MowerFacts
Home › Commercial › Kubota › F2510E

Kubota F2510E

Commercial mower · Model F2510E · Commercial-duty · Diesel

Kubota doesn’t publish a list price for this model — it’s dealer quote only. The Kubota product page is the place to start.

The Kubota F2510E is a commercial-grade commercial mower, built for daily commercial mowing, with a 60-inch deck and a 1123cc engine making 23.3 hp. It weighs 1683.4 lb (763.6 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
diesel
Cutting Width
60 in (1524 mm)
Engine Make
Kubota D1105
Displacement
68.5 ci (1123 cc)
Engine Power
23.3 hp
Transmission
Kubota HST
Compare this mower: Pick another Kubota commercial or pick from every commercial mower   or quick compare: vs F2510 · vs F2690 · vs F2690E
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Diesel, Rehlko, 23.7 hp, 1028 cc
    Fuel capacity 9.4 gal (35.6 L) (this model: 16.1 gal (61 L))Weight 997 lbs (452.2 kg) (this model: 1683 lbs (763.6 kg))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 60 in deck · Diesel engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 23.7 hp (this model: 23.3 hp) · By Walker, a different maker
    Compare with the F2510E ›
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Diesel, Yanmar 3TNV80FT, 25 hp
    Fuel capacity 12 gal (45.4 L) (this model: 16.1 gal (61 L))Ground speed 11 mph (this model: 12.4 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 60 in deck · Diesel engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 25 hp (this model: 23.3 hp) · By Exmark, a different maker
    Compare with the F2510E ›
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Diesel, Kubota D1105, 23.3 hp, 1123 cc
    Weight 1590 lbs (721 kg) (this model: 1683 lbs (763.6 kg))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 60 in deck · Diesel engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 23.3 hp (this model: 23.3 hp) · Also by Kubota
    Compare with the F2510E ›
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Diesel, Kubota D1105-E4-ZD-2, 24.8 hp, 1123 cc
    Fuel capacity 12.9 gal (48.8 L) (this model: 16.1 gal (61 L))Ground speed 10.6 mph (this model: 12.4 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 60 in deck · Diesel engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 24.8 hp (this model: 23.3 hp) · Also by Kubota
    Compare with the F2510E ›
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · 25.5 hp, 852 cc
    Fuel capacity 11.5 gal (43.5 L) (this model: 16.1 gal (61 L))Displacement 52 ci (852 cc) (this model: 68.5 ci (1123 cc))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 60 in deck · Gas engine (this model is diesel) · Commercial-duty, like this model · 25.5 hp (this model: 23.3 hp) · By John Deere, a different maker
    Compare with the F2510E ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 8 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Kubota F2510E engine specifications
Power Sourcediesel
Engine MakeKubota D1105
Displacement68.5 ci (1123 cc)
Engine Power23.3 hp
Fuel TypeDiesel

Deck

Kubota F2510E deck specifications
Cutting Width60 in (1524 mm)

Drive

Kubota F2510E drive specifications
TransmissionKubota HST
Ground Speed12.4 mph
Drive SystemShaft
Reverse Speed6.6 mph

Dimensions

Kubota F2510E dimensions specifications
Weight1683 lbs (763.6 kg)
Fuel Capacity16.1 gal (61 L)

Professional use

How the F2510E fits commercial and high-acreage work, from the specs we have. Duty class: Commercial.

Acres/hr (80%)
4.21
Acres/hr (100%)
7.52
Deck width
60 in
Ground speed
12.4 mph

Productivity computed from deck width and ground speed. Compare on the calculator ›

Kubota F2510E professional and productivity specifications
Deck width60 in
Engine makeKubota D1105
Engine displacement1123 cc
Engine power23.3 hp
TransmissionKubota HST
Ground speed12.4 mph
Fuel capacity61 L
Weight763.6 kg

Kubota doesn’t publish 11 of these for the F2510E: drive type, cut-height range, warranty, commercial warranty, deck construction, deck gauge, spindle type, frame construction, anti-scalp rollers, drive tire size, seat type.

See the Kubota commercial pro hub › · Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other commercial mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the F2510E.

Specs verified against the manufacturer spec sheet on Jun 6, 2026 — kubotausa.com.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Kubota’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre4 min 2 min
  • ½ acre7 min 5 min
  • 1 acre14 min 10 min
  • 2 acres29 min 20 min
  • 5 acres1 h 11 min 50 min
  • 10 acres2 h 23 min 1 h 40 min

About 14 min per acre at 4.21 acres/hour, mowing at 8.7 mph. The second figure is at the published 12.4 mph top speed (6.01 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 67.8 acres per tank.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight1,683 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight2,583 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 917 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 4,417 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 2,583 lb.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 66 in of clearance (estimated).

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.388 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~16.1 h

Mowing times assume 4.21 acres/hour: deck width x 8.7 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 8.7 mph is 70% of the 12.4 mph top speed Kubota publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 12.4 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because Kubota doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to Kubota's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Kubota F2510E questions

What size deck is on the Kubota F2510E?

The Kubota F2510E has a 60-inch (1524 mm) cutting deck.

What engine is in the Kubota F2510E?

The Kubota F2510E is powered by a Kubota D1105, 1123 cc, 23.3 hp. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How much does the Kubota F2510E weigh?

The Kubota F2510E weighs 1,683 lb (763.6 kg) as specified by Kubota.

What size trailer do I need for the Kubota F2510E?

At 1,683 lb, the Kubota F2510E on a typical 6x12 open utility trailer (about 900 lb empty) is roughly 2,583 lb of towed weight. That is within a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer, and your tow vehicle needs to be rated for at least 2,583 lb. Tongue weight, axle placement and your own trailer's empty weight still have to be checked — this is the arithmetic, not a loading plan.

How fast is the Kubota F2510E?

Top ground speed is 12.4 mph. With its 60-inch deck that works out to about 6.01 acres per hour at 80% efficiency — allowing for overlap, turns and trimming.

How long does the Kubota F2510E take to mow an acre?

About 10 min per acre, from its 60-inch deck at 12.4 mph and 80% efficiency — roughly 6.01 acres an hour, so five acres is about 50 min. Rough or obstacle-heavy ground takes longer; this is deck width times ground speed, not a timed test.

How big is the fuel tank on the Kubota F2510E?

The Kubota F2510E holds 16.1 gal (61 L) of fuel.

How much does the Kubota F2510E cost?

Kubota doesn't publish a list price for the Kubota F2510E — it's sold on a dealer quote. MowerFacts records prices only where the manufacturer publishes them.

What is the Kubota F2510E built for?

Commercial-duty commercial mower. Built for daily, paid commercial use.

Source: Kubota (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction