MowerFacts
Home › Robotic › Husqvarna › Automower 435X AWD

Husqvarna Automower® 435X AWD

Robotic mower · Residential-duty · Battery

$3,000 Husqvarna list price

Checked 22 Oct 2026 on the Husqvarna product page. Tracking since 4 Oct 2026; no change recorded yet.

Manufacturer list price only — it excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount, and dealers set the final price.

The Husqvarna Automower 435X AWD is a residential-grade battery mower, suited to small-to-mid home lawns, with a 9-inch deck. It weighs 39 lb (17.7 kg).

Also sold as: Automower 435X AWD (Standard)

At a glance

Work Area
3642 ft2
Max Slope
70 pct
Cutting Width
8.7 in (221 mm)
Boundary
Physical wire
Min Cut Height
1.2 in (30 mm)
Max Cut Height
2.8 in (71 mm)
Compare this mower: Pick another Husqvarna robotic or pick from every robotic mower   or quick compare: vs Automower 305 · vs Automower 305E NERA · vs Automower 308V
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 8.7 in (221 mm) · 20 V battery, 5 Ah
    Battery 5 Ah (this model: 8 Ah)Max cut height 3.5 in (90 mm) (this model: 2.8 in (71 mm))
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 4,047 m² (this model: 3,642 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · By Worx, a different maker
    Compare with the Automower 435X AWD ›
  • Rated area 4,047 m² · 20 V battery, 4 Ah
    Battery 4 Ah (this model: 8 Ah)Max cut height 3.5 in (89 mm) (this model: 2.8 in (71 mm))
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 4,047 m² (this model: 3,642 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · By Worx, a different maker
    Compare with the Automower 435X AWD ›
  • Deck 15.7 in (399 mm) · 12 Ah
    Battery 12 Ah (this model: 8 Ah)List price $2,399 (this model: $3,000)
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 3,035 m² (this model: 3,642 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · By Mammotion, a different maker
    Compare with the Automower 435X AWD ›
  • Deck 12 in (305 mm) · Battery
    List price $1,500 (this model: $3,000)Max cut height 4 in (102 mm) (this model: 2.8 in (71 mm))
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 4,047 m² (this model: 3,642 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · By Greenworks, a different maker
    Compare with the Automower 435X AWD ›
  • Deck 9.5 in (241 mm) · 20 V battery, 6 Ah
    Max cut height 3.5 in (90 mm) (this model: 2.8 in (71 mm))Battery 6 Ah (this model: 8 Ah)
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 4,047 m² (this model: 3,642 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · By Kress, a different maker
    Compare with the Automower 435X AWD ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within range of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Husqvarna Automower 435X AWD engine specifications
Power Sourcebattery

Electrical

Husqvarna Automower 435X AWD electrical specifications
Battery Capacity8 Ah

Deck

Husqvarna Automower 435X AWD deck specifications
Cutting Width8.7 in (221 mm)
Min Cut Height1.2 in (30 mm)
Max Cut Height2.8 in (71 mm)

Dimensions

Husqvarna Automower 435X AWD dimensions specifications
Weight39 lbs (17.7 kg)
Height11.4 in (290 mm)
Length36.6 in (930 mm)
Width21.7 in (551 mm)

Robotic

Husqvarna Automower 435X AWD robotic specifications
Work Area3642 ft2
Max Slope70 pct
BoundaryPhysical wire
Run Time145 min
Charge Time45 min
Noise Level60 db
Theft ProtectionYes

Similar models

Other robotic mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the Automower 435X AWD.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Husqvarna’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Coverage & ground

  • Rated work area3,642 m²
  • In acres0.9 ac
  • In square feet39,202 ft²
  • Max slope70% (35°)
  • Run time145 min
  • Charge time45 min
  • Noise60 dB

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateFits
  • 36 in gateFits
  • 48 in gateFits

Needs at least 22 in of clearance.

Fit uses Husqvarna's published overall width.

Work area is Husqvarna's own rated maximum, converted from the 3,642 m² they publish. A robot rated below your lawn will not keep up with it.

Maximum slope is 70%, which is about 35°. Makers quote one or the other; they are the same figure, and 70% is not 70°.

Husqvarna Automower 435X AWD questions

How wide does the Husqvarna Automower 435X AWD cut?

The Husqvarna Automower 435X AWD cuts a 9-inch (221 mm) swath. A robot makes up for a narrow cut by working for hours at a time, so the figure to compare is its work area.

How much does the Husqvarna Automower 435X AWD weigh?

The Husqvarna Automower 435X AWD weighs 39 lb (17.7 kg) as specified by Husqvarna.

What size lawn can the Husqvarna Automower 435X AWD handle?

Husqvarna rates the Husqvarna Automower 435X AWD for up to 3,642 m² — about 39,202 sq ft, or 0.9 acres. That is the maximum area it is designed to keep cut, not the area it mows in one run; a robot rated below your lawn will fall behind it.

What slope can the Husqvarna Automower 435X AWD climb?

The Husqvarna Automower 435X AWD is rated for slopes up to 70%, which is about 35°. Manufacturers quote one or the other and they describe the same grade — 70% is not 70°. Steeper ground than this risks the wheels slipping.

How much does the Husqvarna Automower 435X AWD cost?

Husqvarna's published list price is $3,000, checked 22 October 2026. That excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount — dealers set the final price.

What is the Husqvarna Automower 435X AWD built for?

Residential-duty robotic mower. Built for home-lawn use.

Source: Husqvarna (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction