Sunseeker Sunseeker X4
Robotic mower · Model X4 · Residential-duty · Battery
Sunseeker doesn’t publish a list price for this model — it’s dealer quote only. The Sunseeker product page is the place to start.
- Keeps cut up to 0.3 ac (13,067 ft²)
- Max slope 45% (24°)
- How these are worked out ›
The Sunseeker X4 is a residential-grade battery mower, suited to small-to-mid home lawns, with a 8-inch deck. It weighs 27 lb (12.2 kg).
At a glance
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within range of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.
Engine
| Power Source | battery |
|---|
Electrical
| Battery Capacity | 5 Ah |
|---|
Deck
| Cutting Width | 7.9 in (201 mm) |
|---|---|
| Min Cut Height | 1.6 in (41 mm) |
| Max Cut Height | 3.2 in (81 mm) |
| Blades | 6 |
Drive
| Drive Type | Rear-Wheel Drive |
|---|
Dimensions
| Weight | 27 lbs (12.2 kg) |
|---|
Robotic
| Work Area | 1214 ft2 |
|---|---|
| Max Slope | 45 pct |
| Navigation | 360° 3D LiDAR + Vision AI (L - SLAM) |
| Noise Level | 60 db |
| Rain Sensor | Yes |
Similar models
Other robotic mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the Sunseeker X4.
See all Sunseeker mowers and specs ›
Spot a wrong spec? Suggest a correction.
Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.
What the specs work out to
Figures MowerFacts computes from Sunseeker’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.
Coverage & ground
- Rated work area1,214 m²
- In acres0.3 ac
- In square feet13,067 ft²
- Max slope45% (24°)
- Noise60 dB
Work area is Sunseeker's own rated maximum, converted from the 1,214 m² they publish. A robot rated below your lawn will not keep up with it.
Maximum slope is 45%, which is about 24°. Makers quote one or the other; they are the same figure, and 45% is not 45°.
Sunseeker Sunseeker X4 questions
How wide does the Sunseeker Sunseeker X4 cut?
The Sunseeker Sunseeker X4 cuts a 8-inch (201 mm) swath with 6 blades. A robot makes up for a narrow cut by working for hours at a time, so the figure to compare is its work area.
How much does the Sunseeker Sunseeker X4 weigh?
The Sunseeker Sunseeker X4 weighs 27 lb (12.2 kg) as specified by Sunseeker.
What size lawn can the Sunseeker Sunseeker X4 handle?
Sunseeker rates the Sunseeker Sunseeker X4 for up to 1,214 m² — about 13,067 sq ft, or 0.3 acres. That is the maximum area it is designed to keep cut, not the area it mows in one run; a robot rated below your lawn will fall behind it.
What slope can the Sunseeker Sunseeker X4 climb?
The Sunseeker Sunseeker X4 is rated for slopes up to 45%, which is about 24°. Manufacturers quote one or the other and they describe the same grade — 45% is not 45°. Steeper ground than this risks the wheels slipping.
How much does the Sunseeker Sunseeker X4 cost?
Sunseeker doesn't publish a list price for the Sunseeker Sunseeker X4 — it's sold on a dealer quote. MowerFacts records prices only where the manufacturer publishes them.
What is the Sunseeker Sunseeker X4 built for?
Residential-duty robotic mower. Built for home-lawn use.
Source: Sunseeker (manufacturer) · archived copy