MowerFacts
Home › Zero-Turn › John Deere › Z330MZTrak Mower with 48-in. Deck

John Deere Z330MZTrak™ Mower with 48-in. Deck

Zero-Turn mower · Model Z330M · Prosumer-duty · Gas

John Deere doesn’t publish a list price for this model — it’s dealer quote only. The John Deere product page is the place to start.

The John Deere Z330MZTrak Mower with 48-in. Deck is a prosumer-grade gas zero-turn mower, built for large residential properties and acreage, with a 48-inch deck and a 726cc engine making 23 hp. It weighs 598 lb (271.2 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
48 in (1219 mm)
Displacement
44.3 ci (726 cc)
Engine Power
23 hp
Ground Speed
7 mph
Weight
598 lbs (271.2 kg)
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 48 in (1219 mm) · Kawasaki FR Series, 23.1 hp, 725.9 cc
    Fuel capacity 3.5 gal (13.2 L) (this model: 3 gal (11.4 L))Max cut height 4 in (102 mm) (this model: 4.5 in (114 mm))
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 48 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 23.1 hp (this model: 23 hp) · By Husqvarna, a different maker
    Compare with the Z330MZTrak Mower with 48-in. Deck ›
  • Deck 48 in (1219 mm) · Kawasaki FR Series, 24 hp, 725.9 cc
    Fuel capacity 3.5 gal (13.2 L) (this model: 3 gal (11.4 L))Max cut height 4 in (102 mm) (this model: 4.5 in (114 mm))
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 48 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 24 hp (this model: 23 hp) · By Husqvarna, a different maker
    Compare with the Z330MZTrak Mower with 48-in. Deck ›
  • Deck 48 in (1219 mm) · Kawasaki® FR651V, 21.5 hp, 726 cc
    Fuel capacity 3.5 gal (13.2 L) (this model: 3 gal (11.4 L))Weight 662 lbs (300.3 kg) (this model: 598 lbs (271.2 kg))
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 48 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 21.5 hp (this model: 23 hp) · By Ariens, a different maker
    Compare with the Z330MZTrak Mower with 48-in. Deck ›
  • Deck 48 in (1219 mm) · Kawasaki® FR691V, 23 hp, 726 cc
    Fuel capacity 5.1 gal (19.3 L) (this model: 3 gal (11.4 L))Warranty 4 yr (this model: 3 yr)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 48 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 23 hp (this model: 23 hp) · By Ariens, a different maker
    Compare with the Z330MZTrak Mower with 48-in. Deck ›
  • Deck 48 in (1219 mm) · Briggs & Stratton® PXi Series™, 23 hp, 724 cc
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 48 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 23 hp (this model: 23 hp) · By Snapper, a different maker
    Compare with the Z330MZTrak Mower with 48-in. Deck ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 6 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

John Deere Z330MZTrak Mower with 48-in. Deck engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Displacement44.3 ci (726 cc)
Engine Power23 hp
Cylinders2
Engine ModelFR691V
Fuel Typegasoline

Deck

John Deere Z330MZTrak Mower with 48-in. Deck deck specifications
Cutting Width48 in (1219 mm)
Min Cut Height1.3 in (32 mm)
Max Cut Height4.5 in (114 mm)
Deck Material10 gauge0.135 in.3.4 mm
Deck Gauge10
DischargeSide discharge

Drive

John Deere Z330MZTrak Mower with 48-in. Deck drive specifications
Ground Speed7 mph
Drive Tire Size20x10-8
Drive SystemV-belt
Reverse Speed3.5 mph

Dimensions

John Deere Z330MZTrak Mower with 48-in. Deck dimensions specifications
Weight598 lbs (271.2 kg)
Fuel Capacity3 gal (11.4 L)
Length75.4 in (1915 mm)
Height44.2 in (1123 mm)

Commercial / Pro

John Deere Z330MZTrak Mower with 48-in. Deck commercial / pro specifications
Frame ConstructionHeavy-duty 2.5-in. x 2-in. (6-cm x 5-cm) front, and 1.5-in. x 2-in. (4-cm x 5-cm) side tubing

General

John Deere Z330MZTrak Mower with 48-in. Deck general specifications
Warranty3 yr

Productivity & acreage

Z330MZTrak Mower with 48-in. Deck deck width, ground speed and computed acres-per-hour, from the specs we have. Duty class: Prosumer — A higher-capacity homeowner machine for larger properties and acreage.

Acres/hr (80%)
1.9
Acres/hr (100%)
3.39
Deck width
48 in
Ground speed
7 mph

Productivity computed from deck width and ground speed. Compare on the calculator ›

John Deere Z330MZTrak Mower with 48-in. Deck professional and productivity specifications
Deck width48 in
Engine displacement726 cc
Engine power23 hp
Ground speed7 mph
Cut-height range32 mm – 114 mm
Fuel capacity11.4 L
Weight271.2 kg
Warranty3
Deck construction10 gauge0.135 in.3.4 mm
Deck gauge10 ga
Frame constructionHeavy-duty 2.5-in. x 2-in. (6-cm x 5-cm) front, and 1.5-in. x 2-in. (4-cm x 5-cm) side tubing
Drive tire size20x10-8

John Deere doesn’t publish 7 of these for the Z330MZTrak Mower with 48-in. Deck: engine make, transmission, drive type, commercial warranty, spindle type, anti-scalp rollers, seat type.

See the John Deere commercial pro hub › · Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other zero-turn mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the Z330MZTrak Mower with 48-in. Deck.

Specs verified against the manufacturer spec sheet on Jun 6, 2026 — deere.com.

What the parts on this spec sheet mean

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from John Deere’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre8 min 6 min
  • ½ acre16 min 11 min
  • 1 acre32 min 22 min
  • 2 acres1 h 3 min 44 min
  • 5 acres2 h 38 min 1 h 50 min

About 32 min per acre at 1.9 acres/hour, mowing at 4.9 mph. The second figure is at the published 7.0 mph top speed (2.72 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 5.7 acres per tank.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight598 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight1,498 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 2,002 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 5,502 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 1,498 lb.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 54 in of clearance (estimated).

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.479 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~3.0 h

Mowing times assume 1.9 acres/hour: deck width x 4.9 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 4.9 mph is 70% of the 7.0 mph top speed John Deere publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 7.0 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because John Deere doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to John Deere's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

John Deere Z330MZTrak Mower with 48-in. Deck questions

What size deck is on the John Deere Z330MZTrak Mower with 48-in. Deck?

The John Deere Z330MZTrak Mower with 48-in. Deck has a 48-inch (1219 mm) cutting deck with 10 gauge0.135 in.3.4 mm construction.

What engine is in the John Deere Z330MZTrak Mower with 48-in. Deck?

The John Deere Z330MZTrak Mower with 48-in. Deck is powered by 726 cc, 23 hp. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How much does the John Deere Z330MZTrak Mower with 48-in. Deck weigh?

The John Deere Z330MZTrak Mower with 48-in. Deck weighs 598 lb (271.2 kg) as specified by John Deere.

What size trailer do I need for the John Deere Z330MZTrak Mower with 48-in. Deck?

At 598 lb, the John Deere Z330MZTrak Mower with 48-in. Deck on a typical 6x12 open utility trailer (about 900 lb empty) is roughly 1,498 lb of towed weight. That is within a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer, and your tow vehicle needs to be rated for at least 1,498 lb. Tongue weight, axle placement and your own trailer's empty weight still have to be checked — this is the arithmetic, not a loading plan.

How fast is the John Deere Z330MZTrak Mower with 48-in. Deck?

Top ground speed is 7 mph. With its 48-inch deck that works out to about 2.72 acres per hour at 80% efficiency — allowing for overlap, turns and trimming.

How long does the John Deere Z330MZTrak Mower with 48-in. Deck take to mow an acre?

About 22 min per acre, from its 48-inch deck at 7 mph and 80% efficiency — roughly 2.72 acres an hour, so five acres is about 1 h 50 min. Rough or obstacle-heavy ground takes longer; this is deck width times ground speed, not a timed test.

How big is the fuel tank on the John Deere Z330MZTrak Mower with 48-in. Deck?

The John Deere Z330MZTrak Mower with 48-in. Deck holds 3 gal (11.4 L) of fuel.

How much does the John Deere Z330MZTrak Mower with 48-in. Deck cost?

John Deere doesn't publish a list price for the John Deere Z330MZTrak Mower with 48-in. Deck — it's sold on a dealer quote. MowerFacts records prices only where the manufacturer publishes them.

What is the John Deere Z330MZTrak Mower with 48-in. Deck built for?

Prosumer-duty zero-turn mower. A higher-capacity homeowner machine for larger properties and acreage.

Source: John Deere (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction