MowerFacts
Home › Riding (Lawn Tractor) › John Deere › S100 Lawn Tractor

John Deere S100 Lawn Tractor

Riding (Lawn Tractor) mower · Model S100 · Residential-duty · Gas

John Deere doesn’t publish a list price for this model — it’s dealer quote only. The John Deere product page is the place to start.

The John Deere S100 Lawn Tractor is a residential-grade gas lawn tractor, built for larger home yards, with a 42-inch deck and a 500cc engine making 17.5 hp. It weighs 414 lb (187.8 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
42 in (1067 mm)
Displacement
30.5 ci (500 cc)
Engine Power
17.5 hp
Transmission
Hydrostatic, 2-wheel drive
Weight
414 lbs (187.8 kg)
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 42 in (1067 mm) · 17.5 hp, 500 cc
    Fuel capacity 1.3 gal (4.9 L) (this model: 2.4 gal (9.1 L))Weight 510 lbs (231.3 kg) (this model: 414 lbs (187.8 kg))
    Why: Same class: riding (lawn tractor) · Same 42 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · 17.5 hp (this model: 17.5 hp) · By Craftsman, a different maker
    Compare with the S100 Lawn Tractor ›
  • Deck 42 in (1067 mm) · 19 hp, 540 cc
    Warranty 3 yr (this model: 2 yr)Max cut height 4.5 in (114 mm) (this model: 4 in (102 mm))
    Why: Same class: riding (lawn tractor) · Same 42 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · 19 hp (this model: 17.5 hp) · By Snapper, a different maker
    Compare with the S100 Lawn Tractor ›
  • Deck 42 in (1067 mm) · Briggs & Stratton EXi, 19 hp, 540.8 cc
    Engine power 19 hp (this model: 17.5 hp)Displacement 33 ci (540.8 cc) (this model: 30.5 ci (500 cc))
    Why: Same class: riding (lawn tractor) · Same 42 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · 19 hp (this model: 17.5 hp) · By Husqvarna, a different maker
    Compare with the S100 Lawn Tractor ›
  • Deck 42 in (1067 mm) · Troy-Bilt®, 15.5 hp, 547 cc
    Warranty 3 yr (this model: 2 yr)Fuel capacity 1.4 gal (5.2 L) (this model: 2.4 gal (9.1 L))
    Why: Same class: riding (lawn tractor) · Same 42 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · 15.5 hp (this model: 17.5 hp) · By Troy-Bilt, a different maker
    Compare with the S100 Lawn Tractor ›
  • Deck 42 in (1067 mm) · 19 hp, 540 cc
    Engine power 19 hp (this model: 17.5 hp)Displacement 33 ci (540 cc) (this model: 30.5 ci (500 cc))
    Why: Same class: riding (lawn tractor) · Same 42 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · 19 hp (this model: 17.5 hp) · Also by John Deere
    Compare with the S100 Lawn Tractor ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 6 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

John Deere S100 Lawn Tractor engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Displacement30.5 ci (500 cc)
Engine Power17.5 hp
Cylinders1
Engine Model31R977 (M31)
Fuel TypeGasoline

Deck

John Deere S100 Lawn Tractor deck specifications
Cutting Width42 in (1067 mm)
Min Cut Height1 in (25 mm)
Max Cut Height4 in (102 mm)
Deck MaterialSteel, 13 gauge0.090 in.2.3 mm
Deck ConstructionStamped steel deck shell
Deck Gauge13
DischargeSide discharge

Drive

John Deere S100 Lawn Tractor drive specifications
TransmissionHydrostatic, 2-wheel drive
Ground Speed5.5 mph
Drive Tire Size20x8-8
Drive SystemManual power take-off (PTO)
Reverse Speed3.2 mph

Dimensions

John Deere S100 Lawn Tractor dimensions specifications
Weight414 lbs (187.8 kg)
Fuel Capacity2.4 gal (9.1 L)
Length69.7 in (1770 mm)
Width55.2 in (1402 mm)
Height40 in (1016 mm)

Commercial / Pro

John Deere S100 Lawn Tractor commercial / pro specifications
Frame ConstructionFull-length welded steel
Seat TypeOne-piece

General

John Deere S100 Lawn Tractor general specifications
Bagger Capacity6.5 bu (229 L)
Warranty2 yr

Productivity & acreage

S100 Lawn Tractor deck width, ground speed and computed acres-per-hour, from the specs we have. Duty class: Residential — Built for home-lawn use.

Acres/hr (80%)
1.31
Acres/hr (100%)
2.33
Deck width
42 in
Ground speed
5.5 mph

Productivity computed from deck width and ground speed. Compare on the calculator ›

John Deere S100 Lawn Tractor professional and productivity specifications
Deck width42 in
Engine displacement500 cc
Engine power17.5 hp
TransmissionHydrostatic, 2-wheel drive
Ground speed5.5 mph
Cut-height range25 mm – 102 mm
Fuel capacity9.1 L
Weight187.8 kg
Warranty2
Deck constructionStamped steel deck shell
Deck gauge13 ga
Frame constructionFull-length welded steel
Drive tire size20x8-8
Seat typeOne-piece

John Deere doesn’t publish 5 of these for the S100 Lawn Tractor: engine make, drive type, commercial warranty, spindle type, anti-scalp rollers.

See the John Deere commercial pro hub › · Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other riding (lawn tractor) mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the S100 Lawn Tractor.

Specs verified against the manufacturer spec sheet on Jun 6, 2026 — deere.com.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from John Deere’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre11 min 8 min
  • ½ acre23 min 16 min
  • 1 acre46 min 32 min
  • 2 acres1 h 32 min 1 h 4 min
  • 5 acres3 h 50 min 2 h 41 min

About 46 min per acre at 1.31 acres/hour, mowing at 3.8 mph. The second figure is at the published 5.5 mph top speed (1.87 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 3.1 acres per tank.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight414 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight1,314 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 2,186 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 5,686 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 1,314 lb.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 56 in of clearance.

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.417 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~2.4 h

Mowing times assume 1.31 acres/hour: deck width x 3.8 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 3.8 mph is 70% of the 5.5 mph top speed John Deere publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 5.5 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses John Deere's published overall width.

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to John Deere's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

John Deere S100 Lawn Tractor questions

What size deck is on the John Deere S100 Lawn Tractor?

The John Deere S100 Lawn Tractor has a 42-inch (1067 mm) cutting deck with steel, 13 gauge0.090 in.2.3 mm construction.

What engine is in the John Deere S100 Lawn Tractor?

The John Deere S100 Lawn Tractor is powered by 500 cc, 17.5 hp. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How much does the John Deere S100 Lawn Tractor weigh?

The John Deere S100 Lawn Tractor weighs 414 lb (187.8 kg) as specified by John Deere.

What size trailer do I need for the John Deere S100 Lawn Tractor?

At 414 lb, the John Deere S100 Lawn Tractor on a typical 6x12 open utility trailer (about 900 lb empty) is roughly 1,314 lb of towed weight. That is within a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer, and your tow vehicle needs to be rated for at least 1,314 lb. Tongue weight, axle placement and your own trailer's empty weight still have to be checked — this is the arithmetic, not a loading plan.

How fast is the John Deere S100 Lawn Tractor?

Top ground speed is 5.5 mph. With its 42-inch deck that works out to about 1.87 acres per hour at 80% efficiency — allowing for overlap, turns and trimming.

How long does the John Deere S100 Lawn Tractor take to mow an acre?

About 32 min per acre, from its 42-inch deck at 5.5 mph and 80% efficiency — roughly 1.87 acres an hour, so five acres is about 2 h 40 min. Rough or obstacle-heavy ground takes longer; this is deck width times ground speed, not a timed test.

How big is the fuel tank on the John Deere S100 Lawn Tractor?

The John Deere S100 Lawn Tractor holds 2.4 gal (9.1 L) of fuel.

How much does the John Deere S100 Lawn Tractor cost?

John Deere doesn't publish a list price for the John Deere S100 Lawn Tractor — it's sold on a dealer quote. MowerFacts records prices only where the manufacturer publishes them.

What is the John Deere S100 Lawn Tractor built for?

Residential-duty riding mower. Built for home-lawn use.

Source: John Deere (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction