MowerFacts
Home › Zero-Turn › Husqvarna › Z246

Husqvarna Z246

Zero-Turn mower · Prosumer-duty · Gas

$3,399 Husqvarna list price

Checked 22 Oct 2026 on the Husqvarna product page. Tracking since 4 Oct 2026; no change recorded yet.

Manufacturer list price only — it excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount, and dealers set the final price.

The Husqvarna Z246 is a prosumer-grade gas zero-turn mower, built for large residential properties and acreage, with a 46-inch deck and a 725.9cc engine making 22 hp. It weighs 537 lb (243.6 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
46 in (1168 mm)
Displacement
44.3 ci (725.9 cc)
Engine Power
22 hp
Transmission
Hydrostatic
Ground Speed
6.5 mph
Compare this mower: Pick another Husqvarna zero-turn or pick from every zero-turn mower   or quick compare: vs MZ 48 Special Edition · vs MZ54 · vs MZ54 ROPS
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 46 in (1168 mm) · Kohler® 7000 Series, 22 hp, 747 cc
    Ground speed 7 mph (this model: 6.5 mph)List price $3,349 (this model: $3,399)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 46 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 22 hp (this model: 22 hp) · By Troy-Bilt, a different maker
    Compare with the Z246 ›
  • Deck 46 in (1168 mm) · Kawasaki® FR Series, 21.5 hp, 726 cc
    List price $3,699 (this model: $3,399)Ground speed 7 mph (this model: 6.5 mph)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 46 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 21.5 hp (this model: 22 hp) · By Cub Cadet, a different maker
    Compare with the Z246 ›
  • Deck 46 in (1168 mm) · 22 hp, 725 cc
    Weight 710 lbs (322.1 kg) (this model: 537 lbs (243.6 kg))Ground speed 7 mph (this model: 6.5 mph)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 46 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 22 hp (this model: 22 hp) · By Craftsman, a different maker
    Compare with the Z246 ›
  • Deck 46 in (1168 mm) · Kohler® 7000 Series, 22 hp, 747 cc
    List price $4,999 (this model: $3,399)Ground speed 7 mph (this model: 6.5 mph)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 46 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 22 hp (this model: 22 hp) · By Cub Cadet, a different maker
    Compare with the Z246 ›
  • Deck 48 in (1219 mm) · Kawasaki® FR651V, 21.5 hp, 726 cc
    Weight 662 lbs (300.3 kg) (this model: 537 lbs (243.6 kg))List price $3,899 (this model: $3,399)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · 48 in deck, within 6 in of this model's 46 in · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 21.5 hp (this model: 22 hp) · By Ariens, a different maker
    Compare with the Z246 ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 6 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Husqvarna Z246 engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Displacement44.3 ci (725.9 cc)
Engine Power22 hp
Engine MakeBriggs & Stratton
Cylinders2
Engine ModelEXi

Deck

Husqvarna Z246 deck specifications
Cutting Width46 in (1168 mm)
Blades2
Deck MaterialSteel
Anti-Scalp RollersYes
Cut Positions6
DischargeCollect/Mulch/Side discharge

Drive

Husqvarna Z246 drive specifications
TransmissionHydrostatic
Ground Speed6.5 mph

Dimensions

Husqvarna Z246 dimensions specifications
Weight537 lbs (243.6 kg)
Fuel Capacity3.5 gal (13.2 L)
Length75 in (1905 mm)
Height40 in (1016 mm)

Commercial / Pro

Husqvarna Z246 commercial / pro specifications
Seat Type15" high back

Productivity & acreage

Z246 deck width, ground speed and computed acres-per-hour, from the specs we have. Duty class: Prosumer — A higher-capacity homeowner machine for larger properties and acreage.

Acres/hr (80%)
1.69
Acres/hr (100%)
3.02
Deck width
46 in
Ground speed
6.5 mph

Productivity computed from deck width and ground speed. Compare on the calculator ›

Husqvarna Z246 professional and productivity specifications
Deck width46 in
Engine makeBriggs & Stratton
Engine displacement726 cc
Engine power22 hp
TransmissionHydrostatic
Ground speed6.5 mph
Fuel capacity13.2 L
Weight243.6 kg
Deck constructionSteel
Anti-scalp rollersYes
Seat type15" high back

Husqvarna doesn’t publish 8 of these for the Z246: drive type, cut-height range, warranty, commercial warranty, deck gauge, spindle type, frame construction, drive tire size.

See the Husqvarna commercial pro hub › · Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other zero-turn mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the Z246.

What the parts on this spec sheet mean

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Husqvarna’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre9 min 6 min
  • ½ acre18 min 12 min
  • 1 acre35 min 25 min
  • 2 acres1 h 11 min 50 min
  • 5 acres2 h 57 min 2 h 4 min

About 35 min per acre at 1.69 acres/hour, mowing at 4.5 mph. The second figure is at the published 6.5 mph top speed (2.42 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 5.9 acres per tank.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight537 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight1,437 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 2,063 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 5,563 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 1,437 lb.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 52 in of clearance (estimated).

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.478 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~3.5 h

Mowing times assume 1.69 acres/hour: deck width x 4.5 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 4.5 mph is 70% of the 6.5 mph top speed Husqvarna publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 6.5 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because Husqvarna doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to Husqvarna's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Husqvarna Z246 questions

What size deck is on the Husqvarna Z246?

The Husqvarna Z246 has a 46-inch (1168 mm) cutting deck with 2 blades and steel construction.

What engine is in the Husqvarna Z246?

The Husqvarna Z246 is powered by a Briggs & Stratton EXi, 726 cc, 22 hp. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How much does the Husqvarna Z246 weigh?

The Husqvarna Z246 weighs 537 lb (243.6 kg) as specified by Husqvarna.

What size trailer do I need for the Husqvarna Z246?

At 537 lb, the Husqvarna Z246 on a typical 6x12 open utility trailer (about 900 lb empty) is roughly 1,437 lb of towed weight. That is within a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer, and your tow vehicle needs to be rated for at least 1,437 lb. Tongue weight, axle placement and your own trailer's empty weight still have to be checked — this is the arithmetic, not a loading plan.

How fast is the Husqvarna Z246?

Top ground speed is 6.5 mph. With its 46-inch deck that works out to about 2.42 acres per hour at 80% efficiency — allowing for overlap, turns and trimming.

How long does the Husqvarna Z246 take to mow an acre?

About 25 min per acre, from its 46-inch deck at 6.5 mph and 80% efficiency — roughly 2.42 acres an hour, so five acres is about 2 h 4 min. Rough or obstacle-heavy ground takes longer; this is deck width times ground speed, not a timed test.

How big is the fuel tank on the Husqvarna Z246?

The Husqvarna Z246 holds 3.5 gal (13.2 L) of fuel.

How much does the Husqvarna Z246 cost?

Husqvarna's published list price is $3,399, checked 22 October 2026. That excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount — dealers set the final price.

What is the Husqvarna Z246 built for?

Prosumer-duty zero-turn mower. A higher-capacity homeowner machine for larger properties and acreage.

Source: Husqvarna (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction