MowerFacts
Home › Robotic › Husqvarna › Automower 535 AWD

Husqvarna Automower® 535 AWD

Robotic mower · Residential-duty · Battery

Husqvarna doesn’t publish a list price for this model — it’s dealer quote only. The Husqvarna product page is the place to start.

The Husqvarna Automower 535 AWD is a residential-grade battery mower, suited to small-to-mid home lawns, with a 9-inch deck. It weighs 38.8 lb (17.6 kg).

Also sold as: Automower 535 AWD (Standard)

At a glance

Work Area
3500 ft2
Max Slope
70 pct
Cutting Width
8.7 in (220 mm)
Boundary
Physical wire
Weight
39 lbs (17.6 kg)
Compare this mower: Pick another Husqvarna robotic or pick from every robotic mower   or quick compare: vs Automower 305 · vs Automower 305E NERA · vs Automower 308V
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 15.7 in (399 mm) · 12 Ah
    Battery 12 Ah (this model: 8 Ah)Weight 41 lbs (18.6 kg) (this model: 39 lbs (17.6 kg))
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 3,035 m² (this model: 3,500 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · By Mammotion, a different maker
    Compare with the Automower 535 AWD ›
  • Deck 8.7 in (221 mm) · 20 V battery, 5 Ah
    Battery 5 Ah (this model: 8 Ah)
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 4,047 m² (this model: 3,500 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · By Worx, a different maker
    Compare with the Automower 535 AWD ›
  • Deck 8.7 in (220 mm) · 5 Ah
    Battery 5 Ah (this model: 8 Ah)Weight 36 lbs (16.3 kg) (this model: 39 lbs (17.6 kg))
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 3,000 m² (this model: 3,500 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · By Dreame, a different maker
    Compare with the Automower 535 AWD ›
  • Deck 12 in (305 mm) · Battery
    Weight 41 lbs (18.5 kg) (this model: 39 lbs (17.6 kg))
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 4,047 m² (this model: 3,500 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · By Greenworks, a different maker
    Compare with the Automower 535 AWD ›
  • Rated area 3,035 m² · 20 V battery, 4 Ah
    Battery 4 Ah (this model: 8 Ah)Weight 33 lbs (15.1 kg) (this model: 39 lbs (17.6 kg))
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 3,035 m² (this model: 3,500 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · By Worx, a different maker
    Compare with the Automower 535 AWD ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within range of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Husqvarna Automower 535 AWD engine specifications
Power Sourcebattery

Electrical

Husqvarna Automower 535 AWD electrical specifications
Battery Capacity8 Ah

Deck

Husqvarna Automower 535 AWD deck specifications
Cutting Width8.7 in (220 mm)

Dimensions

Husqvarna Automower 535 AWD dimensions specifications
Weight39 lbs (17.6 kg)
Height11.4 in (290 mm)
Length36.6 in (930 mm)
Width21.7 in (550 mm)

Robotic

Husqvarna Automower 535 AWD robotic specifications
Work Area3500 ft2
Max Slope70 pct
BoundaryPhysical wire
Run Time145 min
Charge Time45 min
Noise Level60 db
Theft ProtectionYes

Similar models

Other robotic mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the Automower 535 AWD.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Husqvarna’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Coverage & ground

  • Rated work area3,500 m²
  • In acres0.86 ac
  • In square feet37,674 ft²
  • Max slope70% (35°)
  • Run time145 min
  • Charge time45 min
  • Noise60 dB

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateFits
  • 36 in gateFits
  • 48 in gateFits

Needs at least 22 in of clearance.

Fit uses Husqvarna's published overall width.

Work area is Husqvarna's own rated maximum, converted from the 3,500 m² they publish. A robot rated below your lawn will not keep up with it.

Maximum slope is 70%, which is about 35°. Makers quote one or the other; they are the same figure, and 70% is not 70°.

Husqvarna Automower 535 AWD questions

How wide does the Husqvarna Automower 535 AWD cut?

The Husqvarna Automower 535 AWD cuts a 9-inch (220 mm) swath. A robot makes up for a narrow cut by working for hours at a time, so the figure to compare is its work area.

How much does the Husqvarna Automower 535 AWD weigh?

The Husqvarna Automower 535 AWD weighs 39 lb (17.6 kg) as specified by Husqvarna.

What size lawn can the Husqvarna Automower 535 AWD handle?

Husqvarna rates the Husqvarna Automower 535 AWD for up to 3,500 m² — about 37,674 sq ft, or 0.86 acres. That is the maximum area it is designed to keep cut, not the area it mows in one run; a robot rated below your lawn will fall behind it.

What slope can the Husqvarna Automower 535 AWD climb?

The Husqvarna Automower 535 AWD is rated for slopes up to 70%, which is about 35°. Manufacturers quote one or the other and they describe the same grade — 70% is not 70°. Steeper ground than this risks the wheels slipping.

How much does the Husqvarna Automower 535 AWD cost?

Husqvarna doesn't publish a list price for the Husqvarna Automower 535 AWD — it's sold on a dealer quote. MowerFacts records prices only where the manufacturer publishes them.

What is the Husqvarna Automower 535 AWD built for?

Residential-duty robotic mower. Built for home-lawn use.

Source: Husqvarna (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction