MowerFacts
Home › Commercial › Bobcat › ZT5000 Zero-Turn Mower

Bobcat ZT5000 Zero-Turn Mower

Commercial mower · Model ZT5000 · Commercial-duty · Gas

Bobcat doesn’t publish a list price for this model — it’s dealer quote only. The Bobcat product page is the place to start.

The Bobcat ZT5000 Zero-Turn Mower is a commercial-grade gas commercial mower, built for daily commercial mowing, with a 52-inch deck and a 721cc engine making 23.5 hp. It weighs 995 lb (451.3 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
52 in (1321 mm)
Displacement
44 ci (721 cc)
Engine Power
23.5 hp
Transmission
Hydro Gear ZT-3800 Hydrostatic
Weight
995 lbs (451.3 kg)
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 52 in (1321 mm) · Kawasaki FX730V, 23.5 hp, 726 cc
    Fuel capacity 9.5 gal (36 L) (this model: 7.8 gal (29.5 L))Max cut height 5.5 in (140 mm) (this model: 4.8 in (121 mm))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 52 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 23.5 hp (this model: 23.5 hp) · By Exmark, a different maker
    Compare with the ZT5000 Zero-Turn Mower ›
  • Deck 52 in (1321 mm) · Kawasaki FX730E, 23.5 hp, 726 cc
    Max cut height 5.5 in (140 mm) (this model: 4.8 in (121 mm))Weight 920 lbs (417.3 kg) (this model: 995 lbs (451.3 kg))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 52 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 23.5 hp (this model: 23.5 hp) · By Wright, a different maker
    Compare with the ZT5000 Zero-Turn Mower ›
  • Deck 52 in (1321 mm) · Kawasaki® FX730V, 23.5 hp, 725.9 cc
    Fuel capacity 9 gal (34.1 L) (this model: 7.8 gal (29.5 L))Weight 912 lbs (413.7 kg) (this model: 995 lbs (451.3 kg))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 52 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 23.5 hp (this model: 23.5 hp) · By Gravely, a different maker
    Compare with the ZT5000 Zero-Turn Mower ›
  • Deck 52 in (1321 mm) · Kohler ECV740, 25 hp, 747 cc
    Engine power 25 hp (this model: 23.5 hp)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 52 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 25 hp (this model: 23.5 hp) · By Exmark, a different maker
    Compare with the ZT5000 Zero-Turn Mower ›
  • Deck 52 in (1321 mm) · Kawasaki FT730VEFI, 26 hp, 726 cc
    Fuel capacity 6.5 gal (24.6 L) (this model: 7.8 gal (29.5 L))Engine power 26 hp (this model: 23.5 hp)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 52 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 26 hp (this model: 23.5 hp) · By Kubota, a different maker
    Compare with the ZT5000 Zero-Turn Mower ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 8 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Bobcat ZT5000 Zero-Turn Mower engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Displacement44 ci (721 cc)
Engine Power23.5 hp
Engine ModelKawasaki FX730V Gas Engine

Deck

Bobcat ZT5000 Zero-Turn Mower deck specifications
Cutting Width52 in (1321 mm)
Deck ConstructionAirFX Dual 10-gauge layer top with 3-gauge and 7-gauge brackets throughout
Blade Tip Speed18143 ft/min (5530 m/min)
Max Cut Height4.8 in (121 mm)
Min Cut Height1.5 in (38 mm)

Drive

Bobcat ZT5000 Zero-Turn Mower drive specifications
TransmissionHydro Gear ZT-3800 Hydrostatic
Drive Tire Size24 x 10.5-12

Dimensions

Bobcat ZT5000 Zero-Turn Mower dimensions specifications
Weight995 lbs (451.3 kg)
Fuel Capacity7.8 gal (29.5 L)
Length79.8 in (2027 mm)

Professional use

How the ZT5000 Zero-Turn Mower fits commercial and high-acreage work, from the specs we have. Duty class: Commercial.

Acres/hour can't be computed for this model — deck width or ground speed is not specified by manufacturer.

Bobcat ZT5000 Zero-Turn Mower professional and productivity specifications
Deck width52 in
Engine displacement721 cc
Engine power23.5 hp
TransmissionHydro Gear ZT-3800 Hydrostatic
Cut-height range38 mm – 121 mm
Fuel capacity29.5 L
Weight451.3 kg
Deck constructionAirFX Dual 10-gauge layer top with 3-gauge and 7-gauge brackets throughout
Drive tire size24 x 10.5-12

Bobcat doesn’t publish 10 of these for the ZT5000 Zero-Turn Mower: engine make, drive type, ground speed, warranty, commercial warranty, deck gauge, spindle type, frame construction, anti-scalp rollers, seat type.

See the Bobcat commercial pro hub › · Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other commercial mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the ZT5000 Zero-Turn Mower.

Specs verified against the manufacturer spec sheet on Jun 6, 2026 — bobcat.com.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Bobcat’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight995 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight1,895 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 1,605 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 5,105 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 1,895 lb.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 59 in of clearance (estimated).

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.452 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~7.8 h

Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because Bobcat doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to Bobcat's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Bobcat ZT5000 Zero-Turn Mower questions

What size deck is on the Bobcat ZT5000 Zero-Turn Mower?

The Bobcat ZT5000 Zero-Turn Mower has a 52-inch (1321 mm) cutting deck.

What engine is in the Bobcat ZT5000 Zero-Turn Mower?

The Bobcat ZT5000 Zero-Turn Mower is powered by 721 cc, 23.5 hp. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How much does the Bobcat ZT5000 Zero-Turn Mower weigh?

The Bobcat ZT5000 Zero-Turn Mower weighs 995 lb (451.3 kg) as specified by Bobcat.

What size trailer do I need for the Bobcat ZT5000 Zero-Turn Mower?

At 995 lb, the Bobcat ZT5000 Zero-Turn Mower on a typical 6x12 open utility trailer (about 900 lb empty) is roughly 1,895 lb of towed weight. That is within a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer, and your tow vehicle needs to be rated for at least 1,895 lb. Tongue weight, axle placement and your own trailer's empty weight still have to be checked — this is the arithmetic, not a loading plan.

How big is the fuel tank on the Bobcat ZT5000 Zero-Turn Mower?

The Bobcat ZT5000 Zero-Turn Mower holds 7.8 gal (29.5 L) of fuel.

How much does the Bobcat ZT5000 Zero-Turn Mower cost?

Bobcat doesn't publish a list price for the Bobcat ZT5000 Zero-Turn Mower — it's sold on a dealer quote. MowerFacts records prices only where the manufacturer publishes them.

What is the Bobcat ZT5000 Zero-Turn Mower built for?

Commercial-duty commercial mower. Built for daily, paid commercial use.

Source: Bobcat (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction