MowerFacts
Home › Zero-Turn › John Deere › Z320MZTrak Mower with 42-in. Deck

John Deere Z320MZTrak™ Mower with 42-in. Deck

Zero-Turn mower · Model Z320M · Prosumer-duty · Gas

John Deere doesn’t publish a list price for this model — it’s dealer quote only. The John Deere product page is the place to start.

The John Deere Z320MZTrak Mower with 42-in. Deck is a prosumer-grade gas zero-turn mower, built for large residential properties and acreage, with a 42-inch deck and a 726cc engine making 21.5 hp. It weighs 561 lb (254.5 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
42 in (1067 mm)
Displacement
44.3 ci (726 cc)
Engine Power
21.5 hp
Ground Speed
7 mph
Weight
561 lbs (254.5 kg)
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 42 in (1067 mm) · Kawasaki FR Series, 21.5 hp, 725.9 cc
    Fuel capacity 3.5 gal (13.2 L) (this model: 3 gal (11.4 L))Max cut height 4 in (102 mm) (this model: 4.5 in (114 mm))
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 42 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 21.5 hp (this model: 21.5 hp) · By Husqvarna, a different maker
    Compare with the Z320MZTrak Mower with 42-in. Deck ›
  • Deck 42 in (1067 mm) · Kohler, 22 hp, 725 cc
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 42 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 22 hp (this model: 21.5 hp) · By Toro, a different maker
    Compare with the Z320MZTrak Mower with 42-in. Deck ›
  • Deck 42 in (1067 mm) · Kawasaki® FR Series, 21.5 hp, 726 cc
    Fuel capacity 3.5 gal (13.2 L) (this model: 3 gal (11.4 L))Weight 500 lbs (226.8 kg) (this model: 561 lbs (254.5 kg))
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 42 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 21.5 hp (this model: 21.5 hp) · By Cub Cadet, a different maker
    Compare with the Z320MZTrak Mower with 42-in. Deck ›
  • Deck 42 in (1067 mm) · 20 hp, 725 cc
    Fuel capacity 3.5 gal (13.2 L) (this model: 3 gal (11.4 L))Engine power 20 hp (this model: 21.5 hp)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 42 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 20 hp (this model: 21.5 hp) · By Craftsman, a different maker
    Compare with the Z320MZTrak Mower with 42-in. Deck ›
  • Deck 42 in (1067 mm) · Kawasaki® FR651V, 21.5 hp, 726 cc
    Weight 654 lbs (296.6 kg) (this model: 561 lbs (254.5 kg))Fuel capacity 3.5 gal (13.2 L) (this model: 3 gal (11.4 L))
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 42 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 21.5 hp (this model: 21.5 hp) · By Ariens, a different maker
    Compare with the Z320MZTrak Mower with 42-in. Deck ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 6 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

John Deere Z320MZTrak Mower with 42-in. Deck engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Displacement44.3 ci (726 cc)
Engine Power21.5 hp
Cylinders2

Deck

John Deere Z320MZTrak Mower with 42-in. Deck deck specifications
Cutting Width42 in (1067 mm)
Min Cut Height1.3 in (32 mm)
Max Cut Height4.5 in (114 mm)
Deck Material12 gauge 0.105 in. 2.7 mm
Deck Gauge12

Drive

John Deere Z320MZTrak Mower with 42-in. Deck drive specifications
Ground Speed7 mph
Drive SystemV-belt
Reverse Speed3.5 mph

Dimensions

John Deere Z320MZTrak Mower with 42-in. Deck dimensions specifications
Weight561 lbs (254.5 kg)
Fuel Capacity3 gal (11.4 L)

General

John Deere Z320MZTrak Mower with 42-in. Deck general specifications
Warranty3 yr

Productivity & acreage

Z320MZTrak Mower with 42-in. Deck deck width, ground speed and computed acres-per-hour, from the specs we have. Duty class: Prosumer — A higher-capacity homeowner machine for larger properties and acreage.

Acres/hr (80%)
1.66
Acres/hr (100%)
2.97
Deck width
42 in
Ground speed
7 mph

Productivity computed from deck width and ground speed. Compare on the calculator ›

John Deere Z320MZTrak Mower with 42-in. Deck professional and productivity specifications
Deck width42 in
Engine displacement726 cc
Engine power21.5 hp
Ground speed7 mph
Cut-height range32 mm – 114 mm
Fuel capacity11.4 L
Weight254.5 kg
Warranty3
Deck construction12 gauge 0.105 in. 2.7 mm
Deck gauge12 ga

John Deere doesn’t publish 9 of these for the Z320MZTrak Mower with 42-in. Deck: engine make, transmission, drive type, commercial warranty, spindle type, frame construction, anti-scalp rollers, drive tire size, seat type.

See the John Deere commercial pro hub › · Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other zero-turn mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the Z320MZTrak Mower with 42-in. Deck.

Specs verified against the manufacturer spec sheet on Jun 6, 2026 — deere.com.

What the parts on this spec sheet mean

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from John Deere’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre9 min 6 min
  • ½ acre18 min 13 min
  • 1 acre36 min 25 min
  • 2 acres1 h 12 min 51 min
  • 5 acres3 h 2 h 6 min

About 36 min per acre at 1.66 acres/hour, mowing at 4.9 mph. The second figure is at the published 7.0 mph top speed (2.38 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 5.0 acres per tank.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight561 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight1,461 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 2,039 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 5,539 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 1,461 lb.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 49 in of clearance (estimated).

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.512 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~3.0 h

Mowing times assume 1.66 acres/hour: deck width x 4.9 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 4.9 mph is 70% of the 7.0 mph top speed John Deere publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 7.0 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because John Deere doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to John Deere's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

John Deere Z320MZTrak Mower with 42-in. Deck questions

What size deck is on the John Deere Z320MZTrak Mower with 42-in. Deck?

The John Deere Z320MZTrak Mower with 42-in. Deck has a 42-inch (1067 mm) cutting deck with 12 gauge 0.105 in. 2.7 mm construction.

What engine is in the John Deere Z320MZTrak Mower with 42-in. Deck?

The John Deere Z320MZTrak Mower with 42-in. Deck is powered by 726 cc, 21.5 hp. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How much does the John Deere Z320MZTrak Mower with 42-in. Deck weigh?

The John Deere Z320MZTrak Mower with 42-in. Deck weighs 561 lb (254.5 kg) as specified by John Deere.

What size trailer do I need for the John Deere Z320MZTrak Mower with 42-in. Deck?

At 561 lb, the John Deere Z320MZTrak Mower with 42-in. Deck on a typical 6x12 open utility trailer (about 900 lb empty) is roughly 1,461 lb of towed weight. That is within a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer, and your tow vehicle needs to be rated for at least 1,461 lb. Tongue weight, axle placement and your own trailer's empty weight still have to be checked — this is the arithmetic, not a loading plan.

How fast is the John Deere Z320MZTrak Mower with 42-in. Deck?

Top ground speed is 7 mph. With its 42-inch deck that works out to about 2.38 acres per hour at 80% efficiency — allowing for overlap, turns and trimming.

How long does the John Deere Z320MZTrak Mower with 42-in. Deck take to mow an acre?

About 25 min per acre, from its 42-inch deck at 7 mph and 80% efficiency — roughly 2.38 acres an hour, so five acres is about 2 h 6 min. Rough or obstacle-heavy ground takes longer; this is deck width times ground speed, not a timed test.

How big is the fuel tank on the John Deere Z320MZTrak Mower with 42-in. Deck?

The John Deere Z320MZTrak Mower with 42-in. Deck holds 3 gal (11.4 L) of fuel.

How much does the John Deere Z320MZTrak Mower with 42-in. Deck cost?

John Deere doesn't publish a list price for the John Deere Z320MZTrak Mower with 42-in. Deck — it's sold on a dealer quote. MowerFacts records prices only where the manufacturer publishes them.

What is the John Deere Z320MZTrak Mower with 42-in. Deck built for?

Prosumer-duty zero-turn mower. A higher-capacity homeowner machine for larger properties and acreage.

Source: John Deere (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction