MowerFacts
Home › Riding (Lawn Tractor) › Troy-Bilt › Pony 42 Riding Lawn Mower

Troy-Bilt Pony® 42 Riding Lawn Mower

Riding (Lawn Tractor) mower · Model 13A877BSA23 · Residential-duty · Gas

$2,099 Troy-Bilt list price

Checked 23 Oct 2026 on the Troy-Bilt product page. Tracking since 17 Sep 2026; no change recorded yet.

Manufacturer list price only — it excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount, and dealers set the final price.

The Troy-Bilt Pony 42 Riding Lawn Mower is a residential-grade gas lawn tractor, built for larger home yards, with a 42-inch deck and a 547cc engine making 15.5 hp.

Also sold as: Pony 42 Riding Lawn Mower (Standard)

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
42 in (1067 mm)
Displacement
33.4 ci (547 cc)
Engine Power
15.5 hp
Transmission
Troy-Bilt
Fuel Capacity
1.4 gal (5.2 L)
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 42 in (1067 mm) · Briggs & Stratton EXi, 19 hp, 540.8 cc
    Fuel capacity 2.5 gal (9.5 L) (this model: 1.4 gal (5.2 L))Engine power 19 hp (this model: 15.5 hp)
    Why: Same class: riding (lawn tractor) · Same 42 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · 19 hp (this model: 15.5 hp) · By Husqvarna, a different maker
    Compare with the Pony 42 Riding Lawn Mower ›
  • Deck 42 in (1067 mm) · 17.5 hp, 500 cc
    Engine power 17.5 hp (this model: 15.5 hp)Displacement 30.5 ci (500 cc) (this model: 33.4 ci (547 cc))
    Why: Same class: riding (lawn tractor) · Same 42 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · 17.5 hp (this model: 15.5 hp) · By Craftsman, a different maker
    Compare with the Pony 42 Riding Lawn Mower ›
  • Deck 42 in (1067 mm) · 17.5 hp, 500 cc
    Fuel capacity 2.4 gal (9.1 L) (this model: 1.4 gal (5.2 L))Warranty 2 yr (this model: 3 yr)
    Why: Same class: riding (lawn tractor) · Same 42 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · 17.5 hp (this model: 15.5 hp) · By John Deere, a different maker
    Compare with the Pony 42 Riding Lawn Mower ›
  • Deck 42 in (1067 mm) · 19 hp, 540 cc
    List price $2,600 (this model: $2,099)Engine power 19 hp (this model: 15.5 hp)
    Why: Same class: riding (lawn tractor) · Same 42 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · 19 hp (this model: 15.5 hp) · By Snapper, a different maker
    Compare with the Pony 42 Riding Lawn Mower ›
  • Deck 42 in (1067 mm) · 19 hp, 540 cc
    Fuel capacity 2.4 gal (9.1 L) (this model: 1.4 gal (5.2 L))Warranty 2 yr (this model: 3 yr)
    Why: Same class: riding (lawn tractor) · Same 42 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · 19 hp (this model: 15.5 hp) · By John Deere, a different maker
    Compare with the Pony 42 Riding Lawn Mower ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 6 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Troy-Bilt Pony 42 Riding Lawn Mower engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Displacement33.4 ci (547 cc)
Engine Power15.5 hp
Engine MakeTroy-Bilt®
Cylinders1
Start TypeIgnition Key

Electrical

Troy-Bilt Pony 42 Riding Lawn Mower electrical specifications
Voltage12 V

Deck

Troy-Bilt Pony 42 Riding Lawn Mower deck specifications
Cutting Width42 in (1067 mm)
Blades2
Min Cut Height1.5 in (38 mm)
Max Cut Height4 in (102 mm)
Deck Material13-gauge steel
Deck ConstructionStamped
Deck Gauge13
Cut Positions5

Drive

Troy-Bilt Pony 42 Riding Lawn Mower drive specifications
TransmissionTroy-Bilt
Ground Speed5.5 mph
Drive Tire Size20"x 8"-8"
Drive SystemCVT
Reverse Speed2.5 mph

Dimensions

Troy-Bilt Pony 42 Riding Lawn Mower dimensions specifications
Fuel Capacity1.4 gal (5.2 L)

Commercial / Pro

Troy-Bilt Pony 42 Riding Lawn Mower commercial / pro specifications
Frame ConstructionRobotically welded
Seat TypeLow-back
Commercial WarrantyNo

General

Troy-Bilt Pony 42 Riding Lawn Mower general specifications
Warranty3 yr

Productivity & acreage

Pony 42 Riding Lawn Mower deck width, ground speed and computed acres-per-hour, from the specs we have. Duty class: Residential — Built for home-lawn use.

Acres/hr (80%)
1.31
Acres/hr (100%)
2.33
Deck width
42 in
Ground speed
5.5 mph

Productivity computed from deck width and ground speed. Compare on the calculator ›

Troy-Bilt Pony 42 Riding Lawn Mower professional and productivity specifications
Deck width42 in
Engine makeTroy-Bilt®
Engine displacement547 cc
Engine power15.5 hp
TransmissionTroy-Bilt
Ground speed5.5 mph
Cut-height range38 mm – 102 mm
Fuel capacity5.2 L
Warranty3
Commercial warrantyNo
Deck constructionStamped
Deck gauge13 ga
Frame constructionRobotically welded
Drive tire size20"x 8"-8"
Seat typeLow-back

Troy-Bilt doesn’t publish 4 of these for the Pony 42 Riding Lawn Mower: drive type, weight, spindle type, anti-scalp rollers.

Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other riding (lawn tractor) mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the Pony 42 Riding Lawn Mower.

Specs verified against the manufacturer spec sheet on Jun 6, 2026 — troybilt.com.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Troy-Bilt’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre11 min 8 min
  • ½ acre23 min 16 min
  • 1 acre46 min 32 min
  • 2 acres1 h 32 min 1 h 4 min
  • 5 acres3 h 50 min 2 h 41 min

About 46 min per acre at 1.31 acres/hour, mowing at 3.8 mph. The second figure is at the published 5.5 mph top speed (1.87 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 1.8 acres per tank.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 49 in of clearance (estimated).

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.369 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~1.4 h

Mowing times assume 1.31 acres/hour: deck width x 3.8 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 3.8 mph is 70% of the 5.5 mph top speed Troy-Bilt publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 5.5 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because Troy-Bilt doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Troy-Bilt Pony 42 Riding Lawn Mower questions

What size deck is on the Troy-Bilt Pony 42 Riding Lawn Mower?

The Troy-Bilt Pony 42 Riding Lawn Mower has a 42-inch (1067 mm) cutting deck with 2 blades and 13-gauge steel construction.

What engine is in the Troy-Bilt Pony 42 Riding Lawn Mower?

The Troy-Bilt Pony 42 Riding Lawn Mower is powered by a Troy-Bilt®, 547 cc, 15.5 hp. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How fast is the Troy-Bilt Pony 42 Riding Lawn Mower?

Top ground speed is 5.5 mph. With its 42-inch deck that works out to about 1.87 acres per hour at 80% efficiency — allowing for overlap, turns and trimming.

How long does the Troy-Bilt Pony 42 Riding Lawn Mower take to mow an acre?

About 32 min per acre, from its 42-inch deck at 5.5 mph and 80% efficiency — roughly 1.87 acres an hour, so five acres is about 2 h 40 min. Rough or obstacle-heavy ground takes longer; this is deck width times ground speed, not a timed test.

How big is the fuel tank on the Troy-Bilt Pony 42 Riding Lawn Mower?

The Troy-Bilt Pony 42 Riding Lawn Mower holds 1.4 gal (5.2 L) of fuel.

How much does the Troy-Bilt Pony 42 Riding Lawn Mower cost?

Troy-Bilt's published list price is $2,099, checked 23 October 2026. That excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount — dealers set the final price.

What is the Troy-Bilt Pony 42 Riding Lawn Mower built for?

Residential-duty riding mower. Built for home-lawn use.

Source: Troy-Bilt (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction