MowerFacts
Home › Commercial › Husqvarna › V548X

Husqvarna V548X

Commercial mower · Commercial-duty · Gas

$12,299 Husqvarna list price

Checked 22 Oct 2026 on the Husqvarna product page. Tracking since 4 Oct 2026; no change recorded yet.

Manufacturer list price only — it excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount, and dealers set the final price.

The Husqvarna V548X is a commercial-grade gas commercial mower, built for daily commercial mowing, with a 48-inch deck and a 852.1cc engine making 24.5 hp. It weighs 1140 lb (517.1 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
48 in (1219 mm)
Engine Make
Kawasaki
Displacement
52 ci (852.1 cc)
Engine Power
24.5 hp
Transmission
Pump/Wheel motor
Compare this mower: Pick another Husqvarna commercial or pick from every commercial mower   or quick compare: vs HusqvarnaZ572XS · vs V548 Stand-On Mower · vs V554X
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 48 in (1219 mm) · Kawasaki FX730V, 23.5 hp, 726 cc
    Weight 925 lbs (419.6 kg) (this model: 1140 lbs (517.1 kg))Ground speed 8.5 mph (this model: 10 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 48 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 23.5 hp (this model: 24.5 hp) · By Exmark, a different maker
    Compare with the V548X ›
  • Deck 48 in (1219 mm) · Kawasaki® FX Series 691V, 22 hp, 726 cc
    Displacement 44.3 ci (726 cc) (this model: 52 ci (852.1 cc))List price $10,799 (this model: $12,299)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 48 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 22 hp (this model: 24.5 hp) · By Cub Cadet, a different maker
    Compare with the V548X ›
  • Deck 48 in (1219 mm) · Kubota KGZ770-E2-MA3, 22 hp, 768 cc
    Engine power 22 hp (this model: 24.5 hp)Ground speed 9 mph (this model: 10 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 48 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 22 hp (this model: 24.5 hp) · By Kubota, a different maker
    Compare with the V548X ›
  • Deck 48 in (1219 mm) · Kawasaki® FX730V, 23.5 hp, 725.9 cc
    Fuel capacity 9 gal (34.1 L) (this model: 7 gal (26.5 L))Weight 875 lbs (396.9 kg) (this model: 1140 lbs (517.1 kg))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 48 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 23.5 hp (this model: 24.5 hp) · By Gravely, a different maker
    Compare with the V548X ›
  • Deck 48 in (1219 mm) · Kawasaki® FX691V, 22 hp, 726 cc
    Weight 866 lbs (392.8 kg) (this model: 1140 lbs (517.1 kg))Ground speed 8 mph (this model: 10 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 48 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 22 hp (this model: 24.5 hp) · By Ferris, a different maker
    Compare with the V548X ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 8 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Husqvarna V548X engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Engine MakeKawasaki
Displacement52 ci (852.1 cc)
Engine Power24.5 hp
Cylinders2
Engine ModelFX Series V-Twin
Fuel TypeGasoline

Deck

Husqvarna V548X deck specifications
Cutting Width48 in (1219 mm)
Blades3
Deck MaterialSteel
Anti-Scalp RollersYes
Cut Positions14
DischargeCollect/Mulch/Side discharge

Drive

Husqvarna V548X drive specifications
TransmissionPump/Wheel motor
Ground Speed10 mph

Dimensions

Husqvarna V548X dimensions specifications
Weight1140 lbs (517.1 kg)
Fuel Capacity7 gal (26.5 L)
Length57 in (1448 mm)
Height48 in (1219 mm)

Commercial / Pro

Husqvarna V548X commercial / pro specifications
Seat TypeProfessional
Commercial Warranty5 Years or 1500 Hours

Professional use

How the V548X fits commercial and high-acreage work, from the specs we have. Duty class: Commercial.

Acres/hr (80%)
2.72
Acres/hr (100%)
4.85
Deck width
48 in
Ground speed
10 mph

Productivity computed from deck width and ground speed. Compare on the calculator ›

Husqvarna V548X professional and productivity specifications
Deck width48 in
Engine makeKawasaki
Engine displacement852 cc
Engine power24.5 hp
TransmissionPump/Wheel motor
Ground speed10 mph
Fuel capacity26.5 L
Weight517.1 kg
Commercial warranty5 Years or 1500 Hours
Deck constructionSteel
Anti-scalp rollersYes
Seat typeProfessional

Husqvarna doesn’t publish 7 of these for the V548X: drive type, cut-height range, warranty, deck gauge, spindle type, frame construction, drive tire size.

See the Husqvarna commercial pro hub › · Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other commercial mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the V548X.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Husqvarna’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre6 min 4 min
  • ½ acre11 min 8 min
  • 1 acre22 min 15 min
  • 2 acres44 min 31 min
  • 5 acres1 h 50 min 1 h 17 min
  • 10 acres3 h 41 min 2 h 35 min

About 22 min per acre at 2.72 acres/hour, mowing at 7.0 mph. The second figure is at the published 10.0 mph top speed (3.88 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 19.0 acres per tank.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight1,140 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight2,040 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 1,460 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 4,960 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 2,040 lb.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 54 in of clearance (estimated).

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.511 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~7.0 h

Mowing times assume 2.72 acres/hour: deck width x 7.0 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 7.0 mph is 70% of the 10.0 mph top speed Husqvarna publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 10.0 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because Husqvarna doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to Husqvarna's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Husqvarna V548X questions

What size deck is on the Husqvarna V548X?

The Husqvarna V548X has a 48-inch (1219 mm) cutting deck with 3 blades and steel construction.

What engine is in the Husqvarna V548X?

The Husqvarna V548X is powered by a Kawasaki FX Series V-Twin, 852 cc, 24.5 hp. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How much does the Husqvarna V548X weigh?

The Husqvarna V548X weighs 1,140 lb (517.1 kg) as specified by Husqvarna.

What size trailer do I need for the Husqvarna V548X?

At 1,140 lb, the Husqvarna V548X on a typical 6x12 open utility trailer (about 900 lb empty) is roughly 2,040 lb of towed weight. That is within a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer, and your tow vehicle needs to be rated for at least 2,040 lb. Tongue weight, axle placement and your own trailer's empty weight still have to be checked — this is the arithmetic, not a loading plan.

How fast is the Husqvarna V548X?

Top ground speed is 10 mph. With its 48-inch deck that works out to about 3.88 acres per hour at 80% efficiency — allowing for overlap, turns and trimming.

How long does the Husqvarna V548X take to mow an acre?

About 15 min per acre, from its 48-inch deck at 10 mph and 80% efficiency — roughly 3.88 acres an hour, so five acres is about 1 h 17 min. Rough or obstacle-heavy ground takes longer; this is deck width times ground speed, not a timed test.

How big is the fuel tank on the Husqvarna V548X?

The Husqvarna V548X holds 7 gal (26.5 L) of fuel.

How much does the Husqvarna V548X cost?

Husqvarna's published list price is $12,299, checked 22 October 2026. That excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount — dealers set the final price.

What is the Husqvarna V548X built for?

Commercial-duty commercial mower. Built for daily, paid commercial use.

Source: Husqvarna (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction