MowerFacts
Home › Robotic › Sunseeker › Sunseeker X7 Plus Gen 2

Sunseeker Sunseeker X7 Plus Gen 2

Robotic mower · Model X7 Plus Gen 2 · Residential-duty · Battery

Sunseeker doesn’t publish a list price for this model — it’s dealer quote only. The Sunseeker product page is the place to start.

The Sunseeker X7 Plus Gen 2 is a residential-grade battery mower, suited to small-to-mid home lawns, with a 14-inch deck. It weighs 32 lb (14.5 kg).

At a glance

Work Area
6070 ft2
Max Slope
70 pct
Cutting Width
13.8 in (351 mm)
Navigation
AONavi (RTK+VSLAM 2.0) / Vision AI 2.0 (Binocular+iToF)
Min Cut Height
0.8 in (20 mm)
Max Cut Height
4 in (102 mm)
Compare this mower: Pick another Sunseeker robotic or pick from every robotic mower   or quick compare: vs Sunseeker X4 · vs Sunseeker X5 · vs Sunseeker X5 Gen 2
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within range of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Sunseeker Sunseeker X7 Plus Gen 2 engine specifications
Power Sourcebattery

Electrical

Sunseeker Sunseeker X7 Plus Gen 2 electrical specifications
Battery Capacity10 Ah

Deck

Sunseeker Sunseeker X7 Plus Gen 2 deck specifications
Cutting Width13.8 in (351 mm)
Min Cut Height0.8 in (20 mm)
Max Cut Height4 in (102 mm)

Drive

Sunseeker Sunseeker X7 Plus Gen 2 drive specifications
Drive TypeAWD & Steering rear wheel

Dimensions

Sunseeker Sunseeker X7 Plus Gen 2 dimensions specifications
Weight32 lbs (14.5 kg)

Robotic

Sunseeker Sunseeker X7 Plus Gen 2 robotic specifications
Work Area6070 ft2
Max Slope70 pct
NavigationAONavi (RTK+VSLAM 2.0) / Vision AI 2.0 (Binocular+iToF)
Noise Level60 db

Similar models

Other robotic mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the Sunseeker X7 Plus Gen 2.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Sunseeker’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Coverage & ground

  • Rated work area6,070 m²
  • In acres1.5 ac
  • In square feet65,337 ft²
  • Max slope70% (35°)
  • Noise60 dB

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateFits
  • 36 in gateFits
  • 48 in gateFits

Needs at least 20 in of clearance (estimated).

Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because Sunseeker doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.

Work area is Sunseeker's own rated maximum, converted from the 6,070 m² they publish. A robot rated below your lawn will not keep up with it.

Maximum slope is 70%, which is about 35°. Makers quote one or the other; they are the same figure, and 70% is not 70°.

Sunseeker Sunseeker X7 Plus Gen 2 questions

How wide does the Sunseeker Sunseeker X7 Plus Gen 2 cut?

The Sunseeker Sunseeker X7 Plus Gen 2 cuts a 14-inch (351 mm) swath. A robot makes up for a narrow cut by working for hours at a time, so the figure to compare is its work area.

How much does the Sunseeker Sunseeker X7 Plus Gen 2 weigh?

The Sunseeker Sunseeker X7 Plus Gen 2 weighs 32 lb (14.5 kg) as specified by Sunseeker.

What size lawn can the Sunseeker Sunseeker X7 Plus Gen 2 handle?

Sunseeker rates the Sunseeker Sunseeker X7 Plus Gen 2 for up to 6,070 m² — about 65,337 sq ft, or 1.5 acres. That is the maximum area it is designed to keep cut, not the area it mows in one run; a robot rated below your lawn will fall behind it.

What slope can the Sunseeker Sunseeker X7 Plus Gen 2 climb?

The Sunseeker Sunseeker X7 Plus Gen 2 is rated for slopes up to 70%, which is about 35°. Manufacturers quote one or the other and they describe the same grade — 70% is not 70°. Steeper ground than this risks the wheels slipping.

How much does the Sunseeker Sunseeker X7 Plus Gen 2 cost?

Sunseeker doesn't publish a list price for the Sunseeker Sunseeker X7 Plus Gen 2 — it's sold on a dealer quote. MowerFacts records prices only where the manufacturer publishes them.

What is the Sunseeker Sunseeker X7 Plus Gen 2 built for?

Residential-duty robotic mower. Built for home-lawn use.

Source: Sunseeker (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction