MowerFacts
Home › Riding (Lawn Tractor) › Craftsman › 42-in 17.5 HP Gear Drive Gas Riding Lawn Mower

Craftsman 42-in 17.5 HP Gear Drive Gas Riding Lawn Mower

Riding (Lawn Tractor) mower · Model CMXGRAM1130036 · Residential-duty · Gas

Craftsman doesn’t publish a list price for this model — it’s dealer quote only. The Craftsman product page is the place to start.

The Craftsman 42-in 17.5 HP Gear Drive Gas Riding Lawn Mower is a residential-grade gas lawn tractor, built for larger home yards, with a 42-inch deck and a 500cc engine making 17.5 hp. It weighs 510 lb (231.3 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
42 in (1067 mm)
Displacement
30.5 ci (500 cc)
Engine Power
17.5 hp
Weight
510 lbs (231.3 kg)
Fuel Capacity
1.3 gal (4.9 L)
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 6 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Craftsman 42-in 17.5 HP Gear Drive Gas Riding Lawn Mower engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Displacement30.5 ci (500 cc)
Engine Power17.5 hp

Deck

Craftsman 42-in 17.5 HP Gear Drive Gas Riding Lawn Mower deck specifications
Cutting Width42 in (1067 mm)
Blades2
Min Cut Height1.5 in (38 mm)
Max Cut Height4 in (102 mm)
Cut Positions5

Dimensions

Craftsman 42-in 17.5 HP Gear Drive Gas Riding Lawn Mower dimensions specifications
Weight510 lbs (231.3 kg)
Fuel Capacity1.3 gal (4.9 L)

Productivity & acreage

42-in 17.5 HP Gear Drive Gas Riding Lawn Mower deck width, ground speed and computed acres-per-hour, from the specs we have. Duty class: Residential — Built for home-lawn use.

Acres/hour can't be computed for this model — deck width or ground speed is not specified by manufacturer.

Craftsman 42-in 17.5 HP Gear Drive Gas Riding Lawn Mower professional and productivity specifications
Deck width42 in
Engine displacement500 cc
Engine power17.5 hp
Cut-height range38 mm – 102 mm
Fuel capacity4.9 L
Weight231.3 kg

Craftsman doesn’t publish 13 of these for the 42-in 17.5 HP Gear Drive Gas Riding Lawn Mower: engine make, transmission, drive type, ground speed, warranty, commercial warranty, deck construction, deck gauge, spindle type, frame construction, anti-scalp rollers, drive tire size, seat type.

Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other riding (lawn tractor) mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the 42-in 17.5 HP Gear Drive Gas Riding Lawn Mower.

Specs verified against the retailer listing on Jun 6, 2026 — tractordata.com.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Craftsman’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight510 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight1,410 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 2,090 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 5,590 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 1,410 lb.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 49 in of clearance (estimated).

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.417 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~1.3 h

Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because Craftsman doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to Craftsman's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Craftsman 42-in 17.5 HP Gear Drive Gas Riding Lawn Mower questions

What size deck is on the Craftsman 42-in 17.5 HP Gear Drive Gas Riding Lawn Mower?

The Craftsman 42-in 17.5 HP Gear Drive Gas Riding Lawn Mower has a 42-inch (1067 mm) cutting deck with 2 blades.

What engine is in the Craftsman 42-in 17.5 HP Gear Drive Gas Riding Lawn Mower?

The Craftsman 42-in 17.5 HP Gear Drive Gas Riding Lawn Mower is powered by 500 cc, 17.5 hp. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How much does the Craftsman 42-in 17.5 HP Gear Drive Gas Riding Lawn Mower weigh?

The Craftsman 42-in 17.5 HP Gear Drive Gas Riding Lawn Mower weighs 510 lb (231.3 kg) as specified by Craftsman.

What size trailer do I need for the Craftsman 42-in 17.5 HP Gear Drive Gas Riding Lawn Mower?

At 510 lb, the Craftsman 42-in 17.5 HP Gear Drive Gas Riding Lawn Mower on a typical 6x12 open utility trailer (about 900 lb empty) is roughly 1,410 lb of towed weight. That is within a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer, and your tow vehicle needs to be rated for at least 1,410 lb. Tongue weight, axle placement and your own trailer's empty weight still have to be checked — this is the arithmetic, not a loading plan.

How big is the fuel tank on the Craftsman 42-in 17.5 HP Gear Drive Gas Riding Lawn Mower?

The Craftsman 42-in 17.5 HP Gear Drive Gas Riding Lawn Mower holds 1.3 gal (4.9 L) of fuel.

How much does the Craftsman 42-in 17.5 HP Gear Drive Gas Riding Lawn Mower cost?

Craftsman doesn't publish a list price for the Craftsman 42-in 17.5 HP Gear Drive Gas Riding Lawn Mower — it's sold on a dealer quote. MowerFacts records prices only where the manufacturer publishes them.

What is the Craftsman 42-in 17.5 HP Gear Drive Gas Riding Lawn Mower built for?

Residential-duty riding mower. Built for home-lawn use.

Source: Craftsman (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction