MowerFacts
Home › Zero-Turn › Gravely › PRO-TURN MACH ONE KAWASAKI FX1000 EFI

Gravely PRO-TURN MACH ONE KAWASAKI FX1000 EFI

Zero-Turn mower · Model 992519 · Commercial-duty · Gas

$16,999 Gravely list price

Checked 22 Oct 2026 on the Gravely product page. Tracking since 17 Sep 2026; no change recorded yet.

Manufacturer list price only — it excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount, and dealers set the final price.

The Gravely PRO-TURN MACH ONE KAWASAKI FX1000 EFI is a commercial-grade gas zero-turn mower, built for daily commercial mowing, with a 60-inch deck and a 999cc engine making 38.5 hp. It weighs 1502 lb (681.3 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
60 in (1524 mm)
Displacement
61 ci (999 cc)
Engine Power
38.5 hp
Ground Speed
13 mph
Weight
1502 lbs (681.3 kg)
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Kawasaki® FX1000V EFI, 38.5 hp, 999 cc
    List price $20,514 (this model: $16,999)Fuel capacity 11 gal (41.6 L) (this model: 13.4 gal (50.7 L))
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 60 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 38.5 hp (this model: 38.5 hp) · By Ferris, a different maker
    Compare with the PRO-TURN MACH ONE KAWASAKI FX1000 EFI ›
  • Deck 61 in (1549 mm) · Kawasaki, 38.5 hp, 999 cc
    Max cut height 5 in (127 mm) (this model: 5.5 in (140 mm))Ground speed 12 mph (this model: 13 mph)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · 61 in deck, within 6 in of this model's 60 in · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 38.5 hp (this model: 38.5 hp) · By Bad Boy Mowers, a different maker
    Compare with the PRO-TURN MACH ONE KAWASAKI FX1000 EFI ›
  • Deck 61 in (1549 mm) · Vanguard, 40 hp, 993 cc
    Ground speed 11 mph (this model: 13 mph)Weight 1320 lbs (598.7 kg) (this model: 1502 lbs (681.3 kg))
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · 61 in deck, within 6 in of this model's 60 in · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 40 hp (this model: 38.5 hp) · By Grasshopper, a different maker
    Compare with the PRO-TURN MACH ONE KAWASAKI FX1000 EFI ›
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Kawasaki® FX781V EVO, 30.5 hp, 822 cc
    Ground speed 10 mph (this model: 13 mph)Engine power 30.5 hp (this model: 38.5 hp)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 60 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 30.5 hp (this model: 38.5 hp) · By Ferris, a different maker
    Compare with the PRO-TURN MACH ONE KAWASAKI FX1000 EFI ›
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Kawasaki® FX1000 EFI, 38.5 hp, 999 cc
    Ground speed 15 mph (this model: 13 mph)Weight 1580 lbs (716.7 kg) (this model: 1502 lbs (681.3 kg))
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 60 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 38.5 hp (this model: 38.5 hp) · Also by Gravely
    Compare with the PRO-TURN MACH ONE KAWASAKI FX1000 EFI ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 6 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Gravely PRO-TURN MACH ONE KAWASAKI FX1000 EFI engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Displacement61 ci (999 cc)
Engine Power38.5 hp
Engine MakeKawasaki®
Engine ModelFX1000 EFI
Fuel TypeGas

Deck

Gravely PRO-TURN MACH ONE KAWASAKI FX1000 EFI deck specifications
Cutting Width60 in (1524 mm)
Min Cut Height1.5 in (38 mm)
Max Cut Height5.5 in (140 mm)
Deck Material7 ga
Deck ConstructionMach One
Deck Gauge7
DischargeSide

Drive

Gravely PRO-TURN MACH ONE KAWASAKI FX1000 EFI drive specifications
Ground Speed13 mph
Drive SystemParker HTG
Reverse Speed6 mph

Dimensions

Gravely PRO-TURN MACH ONE KAWASAKI FX1000 EFI dimensions specifications
Weight1502 lbs (681.3 kg)
Fuel Capacity13.4 gal (50.7 L)

Professional use

How the PRO-TURN MACH ONE KAWASAKI FX1000 EFI fits commercial and high-acreage work, from the specs we have. Duty class: Commercial.

Acres/hr (80%)
4.41
Acres/hr (100%)
7.88
Deck width
60 in
Ground speed
13 mph

Productivity computed from deck width and ground speed. Compare on the calculator ›

Gravely PRO-TURN MACH ONE KAWASAKI FX1000 EFI professional and productivity specifications
Deck width60 in
Engine makeKawasaki®
Engine displacement999 cc
Engine power38.5 hp
Ground speed13 mph
Cut-height range38 mm – 140 mm
Fuel capacity50.7 L
Weight681.3 kg
Deck constructionMach One
Deck gauge7 ga

Gravely doesn’t publish 9 of these for the PRO-TURN MACH ONE KAWASAKI FX1000 EFI: transmission, drive type, warranty, commercial warranty, spindle type, frame construction, anti-scalp rollers, drive tire size, seat type.

See the Gravely commercial pro hub › · Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other zero-turn mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the PRO-TURN MACH ONE KAWASAKI FX1000 EFI.

Featured in

Buyer guides where the PRO-TURN MACH ONE KAWASAKI FX1000 EFI is a pick.

Specs verified against the retailer listing on Jun 6, 2026 — leonardsfarmstore.com.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Gravely’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre3 min 2 min
  • ½ acre7 min 5 min
  • 1 acre14 min 10 min
  • 2 acres27 min 19 min
  • 5 acres1 h 8 min 48 min
  • 10 acres2 h 16 min 1 h 35 min

About 14 min per acre at 4.41 acres/hour, mowing at 9.1 mph. The second figure is at the published 13.0 mph top speed (6.3 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 59.1 acres per tank.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight1,502 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight2,402 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 1,098 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 4,598 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 2,402 lb.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 66 in of clearance (estimated).

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.642 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~13.4 h

Mowing times assume 4.41 acres/hour: deck width x 9.1 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 9.1 mph is 70% of the 13.0 mph top speed Gravely publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 13.0 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because Gravely doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to Gravely's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Gravely PRO-TURN MACH ONE KAWASAKI FX1000 EFI questions

What size deck is on the Gravely PRO-TURN MACH ONE KAWASAKI FX1000 EFI?

The Gravely PRO-TURN MACH ONE KAWASAKI FX1000 EFI has a 60-inch (1524 mm) cutting deck with 7 ga construction.

What engine is in the Gravely PRO-TURN MACH ONE KAWASAKI FX1000 EFI?

The Gravely PRO-TURN MACH ONE KAWASAKI FX1000 EFI is powered by a Kawasaki® FX1000 EFI, 999 cc, 38.5 hp. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How much does the Gravely PRO-TURN MACH ONE KAWASAKI FX1000 EFI weigh?

The Gravely PRO-TURN MACH ONE KAWASAKI FX1000 EFI weighs 1,502 lb (681.3 kg) as specified by Gravely.

What size trailer do I need for the Gravely PRO-TURN MACH ONE KAWASAKI FX1000 EFI?

At 1,502 lb, the Gravely PRO-TURN MACH ONE KAWASAKI FX1000 EFI on a typical 6x12 open utility trailer (about 900 lb empty) is roughly 2,402 lb of towed weight. That is within a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer, and your tow vehicle needs to be rated for at least 2,402 lb. Tongue weight, axle placement and your own trailer's empty weight still have to be checked — this is the arithmetic, not a loading plan.

How fast is the Gravely PRO-TURN MACH ONE KAWASAKI FX1000 EFI?

Top ground speed is 13 mph. With its 60-inch deck that works out to about 6.3 acres per hour at 80% efficiency — allowing for overlap, turns and trimming.

How long does the Gravely PRO-TURN MACH ONE KAWASAKI FX1000 EFI take to mow an acre?

About 10 min per acre, from its 60-inch deck at 13 mph and 80% efficiency — roughly 6.3 acres an hour, so five acres is about 48 min. Rough or obstacle-heavy ground takes longer; this is deck width times ground speed, not a timed test.

How big is the fuel tank on the Gravely PRO-TURN MACH ONE KAWASAKI FX1000 EFI?

The Gravely PRO-TURN MACH ONE KAWASAKI FX1000 EFI holds 13.4 gal (50.7 L) of fuel.

How much does the Gravely PRO-TURN MACH ONE KAWASAKI FX1000 EFI cost?

Gravely's published list price is $16,999, checked 22 October 2026. That excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount — dealers set the final price.

What is the Gravely PRO-TURN MACH ONE KAWASAKI FX1000 EFI built for?

Commercial-duty zero-turn mower. Built for daily, paid commercial use.

Source: Gravely (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction