MowerFacts
Home › Zero-Turn › Toro › 54 in. TITAN Zero Turn Mower

Toro 54 in. (137 cm) TITAN® Zero Turn Mower

Zero-Turn mower · Model 75305 · Prosumer-duty · Gas

Toro doesn’t publish a list price for this model — it’s dealer quote only. The Toro product page is the place to start.

The Toro 54 in. TITAN Zero Turn Mower is a prosumer-grade gas zero-turn mower, built for large residential properties and acreage, with a 54-inch deck and a 747cc engine making 26 hp. It weighs 758 lb (343.8 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
54 in (1372 mm)
Displacement
45.6 ci (747 cc)
Engine Power
26 hp
Transmission
ZT-2800 with charge pump
Ground Speed
8.5 mph
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 54 in (1372 mm) · Kawasaki FR Series, 23.1 hp, 725.9 cc
    Fuel capacity 4.3 gal (16.3 L) (this model: 5 gal (18.9 L))Engine power 23.1 hp (this model: 26 hp)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 54 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 23.1 hp (this model: 26 hp) · By Husqvarna, a different maker
    Compare with the 54 in. TITAN Zero Turn Mower ›
  • Deck 54 in (1372 mm) · 24 hp, 726 cc
    Max cut height 4 in (102 mm) (this model: 4.5 in (114 mm))Fuel capacity 4.5 gal (17 L) (this model: 5 gal (18.9 L))
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 54 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 24 hp (this model: 26 hp) · By John Deere, a different maker
    Compare with the 54 in. TITAN Zero Turn Mower ›
  • Deck 54 in (1372 mm) · Kawasaki FR Series, 24 hp, 725.9 cc
    Fuel capacity 3.5 gal (13.2 L) (this model: 5 gal (18.9 L))Ground speed 6.5 mph (this model: 8.5 mph)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 54 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 24 hp (this model: 26 hp) · By Husqvarna, a different maker
    Compare with the 54 in. TITAN Zero Turn Mower ›
  • Deck 54 in (1372 mm) · Kohler® Pro 7000 series, 26 hp, 747 cc
    Fuel capacity 5.5 gal (20.8 L) (this model: 5 gal (18.9 L))Max cut height 4.8 in (121 mm) (this model: 4.5 in (114 mm))
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 54 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 26 hp (this model: 26 hp) · By Cub Cadet, a different maker
    Compare with the 54 in. TITAN Zero Turn Mower ›
  • Deck 54 in (1372 mm) · Kohler® Pro 7000 series, 26 hp, 747 cc
    Fuel capacity 5.5 gal (20.8 L) (this model: 5 gal (18.9 L))Max cut height 4.8 in (121 mm) (this model: 4.5 in (114 mm))
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 54 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 26 hp (this model: 26 hp) · By Cub Cadet, a different maker
    Compare with the 54 in. TITAN Zero Turn Mower ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 6 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Toro 54 in. TITAN Zero Turn Mower engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Displacement45.6 ci (747 cc)
Engine Power26 hp
Engine MakeKohler
Fuel TypeGasoline
Start TypeElectric

Deck

Toro 54 in. TITAN Zero Turn Mower deck specifications
Cutting Width54 in (1372 mm)
Blades3
Min Cut Height1.5 in (38 mm)
Max Cut Height4.5 in (114 mm)
Deck Material10 Gauge High-Strength Steel
Deck Construction54" IronForged® Fabricated 10 ga. High Strength with Bull Nose
Deck Gauge10
Blade Tip Speed18661 ft/min (5688 m/min)
DischargeRubber

Drive

Toro 54 in. TITAN Zero Turn Mower drive specifications
TransmissionZT-2800 with charge pump
Ground Speed8.5 mph
Drive Tire Size22 in. x 11 in. - 10 in. (56 cm x 28 cm - 25.4 cm)
Drive TypeRear-Wheel Drive

Dimensions

Toro 54 in. TITAN Zero Turn Mower dimensions specifications
Weight758 lbs (343.8 kg)
Fuel Capacity5 gal (18.9 L)
Length82 in (2083 mm)
Width63 in (1600 mm)
Height52 in (1321 mm)

Commercial / Pro

Toro 54 in. TITAN Zero Turn Mower commercial / pro specifications
Seat Type18" Handcrafted High Back with Arm Rests - Lever Slide

General

Toro 54 in. TITAN Zero Turn Mower general specifications
Product UseResidential
Recommended Yard SizeUp to 7 acres

Productivity & acreage

54 in. TITAN Zero Turn Mower deck width, ground speed and computed acres-per-hour, from the specs we have. Duty class: Prosumer — A higher-capacity homeowner machine for larger properties and acreage.

Acres/hr (80%)
2.6
Acres/hr (100%)
4.64
Deck width
54 in
Ground speed
8.5 mph

Productivity computed from deck width and ground speed. Compare on the calculator ›

Toro 54 in. TITAN Zero Turn Mower professional and productivity specifications
Deck width54 in
Engine makeKohler
Engine displacement747 cc
Engine power26 hp
TransmissionZT-2800 with charge pump
Drive typeRear-Wheel Drive
Ground speed8.5 mph
Cut-height range38 mm – 114 mm
Fuel capacity18.9 L
Weight343.8 kg
Deck construction54" IronForged® Fabricated 10 ga. High Strength with Bull Nose
Deck gauge10 ga
Drive tire size22 in. x 11 in. - 10 in. (56 cm x 28 cm - 25.4 cm)
Seat type18" Handcrafted High Back with Arm Rests - Lever Slide

Toro doesn’t publish 5 of these for the 54 in. TITAN Zero Turn Mower: warranty, commercial warranty, spindle type, frame construction, anti-scalp rollers.

See the Toro commercial pro hub › · Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other zero-turn mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the 54 in. TITAN Zero Turn Mower.

Specs verified against the manufacturer spec sheet on Jun 6, 2026 — toro.com.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Toro’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre6 min 4 min
  • ½ acre12 min 8 min
  • 1 acre23 min 16 min
  • 2 acres46 min 32 min
  • 5 acres1 h 56 min 1 h 21 min
  • 10 acres3 h 51 min 2 h 42 min

About 23 min per acre at 2.6 acres/hour, mowing at 5.9 mph. The second figure is at the published 8.5 mph top speed (3.71 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 13.0 acres per tank.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight758 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight1,658 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 1,842 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 5,342 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 1,658 lb.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 63 in of clearance.

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.481 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~5.0 h

Mowing times assume 2.6 acres/hour: deck width x 5.9 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 5.9 mph is 70% of the 8.5 mph top speed Toro publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 8.5 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses Toro's published overall width.

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to Toro's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Toro 54 in. TITAN Zero Turn Mower questions

What size deck is on the Toro 54 in. TITAN Zero Turn Mower?

The Toro 54 in. TITAN Zero Turn Mower has a 54-inch (1372 mm) cutting deck with 3 blades and 10 gauge high-strength steel construction.

What engine is in the Toro 54 in. TITAN Zero Turn Mower?

The Toro 54 in. TITAN Zero Turn Mower is powered by a Kohler, 747 cc, 26 hp. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How much does the Toro 54 in. TITAN Zero Turn Mower weigh?

The Toro 54 in. TITAN Zero Turn Mower weighs 758 lb (343.8 kg) as specified by Toro.

What size trailer do I need for the Toro 54 in. TITAN Zero Turn Mower?

At 758 lb, the Toro 54 in. TITAN Zero Turn Mower on a typical 6x12 open utility trailer (about 900 lb empty) is roughly 1,658 lb of towed weight. That is within a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer, and your tow vehicle needs to be rated for at least 1,658 lb. Tongue weight, axle placement and your own trailer's empty weight still have to be checked — this is the arithmetic, not a loading plan.

How fast is the Toro 54 in. TITAN Zero Turn Mower?

Top ground speed is 8.5 mph. With its 54-inch deck that works out to about 3.71 acres per hour at 80% efficiency — allowing for overlap, turns and trimming.

How long does the Toro 54 in. TITAN Zero Turn Mower take to mow an acre?

About 16 min per acre, from its 54-inch deck at 8.5 mph and 80% efficiency — roughly 3.71 acres an hour, so five acres is about 1 h 21 min. Rough or obstacle-heavy ground takes longer; this is deck width times ground speed, not a timed test.

How big is the fuel tank on the Toro 54 in. TITAN Zero Turn Mower?

The Toro 54 in. TITAN Zero Turn Mower holds 5 gal (18.9 L) of fuel.

How much does the Toro 54 in. TITAN Zero Turn Mower cost?

Toro doesn't publish a list price for the Toro 54 in. TITAN Zero Turn Mower — it's sold on a dealer quote. MowerFacts records prices only where the manufacturer publishes them.

What is the Toro 54 in. TITAN Zero Turn Mower built for?

Prosumer-duty zero-turn mower. A higher-capacity homeowner machine for larger properties and acreage.

Source: Toro (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction