MowerFacts
Home › Commercial › Kubota › SZ22NC-48-2

Kubota SZ22NC-48-2

Commercial mower · Model SZ22NC-48-2 · Commercial-duty · Gas

Kubota doesn’t publish a list price for this model — it’s dealer quote only. The Kubota product page is the place to start.

The Kubota SZ22NC-48-2 is a commercial-grade gas commercial mower, built for daily commercial mowing, with a 48-inch deck and a 726cc engine making 22 hp. It weighs 965 lb (437.7 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
48 in (1219 mm)
Engine Make
Kawasaki FX691V
Displacement
44.3 ci (726 cc)
Engine Power
22 hp
Transmission
Hydro-Gear ZT-3600
Compare this mower: Pick another Kubota commercial or pick from every commercial mower   or quick compare: vs F2510 · vs F2510E · vs F2690
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 48 in (1219 mm) · Kawasaki® FX Series 691V, 22 hp, 726 cc
    Fuel capacity 7.5 gal (28.4 L) (this model: 6.5 gal (24.6 L))Weight 1015 lbs (460.4 kg) (this model: 965 lbs (437.7 kg))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 48 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 22 hp (this model: 22 hp) · By Cub Cadet, a different maker
    Compare with the SZ22NC-48-2 ›
  • Deck 48 in (1219 mm) · Kawasaki® FX691V, 22 hp, 726 cc
    Ground speed 8 mph (this model: 10.5 mph)Weight 866 lbs (392.8 kg) (this model: 965 lbs (437.7 kg))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 48 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 22 hp (this model: 22 hp) · By Ferris, a different maker
    Compare with the SZ22NC-48-2 ›
  • Deck 48 in (1219 mm) · Kawasaki FX730V, 23.5 hp, 726 cc
    Fuel capacity 8 gal (30.3 L) (this model: 6.5 gal (24.6 L))Ground speed 8.5 mph (this model: 10.5 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 48 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 23.5 hp (this model: 22 hp) · By Exmark, a different maker
    Compare with the SZ22NC-48-2 ›
  • Deck 48 in (1219 mm) · Kawasaki FX730E, 23.5 hp, 726 cc
    Fuel capacity 8 gal (30.3 L) (this model: 6.5 gal (24.6 L))Max cut height 5.5 in (140 mm) (this model: 4.5 in (114 mm))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 48 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 23.5 hp (this model: 22 hp) · By Wright, a different maker
    Compare with the SZ22NC-48-2 ›
  • Deck 48 in (1219 mm) · Kawasaki® FX730V, 23.5 hp, 725.9 cc
    Fuel capacity 9 gal (34.1 L) (this model: 6.5 gal (24.6 L))Ground speed 9 mph (this model: 10.5 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 48 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 23.5 hp (this model: 22 hp) · By Gravely, a different maker
    Compare with the SZ22NC-48-2 ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 8 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Kubota SZ22NC-48-2 engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Engine MakeKawasaki FX691V
Displacement44.3 ci (726 cc)
Engine Power22 hp
Fuel TypeGasoline

Deck

Kubota SZ22NC-48-2 deck specifications
Cutting Width48 in (1219 mm)
Max Cut Height4.5 in (114 mm)
Min Cut Height1.5 in (38 mm)

Drive

Kubota SZ22NC-48-2 drive specifications
TransmissionHydro-Gear ZT-3600
Ground Speed10.5 mph
Drive SystemBelt

Dimensions

Kubota SZ22NC-48-2 dimensions specifications
Weight965 lbs (437.7 kg)
Fuel Capacity6.5 gal (24.6 L)

Professional use

How the SZ22NC-48-2 fits commercial and high-acreage work, from the specs we have. Duty class: Commercial.

Acres/hr (80%)
2.85
Acres/hr (100%)
5.09
Deck width
48 in
Ground speed
10.5 mph

Productivity computed from deck width and ground speed. Compare on the calculator ›

Kubota SZ22NC-48-2 professional and productivity specifications
Deck width48 in
Engine makeKawasaki FX691V
Engine displacement726 cc
Engine power22 hp
TransmissionHydro-Gear ZT-3600
Ground speed10.5 mph
Cut-height range38 mm – 114 mm
Fuel capacity24.6 L
Weight437.7 kg

Kubota doesn’t publish 10 of these for the SZ22NC-48-2: drive type, warranty, commercial warranty, deck construction, deck gauge, spindle type, frame construction, anti-scalp rollers, drive tire size, seat type.

See the Kubota commercial pro hub › · Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other commercial mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the SZ22NC-48-2.

Specs verified against the manufacturer spec sheet on Jun 6, 2026 — kubotausa.com.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Kubota’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre5 min 4 min
  • ½ acre11 min 7 min
  • 1 acre21 min 15 min
  • 2 acres42 min 29 min
  • 5 acres1 h 45 min 1 h 14 min
  • 10 acres3 h 30 min 2 h 27 min

About 21 min per acre at 2.85 acres/hour, mowing at 7.3 mph. The second figure is at the published 10.5 mph top speed (4.07 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 18.5 acres per tank.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight965 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight1,865 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 1,635 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 5,135 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 1,865 lb.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 54 in of clearance (estimated).

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.458 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~6.5 h

Mowing times assume 2.85 acres/hour: deck width x 7.3 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 7.3 mph is 70% of the 10.5 mph top speed Kubota publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 10.5 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because Kubota doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to Kubota's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Kubota SZ22NC-48-2 questions

What size deck is on the Kubota SZ22NC-48-2?

The Kubota SZ22NC-48-2 has a 48-inch (1219 mm) cutting deck.

What engine is in the Kubota SZ22NC-48-2?

The Kubota SZ22NC-48-2 is powered by a Kawasaki FX691V, 726 cc, 22 hp. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How much does the Kubota SZ22NC-48-2 weigh?

The Kubota SZ22NC-48-2 weighs 965 lb (437.7 kg) as specified by Kubota.

What size trailer do I need for the Kubota SZ22NC-48-2?

At 965 lb, the Kubota SZ22NC-48-2 on a typical 6x12 open utility trailer (about 900 lb empty) is roughly 1,865 lb of towed weight. That is within a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer, and your tow vehicle needs to be rated for at least 1,865 lb. Tongue weight, axle placement and your own trailer's empty weight still have to be checked — this is the arithmetic, not a loading plan.

How fast is the Kubota SZ22NC-48-2?

Top ground speed is 10.5 mph. With its 48-inch deck that works out to about 4.07 acres per hour at 80% efficiency — allowing for overlap, turns and trimming.

How long does the Kubota SZ22NC-48-2 take to mow an acre?

About 15 min per acre, from its 48-inch deck at 10.5 mph and 80% efficiency — roughly 4.07 acres an hour, so five acres is about 1 h 14 min. Rough or obstacle-heavy ground takes longer; this is deck width times ground speed, not a timed test.

How big is the fuel tank on the Kubota SZ22NC-48-2?

The Kubota SZ22NC-48-2 holds 6.5 gal (24.6 L) of fuel.

How much does the Kubota SZ22NC-48-2 cost?

Kubota doesn't publish a list price for the Kubota SZ22NC-48-2 — it's sold on a dealer quote. MowerFacts records prices only where the manufacturer publishes them.

What is the Kubota SZ22NC-48-2 built for?

Commercial-duty commercial mower. Built for daily, paid commercial use.

Source: Kubota (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction