MowerFacts
Home › Zero-Turn › STIHL › STIHL RZ 142 Gasoline Zero-Turn Mower

STIHL STIHL RZ 142 Gasoline Zero-Turn Mower

Zero-Turn mower · Model 1027442 · Prosumer-duty · Gas

$4,000 STIHL list price

Checked 22 Oct 2026 on the STIHL product page. Tracking since 3 Oct 2026; no change recorded yet.

Manufacturer list price only — it excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount, and dealers set the final price.

The STIHL RZ 142 Gasoline Zero-Turn Mower is a prosumer-grade gas zero-turn mower, built for large residential properties and acreage, with a 42-inch deck and a 724.3cc engine making 23.3 hp. It weighs 540 lb (244.9 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
42.1 in (1069 mm)
Displacement
44.2 ci (724.3 cc)
Engine Power
23.3 hp
Transmission
Hydrostatic
Weight
540 lbs (244.9 kg)
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 42 in (1067 mm) · Kawasaki FR Series, 21.5 hp, 725.9 cc
    Max cut height 4 in (102 mm) (this model: 4.5 in (114 mm))Weight 582 lbs (264 kg) (this model: 540 lbs (244.9 kg))
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · 42 in deck, within 6 in of this model's 42.1 in · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 21.5 hp (this model: 23.3 hp) · By Husqvarna, a different maker
    Compare with the STIHL RZ 142 Gasoline Zero-Turn Mower ›
  • Deck 42 in (1067 mm) · Kohler, 22 hp, 725 cc
    Fuel capacity 3 gal (11.4 L) (this model: 3.6 gal (13.6 L))List price $4,499 (this model: $4,000)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · 42 in deck, within 6 in of this model's 42.1 in · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 22 hp (this model: 23.3 hp) · By Toro, a different maker
    Compare with the STIHL RZ 142 Gasoline Zero-Turn Mower ›
  • Deck 42 in (1067 mm) · Kawasaki® FR Series, 21.5 hp, 726 cc
    List price $3,429 (this model: $4,000)Engine power 21.5 hp (this model: 23.3 hp)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · 42 in deck, within 6 in of this model's 42.1 in · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 21.5 hp (this model: 23.3 hp) · By Cub Cadet, a different maker
    Compare with the STIHL RZ 142 Gasoline Zero-Turn Mower ›
  • Deck 42 in (1067 mm) · Kawasaki® FR651V, 21.5 hp, 726 cc
    Weight 654 lbs (296.6 kg) (this model: 540 lbs (244.9 kg))Engine power 21.5 hp (this model: 23.3 hp)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · 42 in deck, within 6 in of this model's 42.1 in · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 21.5 hp (this model: 23.3 hp) · By Ariens, a different maker
    Compare with the STIHL RZ 142 Gasoline Zero-Turn Mower ›
  • Deck 42 in (1067 mm) · 21.5 hp, 726 cc
    Fuel capacity 3 gal (11.4 L) (this model: 3.6 gal (13.6 L))Engine power 21.5 hp (this model: 23.3 hp)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · 42 in deck, within 6 in of this model's 42.1 in · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 21.5 hp (this model: 23.3 hp) · By John Deere, a different maker
    Compare with the STIHL RZ 142 Gasoline Zero-Turn Mower ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 6 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

STIHL STIHL RZ 142 Gasoline Zero-Turn Mower engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Displacement44.2 ci (724.3 cc)
Engine Power23.3 hp
Engine ModelV-Twin PXi Series

Deck

STIHL STIHL RZ 142 Gasoline Zero-Turn Mower deck specifications
Cutting Width42.1 in (1069 mm)
Min Cut Height1.5 in (38 mm)
Max Cut Height4.5 in (114 mm)

Drive

STIHL STIHL RZ 142 Gasoline Zero-Turn Mower drive specifications
TransmissionHydrostatic

Dimensions

STIHL STIHL RZ 142 Gasoline Zero-Turn Mower dimensions specifications
Weight540 lbs (244.9 kg)
Fuel Capacity3.6 gal (13.6 L)
Length73.2 in (1859 mm)
Width54.7 in (1389 mm)
Height42.1 in (1069 mm)

Productivity & acreage

STIHL RZ 142 Gasoline Zero-Turn Mower deck width, ground speed and computed acres-per-hour, from the specs we have. Duty class: Prosumer — A higher-capacity homeowner machine for larger properties and acreage.

Acres/hour can't be computed for this model — deck width or ground speed is not specified by manufacturer.

STIHL STIHL RZ 142 Gasoline Zero-Turn Mower professional and productivity specifications
Deck width42 in
Engine displacement724 cc
Engine power23.3 hp
TransmissionHydrostatic
Cut-height range38 mm – 114 mm
Fuel capacity13.6 L
Weight244.9 kg

STIHL doesn’t publish 12 of these for the STIHL RZ 142 Gasoline Zero-Turn Mower: engine make, drive type, ground speed, warranty, commercial warranty, deck construction, deck gauge, spindle type, frame construction, anti-scalp rollers, drive tire size, seat type.

See the STIHL commercial pro hub › · Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other zero-turn mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the STIHL RZ 142 Gasoline Zero-Turn Mower.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from STIHL’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight540 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight1,440 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 2,060 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 5,560 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 1,440 lb.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 55 in of clearance.

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.554 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~3.6 h

Fit uses STIHL's published overall width.

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to STIHL's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

STIHL STIHL RZ 142 Gasoline Zero-Turn Mower questions

What size deck is on the STIHL STIHL RZ 142 Gasoline Zero-Turn Mower?

The STIHL STIHL RZ 142 Gasoline Zero-Turn Mower has a 42-inch (1069 mm) cutting deck.

What engine is in the STIHL STIHL RZ 142 Gasoline Zero-Turn Mower?

The STIHL STIHL RZ 142 Gasoline Zero-Turn Mower is powered by 724 cc, 23.3 hp. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How much does the STIHL STIHL RZ 142 Gasoline Zero-Turn Mower weigh?

The STIHL STIHL RZ 142 Gasoline Zero-Turn Mower weighs 540 lb (244.9 kg) as specified by STIHL.

What size trailer do I need for the STIHL STIHL RZ 142 Gasoline Zero-Turn Mower?

At 540 lb, the STIHL STIHL RZ 142 Gasoline Zero-Turn Mower on a typical 6x12 open utility trailer (about 900 lb empty) is roughly 1,440 lb of towed weight. That is within a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer, and your tow vehicle needs to be rated for at least 1,440 lb. Tongue weight, axle placement and your own trailer's empty weight still have to be checked — this is the arithmetic, not a loading plan.

How big is the fuel tank on the STIHL STIHL RZ 142 Gasoline Zero-Turn Mower?

The STIHL STIHL RZ 142 Gasoline Zero-Turn Mower holds 3.6 gal (13.6 L) of fuel.

How much does the STIHL STIHL RZ 142 Gasoline Zero-Turn Mower cost?

STIHL's published list price is $4,000, checked 22 October 2026. That excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount — dealers set the final price.

What is the STIHL STIHL RZ 142 Gasoline Zero-Turn Mower built for?

Prosumer-duty zero-turn mower. A higher-capacity homeowner machine for larger properties and acreage.

Source: STIHL (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction