MowerFacts
Home › Robotic › Segway Navimow › Navimow i208 AWD

Segway Navimow Navimow i208 AWD

Robotic mower · Model i208 AWD · Residential-duty · Battery

Segway Navimow doesn’t publish a list price for this model — it’s dealer quote only. The Segway Navimow product page is the place to start.

The Segway Navimow Navimow i208 AWD is a residential-grade battery mower, suited to small-to-mid home lawns, with a 7-inch deck. It weighs 27.1 lb (12.3 kg).

At a glance

Work Area
800 ft2
Max Slope
45 pct
Cutting Width
7.1 in (180 mm)
Navigation
EFLS™ NRTK (NRTK + Vision)
Min Cut Height
0.8 in (20 mm)
Max Cut Height
2.4 in (60 mm)
Compare this mower: Pick another Segway Navimow robotic or pick from every robotic mower   or quick compare: vs Navimow i205 AWD · vs Navimow i208 LiDAR · vs Navimow i210 LiDAR Pro
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 7.5 in (190 mm) · 6.1 Ah
    Battery 6.1 Ah (this model: 5.1 Ah)Weight 23 lbs (10.4 kg) (this model: 27 lbs (12.3 kg))
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 809 m² (this model: 800 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · By Mammotion, a different maker
    Compare with the Navimow i208 AWD ›
  • Deck 8.7 in (220 mm) · 4 Ah
    Battery 4 Ah (this model: 5.1 Ah)Weight 22 lbs (9.9 kg) (this model: 27 lbs (12.3 kg))
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 800 m² (this model: 800 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · By Husqvarna, a different maker
    Compare with the Navimow i208 AWD ›
  • Deck 7.9 in (201 mm) · 4.5 Ah
    Weight 33 lbs (15 kg) (this model: 27 lbs (12.3 kg))Battery 4.5 Ah (this model: 5.1 Ah)
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 809 m² (this model: 800 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · By Mammotion, a different maker
    Compare with the Navimow i208 AWD ›
  • Deck 8.7 in (220 mm) · 5.1 Ah
    Weight 32 lbs (14.7 kg) (this model: 27 lbs (12.3 kg))Max cut height 2.8 in (70 mm) (this model: 2.4 in (60 mm))
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 800 m² (this model: 800 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · Also by Segway Navimow
    Compare with the Navimow i208 AWD ›
  • Deck 7.9 in (200 mm) · 20 V battery, 4 Ah
    Max cut height 3.5 in (90 mm) (this model: 2.4 in (60 mm))Battery 4 Ah (this model: 5.1 Ah)
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 1,012 m² (this model: 800 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · By Kress, a different maker
    Compare with the Navimow i208 AWD ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within range of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Segway Navimow Navimow i208 AWD engine specifications
Power Sourcebattery

Electrical

Segway Navimow Navimow i208 AWD electrical specifications
Battery Capacity5.1 Ah

Deck

Segway Navimow Navimow i208 AWD deck specifications
Cutting Width7.1 in (180 mm)
Min Cut Height0.8 in (20 mm)
Max Cut Height2.4 in (60 mm)
Blades5

Drive

Segway Navimow Navimow i208 AWD drive specifications
Drive Type3 AWD

Dimensions

Segway Navimow Navimow i208 AWD dimensions specifications
Weight27 lbs (12.3 kg)

Robotic

Segway Navimow Navimow i208 AWD robotic specifications
Work Area800 ft2
Max Slope45 pct
NavigationEFLS™ NRTK (NRTK + Vision)
Run Time120 min
Charge Time120 min
Noise Level59 db
Theft ProtectionYes

General

Segway Navimow Navimow i208 AWD general specifications
Warranty3 yr

Similar models

Other robotic mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the Navimow i208 AWD.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Segway Navimow’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Coverage & ground

  • Rated work area800 m²
  • In acres0.2 ac
  • In square feet8,611 ft²
  • Max slope45% (24°)
  • Run time120 min
  • Charge time120 min
  • Noise59 dB

Work area is Segway Navimow's own rated maximum, converted from the 800 m² they publish. A robot rated below your lawn will not keep up with it.

Maximum slope is 45%, which is about 24°. Makers quote one or the other; they are the same figure, and 45% is not 45°.

Segway Navimow Navimow i208 AWD questions

How wide does the Segway Navimow Navimow i208 AWD cut?

The Segway Navimow Navimow i208 AWD cuts a 7-inch (180 mm) swath with 5 blades. A robot makes up for a narrow cut by working for hours at a time, so the figure to compare is its work area.

How much does the Segway Navimow Navimow i208 AWD weigh?

The Segway Navimow Navimow i208 AWD weighs 27 lb (12.3 kg) as specified by Segway Navimow.

What size lawn can the Segway Navimow Navimow i208 AWD handle?

Segway Navimow rates the Segway Navimow Navimow i208 AWD for up to 800 m² — about 8,611 sq ft, or 0.2 acres. That is the maximum area it is designed to keep cut, not the area it mows in one run; a robot rated below your lawn will fall behind it.

What slope can the Segway Navimow Navimow i208 AWD climb?

The Segway Navimow Navimow i208 AWD is rated for slopes up to 45%, which is about 24°. Manufacturers quote one or the other and they describe the same grade — 45% is not 45°. Steeper ground than this risks the wheels slipping.

How much does the Segway Navimow Navimow i208 AWD cost?

Segway Navimow doesn't publish a list price for the Segway Navimow Navimow i208 AWD — it's sold on a dealer quote. MowerFacts records prices only where the manufacturer publishes them.

What is the Segway Navimow Navimow i208 AWD built for?

Residential-duty robotic mower. Built for home-lawn use.

Source: Segway Navimow (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction