MowerFacts
Home › Commercial › Wright › Stander X 52 FX730E

Wright Stander X 52 FX730E

Commercial mower · Model WSTX52SFX730E2B · Commercial-duty · Gas

Wright doesn’t publish a list price for this model — it’s dealer quote only. The Wright product page is the place to start.

The Wright Stander X 52 FX730E is a commercial-grade gas stand-on mower, built for daily commercial route work, with a 52-inch deck and a 726cc engine making 23.5 hp. It weighs 920 lb (417.3 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
52 in (1321 mm)
Engine Make
Kawasaki
Displacement
44.3 ci (726 cc)
Engine Power
23.5 hp
Transmission
Hydro
Compare this mower: Pick another Wright commercial or pick from every commercial mower   or quick compare: vs Autonomous ZK 61 61G8 · vs Autonomous ZK 72 61G8 · vs Stander B 32 FX600E
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 52 in (1321 mm) · Kawasaki® FX730V, 23.5 hp, 725.9 cc
    Fuel capacity 9 gal (34.1 L) (this model: 8 gal (30.3 L))Ground speed 9 mph (this model: 9.5 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 52 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 23.5 hp (this model: 23.5 hp) · By Gravely, a different maker
    Compare with the Stander X 52 FX730E ›
  • Deck 52 in (1321 mm) · 23.5 hp, 721 cc
    Max cut height 4.8 in (121 mm) (this model: 5.5 in (140 mm))Weight 995 lbs (451.3 kg) (this model: 920 lbs (417.3 kg))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 52 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 23.5 hp (this model: 23.5 hp) · By Bobcat, a different maker
    Compare with the Stander X 52 FX730E ›
  • Deck 52 in (1321 mm) · Kawasaki FX730V, 23.5 hp, 726 cc
    Fuel capacity 9.5 gal (36 L) (this model: 8 gal (30.3 L))Ground speed 11 mph (this model: 9.5 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 52 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 23.5 hp (this model: 23.5 hp) · By Exmark, a different maker
    Compare with the Stander X 52 FX730E ›
  • Deck 52 in (1321 mm) · Kohler ECV740, 25 hp, 747 cc
    Ground speed 8.5 mph (this model: 9.5 mph)Max cut height 5 in (127 mm) (this model: 5.5 in (140 mm))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 52 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 25 hp (this model: 23.5 hp) · By Exmark, a different maker
    Compare with the Stander X 52 FX730E ›
  • Deck 52 in (1321 mm) · Rehlko, 22.5 hp, 674 cc
    Fuel capacity 4.7 gal (17.8 L) (this model: 8 gal (30.3 L))Ground speed 6.5 mph (this model: 9.5 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 52 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 22.5 hp (this model: 23.5 hp) · By Walker, a different maker
    Compare with the Stander X 52 FX730E ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 8 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Wright Stander X 52 FX730E engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Engine MakeKawasaki
Displacement44.3 ci (726 cc)
Engine Power23.5 hp
Engine ModelFX730E
Fuel TypeGasoline
Start TypeElectric

Deck

Wright Stander X 52 FX730E deck specifications
Cutting Width52 in (1321 mm)
Blades3
Deck Material7 Gauge
Deck ConstructionFloating-side discharge
Deck Gauge7
Max Cut Height5.5 in (140 mm)
Min Cut Height1.5 in (38 mm)

Drive

Wright Stander X 52 FX730E drive specifications
TransmissionHydro
Ground Speed9.5 mph
Reverse Speed5.5 mph

Dimensions

Wright Stander X 52 FX730E dimensions specifications
Weight920 lbs (417.3 kg)
Fuel Capacity8 gal (30.3 L)
Length66 in (1676 mm)
Width53 in (1346 mm)

Professional use

How the Stander X 52 FX730E fits commercial and high-acreage work, from the specs we have. Format: Stand-on commercial. Duty class: Commercial.

Acres/hr (80%)
2.79
Acres/hr (100%)
4.99
Deck width
52 in
Ground speed
9.5 mph

Productivity computed from deck width and ground speed. Compare on the calculator ›

Wright Stander X 52 FX730E professional and productivity specifications
Deck width52 in
Engine makeKawasaki
Engine displacement726 cc
Engine power23.5 hp
TransmissionHydro
Ground speed9.5 mph
Cut-height range38 mm – 140 mm
Fuel capacity30.3 L
Weight417.3 kg
Deck constructionFloating-side discharge
Deck gauge7 ga

Wright doesn’t publish 8 of these for the Stander X 52 FX730E: drive type, warranty, commercial warranty, spindle type, frame construction, anti-scalp rollers, drive tire size, seat type.

See the Wright commercial pro hub › · Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other commercial mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the Stander X 52 FX730E.

Specs verified against the manufacturer spec sheet on Jun 6, 2026 — wrightmfg.com.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Wright’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre5 min 4 min
  • ½ acre11 min 8 min
  • 1 acre21 min 15 min
  • 2 acres43 min 30 min
  • 5 acres1 h 47 min 1 h 15 min
  • 10 acres3 h 35 min 2 h 30 min

About 21 min per acre at 2.79 acres/hour, mowing at 6.6 mph. The second figure is at the published 9.5 mph top speed (3.99 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 22.3 acres per tank.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight920 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight1,820 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 1,680 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 5,180 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 1,820 lb.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 53 in of clearance.

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.452 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~8.0 h

Mowing times assume 2.79 acres/hour: deck width x 6.6 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 6.6 mph is 70% of the 9.5 mph top speed Wright publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 9.5 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses Wright's published overall width.

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to Wright's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Wright Stander X 52 FX730E questions

What size deck is on the Wright Stander X 52 FX730E?

The Wright Stander X 52 FX730E has a 52-inch (1321 mm) cutting deck with 3 blades and 7 gauge construction.

What engine is in the Wright Stander X 52 FX730E?

The Wright Stander X 52 FX730E is powered by a Kawasaki FX730E, 726 cc, 23.5 hp. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How much does the Wright Stander X 52 FX730E weigh?

The Wright Stander X 52 FX730E weighs 920 lb (417.3 kg) as specified by Wright.

What size trailer do I need for the Wright Stander X 52 FX730E?

At 920 lb, the Wright Stander X 52 FX730E on a typical 6x12 open utility trailer (about 900 lb empty) is roughly 1,820 lb of towed weight. That is within a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer, and your tow vehicle needs to be rated for at least 1,820 lb. Tongue weight, axle placement and your own trailer's empty weight still have to be checked — this is the arithmetic, not a loading plan.

How fast is the Wright Stander X 52 FX730E?

Top ground speed is 9.5 mph. With its 52-inch deck that works out to about 3.99 acres per hour at 80% efficiency — allowing for overlap, turns and trimming.

How long does the Wright Stander X 52 FX730E take to mow an acre?

About 15 min per acre, from its 52-inch deck at 9.5 mph and 80% efficiency — roughly 3.99 acres an hour, so five acres is about 1 h 15 min. Rough or obstacle-heavy ground takes longer; this is deck width times ground speed, not a timed test.

How big is the fuel tank on the Wright Stander X 52 FX730E?

The Wright Stander X 52 FX730E holds 8 gal (30.3 L) of fuel.

How much does the Wright Stander X 52 FX730E cost?

Wright doesn't publish a list price for the Wright Stander X 52 FX730E — it's sold on a dealer quote. MowerFacts records prices only where the manufacturer publishes them.

What is the Wright Stander X 52 FX730E built for?

Commercial-duty commercial mower. Built for daily, paid commercial use.

Source: Wright (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction