MowerFacts
Home › Commercial › John Deere › Z997R DieselZTrak Zero-Turn Mower

John Deere Z997R DieselZTrak™ Zero-Turn Mower

Commercial mower · Model Z997R · Commercial-duty · Diesel

John Deere doesn’t publish a list price for this model — it’s dealer quote only. The John Deere product page is the place to start.

The John Deere Z997R DieselZTrak Zero-Turn Mower is a commercial-grade commercial mower, built for daily commercial mowing, with a 72-inch deck and a 1642cc engine making 37.4 hp. It weighs 2349 lb (1065.5 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
diesel
Cutting Width
72 in (1829 mm)
Displacement
100.2 ci (1642 cc)
Engine Power
37.4 hp
Transmission
Hydrostatic
Ground Speed
11.5 mph
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 8 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

John Deere Z997R DieselZTrak Zero-Turn Mower engine specifications
Power Sourcediesel
Displacement100.2 ci (1642 cc)
Engine Power37.4 hp
Cylinders3
Engine Model3TNV88C
Fuel TypeDiesel or Biodiesel (up to B20)

Deck

John Deere Z997R DieselZTrak Zero-Turn Mower deck specifications
Cutting Width72 in (1829 mm)
Deck Construction7-Iron™ PRO: 7-gauge, 0.179-in. (4.6-mm) one-piece forged steel FastBack™ PRO: 7-gauge, 0.179-in. (4.6-mm) fabricated steel

Drive

John Deere Z997R DieselZTrak Zero-Turn Mower drive specifications
TransmissionHydrostatic
Ground Speed11.5 mph

Dimensions

John Deere Z997R DieselZTrak Zero-Turn Mower dimensions specifications
Weight2349 lbs (1065.5 kg)
Fuel Capacity12 gal (45.4 L)

Professional use

How the Z997R DieselZTrak Zero-Turn Mower fits commercial and high-acreage work, from the specs we have. Duty class: Commercial.

Acres/hr (80%)
4.68
Acres/hr (100%)
8.36
Deck width
72 in
Ground speed
11.5 mph

Productivity computed from deck width and ground speed. Compare on the calculator ›

John Deere Z997R DieselZTrak Zero-Turn Mower professional and productivity specifications
Deck width72 in
Engine displacement1642 cc
Engine power37.4 hp
TransmissionHydrostatic
Ground speed11.5 mph
Fuel capacity45.4 L
Weight1065.5 kg
Deck construction7-Iron™ PRO: 7-gauge, 0.179-in. (4.6-mm) one-piece forged steel FastBack™ PRO: 7-gauge, 0.179-in. (4.6-mm) fabricated steel

John Deere doesn’t publish 11 of these for the Z997R DieselZTrak Zero-Turn Mower: engine make, drive type, cut-height range, warranty, commercial warranty, deck gauge, spindle type, frame construction, anti-scalp rollers, drive tire size, seat type.

See the John Deere commercial pro hub › · Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other commercial mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the Z997R DieselZTrak Zero-Turn Mower.

Specs verified against the manufacturer spec sheet on Jun 6, 2026 — deere.com.

What the parts on this spec sheet mean

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from John Deere’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre3 min 2 min
  • ½ acre6 min 4 min
  • 1 acre13 min 9 min
  • 2 acres26 min 18 min
  • 5 acres1 h 4 min 45 min
  • 10 acres2 h 8 min 1 h 30 min

About 13 min per acre at 4.68 acres/hour, mowing at 8.0 mph. The second figure is at the published 11.5 mph top speed (6.69 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 56.2 acres per tank.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight2,349 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight3,249 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 251 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 3,751 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 3,249 lb.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 79 in of clearance (estimated).

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.519 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~12.0 h

Mowing times assume 4.68 acres/hour: deck width x 8.0 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 8.0 mph is 70% of the 11.5 mph top speed John Deere publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 11.5 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because John Deere doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to John Deere's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

John Deere Z997R DieselZTrak Zero-Turn Mower questions

What size deck is on the John Deere Z997R DieselZTrak Zero-Turn Mower?

The John Deere Z997R DieselZTrak Zero-Turn Mower has a 72-inch (1829 mm) cutting deck.

What engine is in the John Deere Z997R DieselZTrak Zero-Turn Mower?

The John Deere Z997R DieselZTrak Zero-Turn Mower is powered by 1642 cc, 37.4 hp. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How much does the John Deere Z997R DieselZTrak Zero-Turn Mower weigh?

The John Deere Z997R DieselZTrak Zero-Turn Mower weighs 2,349 lb (1065.5 kg) as specified by John Deere.

What size trailer do I need for the John Deere Z997R DieselZTrak Zero-Turn Mower?

At 2,349 lb, the John Deere Z997R DieselZTrak Zero-Turn Mower on a typical 6x12 open utility trailer (about 900 lb empty) is roughly 3,249 lb of towed weight. That is within a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer, and your tow vehicle needs to be rated for at least 3,249 lb. Tongue weight, axle placement and your own trailer's empty weight still have to be checked — this is the arithmetic, not a loading plan.

How fast is the John Deere Z997R DieselZTrak Zero-Turn Mower?

Top ground speed is 11.5 mph. With its 72-inch deck that works out to about 6.69 acres per hour at 80% efficiency — allowing for overlap, turns and trimming.

How long does the John Deere Z997R DieselZTrak Zero-Turn Mower take to mow an acre?

About 9 min per acre, from its 72-inch deck at 11.5 mph and 80% efficiency — roughly 6.69 acres an hour, so five acres is about 45 min. Rough or obstacle-heavy ground takes longer; this is deck width times ground speed, not a timed test.

How big is the fuel tank on the John Deere Z997R DieselZTrak Zero-Turn Mower?

The John Deere Z997R DieselZTrak Zero-Turn Mower holds 12 gal (45.4 L) of fuel.

How much does the John Deere Z997R DieselZTrak Zero-Turn Mower cost?

John Deere doesn't publish a list price for the John Deere Z997R DieselZTrak Zero-Turn Mower — it's sold on a dealer quote. MowerFacts records prices only where the manufacturer publishes them.

What is the John Deere Z997R DieselZTrak Zero-Turn Mower built for?

Commercial-duty commercial mower. Built for daily, paid commercial use.

Source: John Deere (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction