MowerFacts
Home › Commercial › Kubota › F3710

Kubota F3710

Commercial mower · Model F3710 · Commercial-duty · Diesel

Kubota doesn’t publish a list price for this model — it’s dealer quote only. The Kubota product page is the place to start.

The Kubota F3710 is a commercial-grade commercial mower, built for daily commercial mowing, with a 60-inch deck and a 1498cc engine making 36.9 hp. It weighs 1871.7 lb (849 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
diesel
Cutting Width
60 in (1524 mm)
Engine Make
Kubota V1505T-IDI+DPF
Displacement
91.4 ci (1498 cc)
Engine Power
36.9 hp
Transmission
Kubota HST
Compare this mower: Pick another Kubota commercial or pick from every commercial mower   or quick compare: vs F2510 · vs F2510E · vs F2690
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · 37 hp, 993 cc
    Displacement 60.6 ci (993 cc) (this model: 91.4 ci (1498 cc))Fuel capacity 11.5 gal (43.5 L) (this model: 16.1 gal (61 L))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 60 in deck · Gas engine (this model is diesel) · Commercial-duty, like this model · 37 hp (this model: 36.9 hp) · By John Deere, a different maker
    Compare with the F3710 ›
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Diesel, Kubota V1505-CR-TE5-ZD1, 30.8 hp, 1498 cc
    Fuel capacity 13 gal (49.2 L) (this model: 16.1 gal (61 L))Engine power 30.8 hp (this model: 36.9 hp)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 60 in deck · Diesel engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 30.8 hp (this model: 36.9 hp) · Also by Kubota
    Compare with the F3710 ›
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Diesel, Yanmar 3TNV80FT, 25 hp
    Engine power 25 hp (this model: 36.9 hp)Fuel capacity 12 gal (45.4 L) (this model: 16.1 gal (61 L))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 60 in deck · Diesel engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 25 hp (this model: 36.9 hp) · By Exmark, a different maker
    Compare with the F3710 ›
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Kawasaki FX1000 EFI, 38.5 hp, 999 cc
    Displacement 61 ci (999 cc) (this model: 91.4 ci (1498 cc))Weight 1450 lbs (657.7 kg) (this model: 1872 lbs (849 kg))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 60 in deck · Gas engine (this model is diesel) · Commercial-duty, like this model · 38.5 hp (this model: 36.9 hp) · By Hustler Turf, a different maker
    Compare with the F3710 ›
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Kohler ECV980, 38 hp
    Fuel capacity 12 gal (45.4 L) (this model: 16.1 gal (61 L))Ground speed 11.5 mph (this model: 12.4 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 60 in deck · Gas engine (this model is diesel) · Commercial-duty, like this model · 38 hp (this model: 36.9 hp) · By Exmark, a different maker
    Compare with the F3710 ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 8 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Kubota F3710 engine specifications
Power Sourcediesel
Engine MakeKubota V1505T-IDI+DPF
Displacement91.4 ci (1498 cc)
Engine Power36.9 hp
Fuel TypeDiesel

Deck

Kubota F3710 deck specifications
Cutting Width60 in (1524 mm)

Drive

Kubota F3710 drive specifications
TransmissionKubota HST
Ground Speed12.4 mph
Drive SystemShaft
Reverse Speed6.8 mph

Dimensions

Kubota F3710 dimensions specifications
Weight1872 lbs (849 kg)
Fuel Capacity16.1 gal (61 L)
Length99.6 in (2530 mm)
Width53.9 in (1370 mm)
Height78.1 in (1985 mm)

Professional use

How the F3710 fits commercial and high-acreage work, from the specs we have. Duty class: Commercial.

Acres/hr (80%)
4.21
Acres/hr (100%)
7.52
Deck width
60 in
Ground speed
12.4 mph

Productivity computed from deck width and ground speed. Compare on the calculator ›

Kubota F3710 professional and productivity specifications
Deck width60 in
Engine makeKubota V1505T-IDI+DPF
Engine displacement1498 cc
Engine power36.9 hp
TransmissionKubota HST
Ground speed12.4 mph
Fuel capacity61 L
Weight849 kg

Kubota doesn’t publish 11 of these for the F3710: drive type, cut-height range, warranty, commercial warranty, deck construction, deck gauge, spindle type, frame construction, anti-scalp rollers, drive tire size, seat type.

See the Kubota commercial pro hub › · Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other commercial mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the F3710.

Specs verified against the manufacturer spec sheet on Jun 6, 2026 — pubkubota.kubota.ca.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Kubota’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre4 min 2 min
  • ½ acre7 min 5 min
  • 1 acre14 min 10 min
  • 2 acres29 min 20 min
  • 5 acres1 h 11 min 50 min
  • 10 acres2 h 23 min 1 h 40 min

About 14 min per acre at 4.21 acres/hour, mowing at 8.7 mph. The second figure is at the published 12.4 mph top speed (6.01 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 67.8 acres per tank.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight1,872 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight2,772 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 728 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 4,228 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 2,772 lb.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 54 in of clearance.

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.615 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~16.1 h

Mowing times assume 4.21 acres/hour: deck width x 8.7 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 8.7 mph is 70% of the 12.4 mph top speed Kubota publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 12.4 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses Kubota's published overall width.

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to Kubota's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Kubota F3710 questions

What size deck is on the Kubota F3710?

The Kubota F3710 has a 60-inch (1524 mm) cutting deck.

What engine is in the Kubota F3710?

The Kubota F3710 is powered by a Kubota V1505T-IDI+DPF, 1498 cc, 36.9 hp. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How much does the Kubota F3710 weigh?

The Kubota F3710 weighs 1,872 lb (849 kg) as specified by Kubota.

What size trailer do I need for the Kubota F3710?

At 1,872 lb, the Kubota F3710 on a typical 6x12 open utility trailer (about 900 lb empty) is roughly 2,772 lb of towed weight. That is within a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer, and your tow vehicle needs to be rated for at least 2,772 lb. Tongue weight, axle placement and your own trailer's empty weight still have to be checked — this is the arithmetic, not a loading plan.

How fast is the Kubota F3710?

Top ground speed is 12.4 mph. With its 60-inch deck that works out to about 6.01 acres per hour at 80% efficiency — allowing for overlap, turns and trimming.

How long does the Kubota F3710 take to mow an acre?

About 10 min per acre, from its 60-inch deck at 12.4 mph and 80% efficiency — roughly 6.01 acres an hour, so five acres is about 50 min. Rough or obstacle-heavy ground takes longer; this is deck width times ground speed, not a timed test.

How big is the fuel tank on the Kubota F3710?

The Kubota F3710 holds 16.1 gal (61 L) of fuel.

How much does the Kubota F3710 cost?

Kubota doesn't publish a list price for the Kubota F3710 — it's sold on a dealer quote. MowerFacts records prices only where the manufacturer publishes them.

What is the Kubota F3710 built for?

Commercial-duty commercial mower. Built for daily, paid commercial use.

Source: Kubota (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction