Sunseeker Sunseeker X9 Plus
Robotic mower · Model X9 Plus · Residential-duty · Battery
Sunseeker doesn’t publish a list price for this model — it’s dealer quote only. The Sunseeker product page is the place to start.
- Keeps cut up to 6.0 ac (261,359 ft²)
- Max slope 90% (42°)
- How these are worked out ›
The Sunseeker X9 Plus is a residential-grade battery mower, suited to small-to-mid home lawns, with a 17-inch deck and a 42 V battery. It weighs 72.1 lb (32.7 kg).
At a glance
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within range of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.
Engine
| Power Source | battery |
|---|
Electrical
| Voltage | 42 V |
|---|---|
| Battery Capacity | 8 Ah |
Deck
| Cutting Width | 17 in (432 mm) |
|---|---|
| Min Cut Height | 0.8 in (20 mm) |
| Max Cut Height | 4 in (102 mm) |
| Blades | 6 |
Drive
| Drive Type | AWD/4WD |
|---|
Dimensions
| Weight | 72 lbs (32.7 kg) |
|---|
Robotic
| Work Area | 24281 ft2 |
|---|---|
| Max Slope | 90 pct |
| Navigation | AONavi™ 2.0 (nRTK + VSLAM 2.0) / 360° OmniSight™ |
| Noise Level | 70 db |
| Rain Sensor | Yes |
Similar models
Other robotic mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the Sunseeker X9 Plus.
Other Sunseeker X9 Series models › 1 more in this range: Sunseeker X9
See all Sunseeker mowers and specs ›
Spot a wrong spec? Suggest a correction.
Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.
What the specs work out to
Figures MowerFacts computes from Sunseeker’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.
Coverage & ground
- Rated work area24,281 m²
- In acres6.0 ac
- In square feet261,359 ft²
- Max slope90% (42°)
- Noise70 dB
Gate & trailer fit
- 32 in gateFits
- 36 in gateFits
- 48 in gateFits
Needs at least 24 in of clearance (estimated).
Power & run time
- Battery energy336 Wh
Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because Sunseeker doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.
Work area is Sunseeker's own rated maximum, converted from the 24,281 m² they publish. A robot rated below your lawn will not keep up with it.
Maximum slope is 90%, which is about 42°. Makers quote one or the other; they are the same figure, and 90% is not 90°.
Battery energy is voltage x amp-hours; run time depends on cut height, grass load and blade speed, so it isn't estimated here.
Sunseeker Sunseeker X9 Plus questions
How wide does the Sunseeker Sunseeker X9 Plus cut?
The Sunseeker Sunseeker X9 Plus cuts a 17-inch (432 mm) swath with 6 blades. A robot makes up for a narrow cut by working for hours at a time, so the figure to compare is its work area.
How much does the Sunseeker Sunseeker X9 Plus weigh?
The Sunseeker Sunseeker X9 Plus weighs 72 lb (32.7 kg) as specified by Sunseeker.
What size lawn can the Sunseeker Sunseeker X9 Plus handle?
Sunseeker rates the Sunseeker Sunseeker X9 Plus for up to 24,281 m² — about 261,359 sq ft, or 6.0 acres. That is the maximum area it is designed to keep cut, not the area it mows in one run; a robot rated below your lawn will fall behind it.
What slope can the Sunseeker Sunseeker X9 Plus climb?
The Sunseeker Sunseeker X9 Plus is rated for slopes up to 90%, which is about 42°. Manufacturers quote one or the other and they describe the same grade — 90% is not 90°. Steeper ground than this risks the wheels slipping.
How much does the Sunseeker Sunseeker X9 Plus cost?
Sunseeker doesn't publish a list price for the Sunseeker Sunseeker X9 Plus — it's sold on a dealer quote. MowerFacts records prices only where the manufacturer publishes them.
What is the Sunseeker Sunseeker X9 Plus built for?
Residential-duty robotic mower. Built for home-lawn use.
Source: Sunseeker (manufacturer) · archived copy