MowerFacts
Home › Zero-Turn › Husqvarna › Z 275X

Husqvarna Z 275X

Zero-Turn mower · Model z275x-48 · Prosumer-duty · Gas

$4,599 Husqvarna list price

Checked 22 Oct 2026 on the Husqvarna product page. Tracking since 3 Oct 2026; no change recorded yet.

Manufacturer list price only — it excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount, and dealers set the final price.

The Husqvarna Z 275X is a prosumer-grade gas zero-turn mower, built for large residential properties and acreage, with a 48-inch deck and a 725.9cc engine making 24 hp. It weighs 581 lb (263.5 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
48 in (1219 mm)
Displacement
44.3 ci (725.9 cc)
Engine Power
24 hp
Transmission
Hydrostatic
Ground Speed
6.5 mph
Compare this mower: Pick another Husqvarna zero-turn or pick from every zero-turn mower   or quick compare: vs MZ 48 Special Edition · vs MZ54 · vs MZ54 ROPS
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 48 in (1219 mm) · 24 hp, 724 cc
    Fuel capacity 3 gal (11.4 L) (this model: 3.5 gal (13.2 L))Ground speed 7 mph (this model: 6.5 mph)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 48 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 24 hp (this model: 24 hp) · By John Deere, a different maker
    Compare with the Z 275X ›
  • Deck 48 in (1219 mm) · 23 hp, 726 cc
    Fuel capacity 3 gal (11.4 L) (this model: 3.5 gal (13.2 L))Ground speed 7 mph (this model: 6.5 mph)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 48 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 23 hp (this model: 24 hp) · By John Deere, a different maker
    Compare with the Z 275X ›
  • Deck 48 in (1219 mm) · Kawasaki® FR651V, 21.5 hp, 726 cc
    List price $3,899 (this model: $4,599)Weight 662 lbs (300.3 kg) (this model: 581 lbs (263.5 kg))
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 48 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 21.5 hp (this model: 24 hp) · By Ariens, a different maker
    Compare with the Z 275X ›
  • Deck 48 in (1219 mm) · Kawasaki FR Series, 24 hp, 725.9 cc
    List price $4,599 (this model: $4,599)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 48 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 24 hp (this model: 24 hp) · Also by Husqvarna
    Compare with the Z 275X ›
  • Deck 48 in (1219 mm) · Kawasaki® FR691V, 23 hp, 726 cc
    Fuel capacity 5.1 gal (19.3 L) (this model: 3.5 gal (13.2 L))Weight 778 lbs (352.9 kg) (this model: 581 lbs (263.5 kg))
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 48 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 23 hp (this model: 24 hp) · By Ariens, a different maker
    Compare with the Z 275X ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 6 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Husqvarna Z 275X engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Displacement44.3 ci (725.9 cc)
Engine Power24 hp
Engine MakeKawasaki
Cylinders2
Engine ModelFR Series

Deck

Husqvarna Z 275X deck specifications
Cutting Width48 in (1219 mm)
Blades3
Deck MaterialSteel
Anti-Scalp RollersYes
Cut Positions6
DischargeCollect/Mulch/Side discharge

Drive

Husqvarna Z 275X drive specifications
TransmissionHydrostatic
Ground Speed6.5 mph

Dimensions

Husqvarna Z 275X dimensions specifications
Weight581 lbs (263.5 kg)
Fuel Capacity3.5 gal (13.2 L)
Length75 in (1905 mm)
Height41 in (1041 mm)

Commercial / Pro

Husqvarna Z 275X commercial / pro specifications
Seat TypeFull suspension, arm rests

Productivity & acreage

Z 275X deck width, ground speed and computed acres-per-hour, from the specs we have. Duty class: Prosumer — A higher-capacity homeowner machine for larger properties and acreage.

Acres/hr (80%)
1.76
Acres/hr (100%)
3.15
Deck width
48 in
Ground speed
6.5 mph

Productivity computed from deck width and ground speed. Compare on the calculator ›

Husqvarna Z 275X professional and productivity specifications
Deck width48 in
Engine makeKawasaki
Engine displacement726 cc
Engine power24 hp
TransmissionHydrostatic
Ground speed6.5 mph
Fuel capacity13.2 L
Weight263.5 kg
Deck constructionSteel
Anti-scalp rollersYes
Seat typeFull suspension, arm rests

Husqvarna doesn’t publish 8 of these for the Z 275X: drive type, cut-height range, warranty, commercial warranty, deck gauge, spindle type, frame construction, drive tire size.

See the Husqvarna commercial pro hub › · Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other zero-turn mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the Z 275X.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Husqvarna’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre8 min 6 min
  • ½ acre17 min 12 min
  • 1 acre34 min 24 min
  • 2 acres1 h 8 min 48 min
  • 5 acres2 h 50 min 1 h 59 min

About 34 min per acre at 1.76 acres/hour, mowing at 4.5 mph. The second figure is at the published 6.5 mph top speed (2.52 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 6.2 acres per tank.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight581 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight1,481 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 2,019 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 5,519 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 1,481 lb.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 54 in of clearance (estimated).

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.5 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~3.5 h

Mowing times assume 1.76 acres/hour: deck width x 4.5 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 4.5 mph is 70% of the 6.5 mph top speed Husqvarna publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 6.5 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because Husqvarna doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to Husqvarna's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Husqvarna Z 275X questions

What size deck is on the Husqvarna Z 275X?

The Husqvarna Z 275X has a 48-inch (1219 mm) cutting deck with 3 blades and steel construction.

What engine is in the Husqvarna Z 275X?

The Husqvarna Z 275X is powered by a Kawasaki FR Series, 726 cc, 24 hp. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How much does the Husqvarna Z 275X weigh?

The Husqvarna Z 275X weighs 581 lb (263.5 kg) as specified by Husqvarna.

What size trailer do I need for the Husqvarna Z 275X?

At 581 lb, the Husqvarna Z 275X on a typical 6x12 open utility trailer (about 900 lb empty) is roughly 1,481 lb of towed weight. That is within a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer, and your tow vehicle needs to be rated for at least 1,481 lb. Tongue weight, axle placement and your own trailer's empty weight still have to be checked — this is the arithmetic, not a loading plan.

How fast is the Husqvarna Z 275X?

Top ground speed is 6.5 mph. With its 48-inch deck that works out to about 2.52 acres per hour at 80% efficiency — allowing for overlap, turns and trimming.

How long does the Husqvarna Z 275X take to mow an acre?

About 24 min per acre, from its 48-inch deck at 6.5 mph and 80% efficiency — roughly 2.52 acres an hour, so five acres is about 1 h 59 min. Rough or obstacle-heavy ground takes longer; this is deck width times ground speed, not a timed test.

How big is the fuel tank on the Husqvarna Z 275X?

The Husqvarna Z 275X holds 3.5 gal (13.2 L) of fuel.

How much does the Husqvarna Z 275X cost?

Husqvarna's published list price is $4,599, checked 22 October 2026. That excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount — dealers set the final price.

What is the Husqvarna Z 275X built for?

Prosumer-duty zero-turn mower. A higher-capacity homeowner machine for larger properties and acreage.

Source: Husqvarna (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction