MowerFacts
Home › Commercial › Walker › Walker Model B27ix

Walker Walker Model B27ix

Commercial mower · Model B27ix · Commercial-duty · Gas

Walker doesn’t publish a list price for this model — it’s dealer quote only. The Walker product page is the place to start.

The Walker Model B27ix is a commercial-grade gas commercial mower, built for daily commercial mowing, with a 48-inch deck and a 747cc engine making 26.5 hp. It weighs 720 lb (326.6 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
48 in (1219 mm)
Engine Make
Rehlko
Displacement
45.6 ci (747 cc)
Engine Power
26.5 hp
Transmission
Dual, Independent Hydro-Gear® ZT3100 Integrated Transaxles
Compare this mower: Pick another Walker commercial or pick from every commercial mower   or quick compare: vs Walker Model B23 · vs Walker Model B27i · vs Walker Model C19
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 48 in (1219 mm) · Kawasaki FS651V, 22 hp, 725.9 cc
    Fuel capacity 4.5 gal (17 L) (this model: 9.4 gal (35.6 L))Ground speed 7 mph (this model: 9.6 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 48 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 22 hp (this model: 26.5 hp) · By Ariens, a different maker
    Compare with the Walker Model B27ix ›
  • Deck 48 in (1219 mm) · Kawasaki FS Series V-Twin, 22 hp, 725.9 cc
    Fuel capacity 6 gal (22.7 L) (this model: 9.4 gal (35.6 L))Engine power 22 hp (this model: 26.5 hp)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 48 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 22 hp (this model: 26.5 hp) · By Husqvarna, a different maker
    Compare with the Walker Model B27ix ›
  • Deck 48 in (1219 mm) · Kawasaki, 22 hp, 726 cc
    Fuel capacity 5.4 gal (20.4 L) (this model: 9.4 gal (35.6 L))Ground speed 7 mph (this model: 9.6 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 48 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 22 hp (this model: 26.5 hp) · By Hustler Turf, a different maker
    Compare with the Walker Model B27ix ›
  • Deck 48 in (1219 mm) · Kawasaki® FS651V, 22 hp, 725.9 cc
    Fuel capacity 4.5 gal (17 L) (this model: 9.4 gal (35.6 L))Ground speed 7 mph (this model: 9.6 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 48 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 22 hp (this model: 26.5 hp) · By Gravely, a different maker
    Compare with the Walker Model B27ix ›
  • Deck 48 in (1219 mm) · 23.5 hp, 726 cc
    Fuel capacity 5.6 gal (21.2 L) (this model: 9.4 gal (35.6 L))Ground speed 8 mph (this model: 9.6 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 48 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 23.5 hp (this model: 26.5 hp) · By John Deere, a different maker
    Compare with the Walker Model B27ix ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 8 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Walker Walker Model B27ix engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Engine MakeRehlko
Displacement45.6 ci (747 cc)
Engine Power26.5 hp
Fuel TypeAutomotive Grade Unleaded Gasoline (87 Octane or Greater, 10% Ethanol Maximum)

Deck

Walker Walker Model B27ix deck specifications
Cutting Width48 in (1219 mm)
Max Cut Height4.5 in (114 mm)
Min Cut Height1.5 in (38 mm)

Drive

Walker Walker Model B27ix drive specifications
TransmissionDual, Independent Hydro-Gear® ZT3100 Integrated Transaxles
Ground Speed9.6 mph

Dimensions

Walker Walker Model B27ix dimensions specifications
Weight720 lbs (326.6 kg)
Fuel Capacity9.4 gal (35.6 L)

Professional use

How the Walker Model B27ix fits commercial and high-acreage work, from the specs we have. Duty class: Commercial.

Acres/hr (80%)
2.61
Acres/hr (100%)
4.65
Deck width
48 in
Ground speed
9.6 mph

Productivity computed from deck width and ground speed. Compare on the calculator ›

Walker Walker Model B27ix professional and productivity specifications
Deck width48 in
Engine makeRehlko
Engine displacement747 cc
Engine power26.5 hp
TransmissionDual, Independent Hydro-Gear® ZT3100 Integrated Transaxles
Ground speed9.6 mph
Cut-height range38 mm – 114 mm
Fuel capacity35.6 L
Weight326.6 kg

Walker doesn’t publish 10 of these for the Walker Model B27ix: drive type, warranty, commercial warranty, deck construction, deck gauge, spindle type, frame construction, anti-scalp rollers, drive tire size, seat type.

See the Walker commercial pro hub › · Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other commercial mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the Walker Model B27ix.

Specs verified against the manufacturer spec sheet on Jun 6, 2026 — walker.com.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Walker’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre6 min 4 min
  • ½ acre12 min 8 min
  • 1 acre23 min 16 min
  • 2 acres46 min 32 min
  • 5 acres1 h 55 min 1 h 21 min
  • 10 acres3 h 50 min 2 h 41 min

About 23 min per acre at 2.61 acres/hour, mowing at 6.7 mph. The second figure is at the published 9.6 mph top speed (3.72 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 24.5 acres per tank.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight720 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight1,620 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 1,880 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 5,380 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 1,620 lb.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 54 in of clearance (estimated).

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.552 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~9.4 h

Mowing times assume 2.61 acres/hour: deck width x 6.7 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 6.7 mph is 70% of the 9.6 mph top speed Walker publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 9.6 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because Walker doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to Walker's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Walker Walker Model B27ix questions

What size deck is on the Walker Walker Model B27ix?

The Walker Walker Model B27ix has a 48-inch (1219 mm) cutting deck.

What engine is in the Walker Walker Model B27ix?

The Walker Walker Model B27ix is powered by a Rehlko, 747 cc, 26.5 hp. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How much does the Walker Walker Model B27ix weigh?

The Walker Walker Model B27ix weighs 720 lb (326.6 kg) as specified by Walker.

What size trailer do I need for the Walker Walker Model B27ix?

At 720 lb, the Walker Walker Model B27ix on a typical 6x12 open utility trailer (about 900 lb empty) is roughly 1,620 lb of towed weight. That is within a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer, and your tow vehicle needs to be rated for at least 1,620 lb. Tongue weight, axle placement and your own trailer's empty weight still have to be checked — this is the arithmetic, not a loading plan.

How fast is the Walker Walker Model B27ix?

Top ground speed is 9.6 mph. With its 48-inch deck that works out to about 3.72 acres per hour at 80% efficiency — allowing for overlap, turns and trimming.

How long does the Walker Walker Model B27ix take to mow an acre?

About 16 min per acre, from its 48-inch deck at 9.6 mph and 80% efficiency — roughly 3.72 acres an hour, so five acres is about 1 h 21 min. Rough or obstacle-heavy ground takes longer; this is deck width times ground speed, not a timed test.

How big is the fuel tank on the Walker Walker Model B27ix?

The Walker Walker Model B27ix holds 9.4 gal (35.6 L) of fuel.

How much does the Walker Walker Model B27ix cost?

Walker doesn't publish a list price for the Walker Walker Model B27ix — it's sold on a dealer quote. MowerFacts records prices only where the manufacturer publishes them.

What is the Walker Walker Model B27ix built for?

Commercial-duty commercial mower. Built for daily, paid commercial use.

Source: Walker (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction