MowerFacts
Home › Riding (Lawn Tractor) › Craftsman › 42-in 20 HP V-Twin Hydrostatic Turn Tight Gas Riding Lawn Mower

Craftsman 42-in 20 HP V-Twin Hydrostatic Turn Tight Gas Riding Lawn Mower

Riding (Lawn Tractor) mower · Model CM13APA9ZSA93 · Prosumer-duty · Gas

Craftsman doesn’t publish a list price for this model — it’s dealer quote only. The Craftsman product page is the place to start.

The Craftsman 42-in 20 HP V-Twin Hydrostatic Turn Tight Gas Riding Lawn Mower is a prosumer-grade gas lawn tractor, built for large residential properties and acreage, with a 42-inch deck and a 747cc engine making 20 hp. It weighs 520 lb (235.9 kg).

Also sold as: 42-in. 20 HP KOHLER Hydrostatic TURN TIGHT Gas Riding Lawn… (Standard)

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
42 in (1067 mm)
Displacement
45.6 ci (747 cc)
Engine Power
20 hp
Weight
520 lbs (235.9 kg)
Fuel Capacity
3 gal (11.4 L)
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 6 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Craftsman 42-in 20 HP V-Twin Hydrostatic Turn Tight Gas Riding Lawn Mower engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Displacement45.6 ci (747 cc)
Engine Power20 hp

Deck

Craftsman 42-in 20 HP V-Twin Hydrostatic Turn Tight Gas Riding Lawn Mower deck specifications
Cutting Width42 in (1067 mm)
Blades1
Min Cut Height1 in (25 mm)
Max Cut Height3.5 in (89 mm)
Cut Positions12

Drive

Craftsman 42-in 20 HP V-Twin Hydrostatic Turn Tight Gas Riding Lawn Mower drive specifications
Ground Speed5.5 mph
Reverse Speed3 mph

Dimensions

Craftsman 42-in 20 HP V-Twin Hydrostatic Turn Tight Gas Riding Lawn Mower dimensions specifications
Weight520 lbs (235.9 kg)
Fuel Capacity3 gal (11.4 L)

Productivity & acreage

42-in 20 HP V-Twin Hydrostatic Turn Tight Gas Riding Lawn Mower deck width, ground speed and computed acres-per-hour, from the specs we have. Duty class: Prosumer — A higher-capacity homeowner machine for larger properties and acreage.

Acres/hr (80%)
1.31
Acres/hr (100%)
2.33
Deck width
42 in
Ground speed
5.5 mph

Productivity computed from deck width and ground speed. Compare on the calculator ›

Craftsman 42-in 20 HP V-Twin Hydrostatic Turn Tight Gas Riding Lawn Mower professional and productivity specifications
Deck width42 in
Engine displacement747 cc
Engine power20 hp
Ground speed5.5 mph
Cut-height range25 mm – 89 mm
Fuel capacity11.4 L
Weight235.9 kg

Craftsman doesn’t publish 12 of these for the 42-in 20 HP V-Twin Hydrostatic Turn Tight Gas Riding Lawn Mower: engine make, transmission, drive type, warranty, commercial warranty, deck construction, deck gauge, spindle type, frame construction, anti-scalp rollers, drive tire size, seat type.

Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other riding (lawn tractor) mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the 42-in 20 HP V-Twin Hydrostatic Turn Tight Gas Riding Lawn Mower.

Specs verified against the manufacturer spec sheet on Jun 6, 2026 — craftsman.com.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Craftsman’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre11 min 8 min
  • ½ acre23 min 16 min
  • 1 acre46 min 32 min
  • 2 acres1 h 32 min 1 h 4 min
  • 5 acres3 h 50 min 2 h 41 min

About 46 min per acre at 1.31 acres/hour, mowing at 3.8 mph. The second figure is at the published 5.5 mph top speed (1.87 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 3.9 acres per tank.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight520 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight1,420 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 2,080 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 5,580 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 1,420 lb.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 49 in of clearance (estimated).

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.476 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~3.0 h

Mowing times assume 1.31 acres/hour: deck width x 3.8 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 3.8 mph is 70% of the 5.5 mph top speed Craftsman publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 5.5 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because Craftsman doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to Craftsman's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Craftsman 42-in 20 HP V-Twin Hydrostatic Turn Tight Gas Riding Lawn Mower questions

What size deck is on the Craftsman 42-in 20 HP V-Twin Hydrostatic Turn Tight Gas Riding Lawn Mower?

The Craftsman 42-in 20 HP V-Twin Hydrostatic Turn Tight Gas Riding Lawn Mower has a 42-inch (1067 mm) cutting deck with 1 blades.

What engine is in the Craftsman 42-in 20 HP V-Twin Hydrostatic Turn Tight Gas Riding Lawn Mower?

The Craftsman 42-in 20 HP V-Twin Hydrostatic Turn Tight Gas Riding Lawn Mower is powered by 747 cc, 20 hp. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How much does the Craftsman 42-in 20 HP V-Twin Hydrostatic Turn Tight Gas Riding Lawn Mower weigh?

The Craftsman 42-in 20 HP V-Twin Hydrostatic Turn Tight Gas Riding Lawn Mower weighs 520 lb (235.9 kg) as specified by Craftsman.

What size trailer do I need for the Craftsman 42-in 20 HP V-Twin Hydrostatic Turn Tight Gas Riding Lawn Mower?

At 520 lb, the Craftsman 42-in 20 HP V-Twin Hydrostatic Turn Tight Gas Riding Lawn Mower on a typical 6x12 open utility trailer (about 900 lb empty) is roughly 1,420 lb of towed weight. That is within a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer, and your tow vehicle needs to be rated for at least 1,420 lb. Tongue weight, axle placement and your own trailer's empty weight still have to be checked — this is the arithmetic, not a loading plan.

How fast is the Craftsman 42-in 20 HP V-Twin Hydrostatic Turn Tight Gas Riding Lawn Mower?

Top ground speed is 5.5 mph. With its 42-inch deck that works out to about 1.87 acres per hour at 80% efficiency — allowing for overlap, turns and trimming.

How long does the Craftsman 42-in 20 HP V-Twin Hydrostatic Turn Tight Gas Riding Lawn Mower take to mow an acre?

About 32 min per acre, from its 42-inch deck at 5.5 mph and 80% efficiency — roughly 1.87 acres an hour, so five acres is about 2 h 40 min. Rough or obstacle-heavy ground takes longer; this is deck width times ground speed, not a timed test.

How big is the fuel tank on the Craftsman 42-in 20 HP V-Twin Hydrostatic Turn Tight Gas Riding Lawn Mower?

The Craftsman 42-in 20 HP V-Twin Hydrostatic Turn Tight Gas Riding Lawn Mower holds 3 gal (11.4 L) of fuel.

How much does the Craftsman 42-in 20 HP V-Twin Hydrostatic Turn Tight Gas Riding Lawn Mower cost?

Craftsman doesn't publish a list price for the Craftsman 42-in 20 HP V-Twin Hydrostatic Turn Tight Gas Riding Lawn Mower — it's sold on a dealer quote. MowerFacts records prices only where the manufacturer publishes them.

What is the Craftsman 42-in 20 HP V-Twin Hydrostatic Turn Tight Gas Riding Lawn Mower built for?

Prosumer-duty riding mower. A higher-capacity homeowner machine for larger properties and acreage.

Source: Craftsman (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction