Segway Navimow Navimow X450
Robotic mower · Model X450 · Residential-duty · Battery
Segway Navimow doesn’t publish a list price for this model — it’s dealer quote only. The Segway Navimow product page is the place to start.
- Keeps cut up to 1.24 ac (53,820 ft²)
- Max slope 84% (40°)
- Run time 130 min
- How these are worked out ›
The Segway Navimow Navimow X450 is a residential-grade battery mower, suited to small-to-mid home lawns, with a 17-inch deck. It weighs 64.4 lb (29.2 kg).
At a glance
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within range of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.
Engine
| Power Source | battery |
|---|
Electrical
| Battery Capacity | 15 Ah |
|---|
Deck
| Cutting Width | 16.9 in (430 mm) |
|---|---|
| Min Cut Height | 0.8 in (20 mm) |
| Max Cut Height | 3.7 in (95 mm) |
| Blades | 12 |
Drive
| Drive Type | 4WD with dual independent steering motors |
|---|
Dimensions
| Weight | 64 lbs (29.2 kg) |
|---|
Robotic
| Work Area | 5000 ft2 |
|---|---|
| Max Slope | 84 pct |
| Navigation | EFLS™ NRTK (NRTK + 360° Vision + VIO) |
| Boundary | Wire-free |
| Run Time | 130 min |
| Charge Time | 100 min |
| Noise Level | 68 db |
| Rain Sensor | Yes |
| Theft Protection | Yes |
General
| Warranty | 3 yr |
|---|
Similar models
Other robotic mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the Navimow X450.
Other Segway Navimow X-Series models › 1 more in this range: Navimow X420
See all Segway Navimow mowers and specs ›
Spot a wrong spec? Suggest a correction.
Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.
What the specs work out to
Figures MowerFacts computes from Segway Navimow’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.
Coverage & ground
- Rated work area5,000 m²
- In acres1.24 ac
- In square feet53,820 ft²
- Max slope84% (40°)
- Run time130 min
- Charge time100 min
- Noise68 dB
Gate & trailer fit
- 32 in gateFits
- 36 in gateFits
- 48 in gateFits
Needs at least 23 in of clearance (estimated).
Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because Segway Navimow doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.
Work area is Segway Navimow's own rated maximum, converted from the 5,000 m² they publish. A robot rated below your lawn will not keep up with it.
Maximum slope is 84%, which is about 40°. Makers quote one or the other; they are the same figure, and 84% is not 84°.
Segway Navimow Navimow X450 questions
How wide does the Segway Navimow Navimow X450 cut?
The Segway Navimow Navimow X450 cuts a 17-inch (430 mm) swath with 12 blades. A robot makes up for a narrow cut by working for hours at a time, so the figure to compare is its work area.
How much does the Segway Navimow Navimow X450 weigh?
The Segway Navimow Navimow X450 weighs 64 lb (29.2 kg) as specified by Segway Navimow.
What size lawn can the Segway Navimow Navimow X450 handle?
Segway Navimow rates the Segway Navimow Navimow X450 for up to 5,000 m² — about 53,820 sq ft, or 1.24 acres. That is the maximum area it is designed to keep cut, not the area it mows in one run; a robot rated below your lawn will fall behind it.
What slope can the Segway Navimow Navimow X450 climb?
The Segway Navimow Navimow X450 is rated for slopes up to 84%, which is about 40°. Manufacturers quote one or the other and they describe the same grade — 84% is not 84°. Steeper ground than this risks the wheels slipping.
How much does the Segway Navimow Navimow X450 cost?
Segway Navimow doesn't publish a list price for the Segway Navimow Navimow X450 — it's sold on a dealer quote. MowerFacts records prices only where the manufacturer publishes them.
What is the Segway Navimow Navimow X450 built for?
Residential-duty robotic mower. Built for home-lawn use.
Source: Segway Navimow (manufacturer) · archived copy