MowerFacts
Home › Robotic › Sunseeker › Sunseeker X4

Sunseeker Sunseeker X4

Robotic mower · Model X4 · Residential-duty · Battery

Sunseeker doesn’t publish a list price for this model — it’s dealer quote only. The Sunseeker product page is the place to start.

The Sunseeker X4 is a residential-grade battery mower, suited to small-to-mid home lawns, with a 8-inch deck. It weighs 27 lb (12.2 kg).

At a glance

Work Area
1214 ft2
Max Slope
45 pct
Cutting Width
7.9 in (201 mm)
Navigation
360° 3D LiDAR + Vision AI (L - SLAM)
Min Cut Height
1.6 in (41 mm)
Max Cut Height
3.2 in (81 mm)
Compare this mower: Pick another Sunseeker robotic or pick from every robotic mower   or quick compare: vs Sunseeker X5 · vs Sunseeker X5 Gen 2 · vs Sunseeker X7
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 8.7 in (220 mm) · 4 Ah
    Battery 4 Ah (this model: 5 Ah)Weight 22 lbs (9.9 kg) (this model: 27 lbs (12.2 kg))
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 1,200 m² (this model: 1,214 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · By Husqvarna, a different maker
    Compare with the Sunseeker X4 ›
  • Deck 7.9 in (200 mm) · 20 V battery, 4 Ah
    Battery 4 Ah (this model: 5 Ah)Max cut height 3.5 in (90 mm) (this model: 3.2 in (81 mm))
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 1,012 m² (this model: 1,214 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · By Kress, a different maker
    Compare with the Sunseeker X4 ›
  • Deck 7.1 in (180 mm) · 20 V battery, 2 Ah
    Battery 2 Ah (this model: 5 Ah)Max cut height 2.4 in (60 mm) (this model: 3.2 in (81 mm))
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 1,012 m² (this model: 1,214 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · By Worx, a different maker
    Compare with the Sunseeker X4 ›
  • Deck 7.5 in (190 mm) · 6.1 Ah
    Battery 6.1 Ah (this model: 5 Ah)Weight 24 lbs (10.9 kg) (this model: 27 lbs (12.2 kg))
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 1,012 m² (this model: 1,214 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · By Mammotion, a different maker
    Compare with the Sunseeker X4 ›
  • Deck 8.7 in (221 mm) · 20 V battery, 4 Ah
    Battery 4 Ah (this model: 5 Ah)Weight 31 lbs (14 kg) (this model: 27 lbs (12.2 kg))
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 1,012 m² (this model: 1,214 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · By Worx, a different maker
    Compare with the Sunseeker X4 ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within range of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Sunseeker Sunseeker X4 engine specifications
Power Sourcebattery

Electrical

Sunseeker Sunseeker X4 electrical specifications
Battery Capacity5 Ah

Deck

Sunseeker Sunseeker X4 deck specifications
Cutting Width7.9 in (201 mm)
Min Cut Height1.6 in (41 mm)
Max Cut Height3.2 in (81 mm)
Blades6

Drive

Sunseeker Sunseeker X4 drive specifications
Drive TypeRear-Wheel Drive

Dimensions

Sunseeker Sunseeker X4 dimensions specifications
Weight27 lbs (12.2 kg)

Robotic

Sunseeker Sunseeker X4 robotic specifications
Work Area1214 ft2
Max Slope45 pct
Navigation360° 3D LiDAR + Vision AI (L - SLAM)
Noise Level60 db
Rain SensorYes

Similar models

Other robotic mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the Sunseeker X4.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Sunseeker’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Coverage & ground

  • Rated work area1,214 m²
  • In acres0.3 ac
  • In square feet13,067 ft²
  • Max slope45% (24°)
  • Noise60 dB

Work area is Sunseeker's own rated maximum, converted from the 1,214 m² they publish. A robot rated below your lawn will not keep up with it.

Maximum slope is 45%, which is about 24°. Makers quote one or the other; they are the same figure, and 45% is not 45°.

Sunseeker Sunseeker X4 questions

How wide does the Sunseeker Sunseeker X4 cut?

The Sunseeker Sunseeker X4 cuts a 8-inch (201 mm) swath with 6 blades. A robot makes up for a narrow cut by working for hours at a time, so the figure to compare is its work area.

How much does the Sunseeker Sunseeker X4 weigh?

The Sunseeker Sunseeker X4 weighs 27 lb (12.2 kg) as specified by Sunseeker.

What size lawn can the Sunseeker Sunseeker X4 handle?

Sunseeker rates the Sunseeker Sunseeker X4 for up to 1,214 m² — about 13,067 sq ft, or 0.3 acres. That is the maximum area it is designed to keep cut, not the area it mows in one run; a robot rated below your lawn will fall behind it.

What slope can the Sunseeker Sunseeker X4 climb?

The Sunseeker Sunseeker X4 is rated for slopes up to 45%, which is about 24°. Manufacturers quote one or the other and they describe the same grade — 45% is not 45°. Steeper ground than this risks the wheels slipping.

How much does the Sunseeker Sunseeker X4 cost?

Sunseeker doesn't publish a list price for the Sunseeker Sunseeker X4 — it's sold on a dealer quote. MowerFacts records prices only where the manufacturer publishes them.

What is the Sunseeker Sunseeker X4 built for?

Residential-duty robotic mower. Built for home-lawn use.

Source: Sunseeker (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction