Sunseeker Sunseeker X7 Plus
Robotic mower · Model X7 Plus · Residential-duty · Battery
Sunseeker doesn’t publish a list price for this model — it’s dealer quote only. The Sunseeker product page is the place to start.
- Keeps cut up to 1.5 ac (65,337 ft²)
- Max slope 70% (35°)
- How these are worked out ›
The Sunseeker X7 Plus is a residential-grade battery mower, suited to small-to-mid home lawns, with a 14-inch deck. It weighs 31.7 lb (14.4 kg).
At a glance
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within range of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.
Engine
| Power Source | battery |
|---|
Electrical
| Battery Capacity | 10 Ah |
|---|
Deck
| Cutting Width | 14 in (356 mm) |
|---|---|
| Min Cut Height | 0.8 in (20 mm) |
| Max Cut Height | 4 in (102 mm) |
Drive
| Drive Type | AWD & Steering rear wheel |
|---|
Dimensions
| Weight | 32 lbs (14.4 kg) |
|---|
Robotic
| Work Area | 6070 ft2 |
|---|---|
| Max Slope | 70 pct |
| Navigation | AONavi (RTK+VSLAM) Vision AI |
| Noise Level | 60 db |
| Rain Sensor | Yes |
Similar models
Other robotic mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the Sunseeker X7 Plus.
Other Sunseeker X Series models › 3 more in this range: Sunseeker X5, Sunseeker X7, Sunseeker X7 Pro
See all Sunseeker mowers and specs ›
Spot a wrong spec? Suggest a correction.
Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.
What the specs work out to
Figures MowerFacts computes from Sunseeker’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.
Coverage & ground
- Rated work area6,070 m²
- In acres1.5 ac
- In square feet65,337 ft²
- Max slope70% (35°)
- Noise60 dB
Gate & trailer fit
- 32 in gateFits
- 36 in gateFits
- 48 in gateFits
Needs at least 21 in of clearance (estimated).
Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because Sunseeker doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.
Work area is Sunseeker's own rated maximum, converted from the 6,070 m² they publish. A robot rated below your lawn will not keep up with it.
Maximum slope is 70%, which is about 35°. Makers quote one or the other; they are the same figure, and 70% is not 70°.
Sunseeker Sunseeker X7 Plus questions
How wide does the Sunseeker Sunseeker X7 Plus cut?
The Sunseeker Sunseeker X7 Plus cuts a 14-inch (356 mm) swath. A robot makes up for a narrow cut by working for hours at a time, so the figure to compare is its work area.
How much does the Sunseeker Sunseeker X7 Plus weigh?
The Sunseeker Sunseeker X7 Plus weighs 32 lb (14.4 kg) as specified by Sunseeker.
What size lawn can the Sunseeker Sunseeker X7 Plus handle?
Sunseeker rates the Sunseeker Sunseeker X7 Plus for up to 6,070 m² — about 65,337 sq ft, or 1.5 acres. That is the maximum area it is designed to keep cut, not the area it mows in one run; a robot rated below your lawn will fall behind it.
What slope can the Sunseeker Sunseeker X7 Plus climb?
The Sunseeker Sunseeker X7 Plus is rated for slopes up to 70%, which is about 35°. Manufacturers quote one or the other and they describe the same grade — 70% is not 70°. Steeper ground than this risks the wheels slipping.
How much does the Sunseeker Sunseeker X7 Plus cost?
Sunseeker doesn't publish a list price for the Sunseeker Sunseeker X7 Plus — it's sold on a dealer quote. MowerFacts records prices only where the manufacturer publishes them.
What is the Sunseeker Sunseeker X7 Plus built for?
Residential-duty robotic mower. Built for home-lawn use.
Source: Sunseeker (manufacturer) · archived copy