MowerFacts
Home › Zero-Turn › Bad Boy Mowers › Renegade Gas

Bad Boy Mowers Renegade Gas

Zero-Turn mower · Model BRN61ECH980 · Commercial-duty · Gas

Bad Boy Mowers doesn’t publish a list price for this model — it’s dealer quote only. The Bad Boy Mowers product page is the place to start.

The Bad Boy Mowers Renegade Gas is a commercial-grade gas zero-turn mower, built for daily commercial mowing, with a 61-inch deck and a 999cc engine making 38.5 hp. It weighs 1628 lb (738.5 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
61 in (1549 mm)
Displacement
61 ci (999 cc)
Engine Power
38.5 hp
Transmission
Hydro-Gear® 16cc Pump; Parker® 18ci Wheel Motors
Ground Speed
13 mph
Compare this mower: Pick another Bad Boy Mowers zero-turn or pick from every zero-turn mower   or quick compare: vs E-Magnum (Electric Zero-Turn) · vs Maverick · vs Maverick HD
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 61 in (1549 mm) · Vanguard, 40 hp, 993 cc
    Weight 1320 lbs (598.7 kg) (this model: 1628 lbs (738.5 kg))Max cut height 5 in (127 mm) (this model: 6 in (152 mm))
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 61 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 40 hp (this model: 38.5 hp) · By Grasshopper, a different maker
    Compare with the Renegade Gas ›
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Kawasaki® FX1000 EFI, 38.5 hp, 999 cc
    Ground speed 15 mph (this model: 13 mph)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · 60 in deck, within 6 in of this model's 61 in · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 38.5 hp (this model: 38.5 hp) · By Gravely, a different maker
    Compare with the Renegade Gas ›
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Kawasaki® FX1000 EFI, 38.5 hp, 999 cc
    Ground speed 15 mph (this model: 13 mph)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · 60 in deck, within 6 in of this model's 61 in · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 38.5 hp (this model: 38.5 hp) · By Gravely, a different maker
    Compare with the Renegade Gas ›
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Vanguard® BIG BLOCK™ EFI ETC with Oil Guard, 40 hp, 993 cc
    Max cut height 5 in (127 mm) (this model: 6 in (152 mm))Fuel capacity 11 gal (41.6 L) (this model: 13 gal (49.2 L))
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · 60 in deck, within 6 in of this model's 61 in · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 40 hp (this model: 38.5 hp) · By Ferris, a different maker
    Compare with the Renegade Gas ›
  • Deck 61 in (1549 mm) · Vanguard BIG BLOCK, 36 hp
    Ground speed 16 mph (this model: 13 mph)Max cut height 5 in (127 mm) (this model: 6 in (152 mm))
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 61 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 36 hp (this model: 38.5 hp) · By Scag, a different maker
    Compare with the Renegade Gas ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 6 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Bad Boy Mowers Renegade Gas engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Displacement61 ci (999 cc)
Engine Power38.5 hp
Engine MakeKohler

Deck

Bad Boy Mowers Renegade Gas deck specifications
Cutting Width61 in (1549 mm)
Min Cut Height2 in (51 mm)
Max Cut Height6 in (152 mm)
Deck Material1/4" or 3-Gauge Thick Solid Steel
Deck Gauge3

Drive

Bad Boy Mowers Renegade Gas drive specifications
TransmissionHydro-Gear® 16cc Pump; Parker® 18ci Wheel Motors
Ground Speed13 mph

Dimensions

Bad Boy Mowers Renegade Gas dimensions specifications
Weight1628 lbs (738.5 kg)
Fuel Capacity13 gal (49.2 L)

Professional use

How the Renegade Gas fits commercial and high-acreage work, from the specs we have. Duty class: Commercial.

Acres/hr (80%)
4.49
Acres/hr (100%)
8.01
Deck width
61 in
Ground speed
13 mph

Productivity computed from deck width and ground speed. Compare on the calculator ›

Bad Boy Mowers Renegade Gas professional and productivity specifications
Deck width61 in
Engine makeKohler
Engine displacement999 cc
Engine power38.5 hp
TransmissionHydro-Gear® 16cc Pump; Parker® 18ci Wheel Motors
Ground speed13 mph
Cut-height range51 mm – 152 mm
Fuel capacity49.2 L
Weight738.5 kg
Deck construction1/4" or 3-Gauge Thick Solid Steel
Deck gauge3 ga

Bad Boy Mowers doesn’t publish 8 of these for the Renegade Gas: drive type, warranty, commercial warranty, spindle type, frame construction, anti-scalp rollers, drive tire size, seat type.

See the Bad Boy Mowers commercial pro hub › · Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other zero-turn mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the Renegade Gas.

Specs verified against the manufacturer spec sheet on Jun 6, 2026 — badboycountry.com.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Bad Boy Mowers’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre3 min 2 min
  • ½ acre7 min 5 min
  • 1 acre13 min 9 min
  • 2 acres27 min 19 min
  • 5 acres1 h 7 min 47 min
  • 10 acres2 h 14 min 1 h 34 min

About 13 min per acre at 4.49 acres/hour, mowing at 9.1 mph. The second figure is at the published 13.0 mph top speed (6.41 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 58.4 acres per tank.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight1,628 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight2,528 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 972 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 4,472 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 2,528 lb.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 67 in of clearance (estimated).

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.631 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~13.0 h

Mowing times assume 4.49 acres/hour: deck width x 9.1 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 9.1 mph is 70% of the 13.0 mph top speed Bad Boy Mowers publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 13.0 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because Bad Boy Mowers doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to Bad Boy Mowers's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Bad Boy Mowers Renegade Gas questions

What size deck is on the Bad Boy Mowers Renegade Gas?

The Bad Boy Mowers Renegade Gas has a 61-inch (1549 mm) cutting deck with 1/4" or 3-gauge thick solid steel construction.

What engine is in the Bad Boy Mowers Renegade Gas?

The Bad Boy Mowers Renegade Gas is powered by a Kohler, 999 cc, 38.5 hp. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How much does the Bad Boy Mowers Renegade Gas weigh?

The Bad Boy Mowers Renegade Gas weighs 1,628 lb (738.5 kg) as specified by Bad Boy Mowers.

What size trailer do I need for the Bad Boy Mowers Renegade Gas?

At 1,628 lb, the Bad Boy Mowers Renegade Gas on a typical 6x12 open utility trailer (about 900 lb empty) is roughly 2,528 lb of towed weight. That is within a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer, and your tow vehicle needs to be rated for at least 2,528 lb. Tongue weight, axle placement and your own trailer's empty weight still have to be checked — this is the arithmetic, not a loading plan.

How fast is the Bad Boy Mowers Renegade Gas?

Top ground speed is 13 mph. With its 61-inch deck that works out to about 6.41 acres per hour at 80% efficiency — allowing for overlap, turns and trimming.

How long does the Bad Boy Mowers Renegade Gas take to mow an acre?

About 9 min per acre, from its 61-inch deck at 13 mph and 80% efficiency — roughly 6.41 acres an hour, so five acres is about 47 min. Rough or obstacle-heavy ground takes longer; this is deck width times ground speed, not a timed test.

How big is the fuel tank on the Bad Boy Mowers Renegade Gas?

The Bad Boy Mowers Renegade Gas holds 13 gal (49.2 L) of fuel.

How much does the Bad Boy Mowers Renegade Gas cost?

Bad Boy Mowers doesn't publish a list price for the Bad Boy Mowers Renegade Gas — it's sold on a dealer quote. MowerFacts records prices only where the manufacturer publishes them.

What is the Bad Boy Mowers Renegade Gas built for?

Commercial-duty zero-turn mower. Built for daily, paid commercial use.

Source: Bad Boy Mowers (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction