,337 sq ft, or 1.5 acres. That is the maximum area it is designed to keep cut, not the area it mows in one run; a robot rated below your lawn will fall behind it.
What slope can the Sunseeker Sunseeker X7 Plus Gen 2 climb?
The Sunseeker Sunseeker X7 Plus Gen 2 is rated for slopes up to 70%, which is about 35°. Manufacturers quote one or the other and they describe the same grade — 70% is not 70°. Steeper ground than this risks the wheels slipping.
How much does the Sunseeker Sunseeker X7 Plus Gen 2 cost?
Sunseeker doesn't publish a list price for the Sunseeker Sunseeker X7 Plus Gen 2 — it's sold on a dealer quote. MowerFacts records prices only where the manufacturer publishes them.
What is the Sunseeker Sunseeker X7 Plus Gen 2 built for?
Residential-duty robotic mower. Built for home-lawn use.
Source: Sunseeker (manufacturer) · archived copy