MowerFacts
Home › Riding (Lawn Tractor) › Husqvarna › TS 275XD 42 in

Husqvarna TS 275XD 42"

Riding (Lawn Tractor) mower · Prosumer-duty · Gas

$3,999 Husqvarna list price

Checked 23 Oct 2026 on the Husqvarna product page. Tracking since 4 Oct 2026; no change recorded yet.

Manufacturer list price only — it excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount, and dealers set the final price.

The Husqvarna TS 275XD 42 in is a prosumer-grade gas lawn tractor, built for large residential properties and acreage, with a 42-inch deck and a 725.9cc engine making 21.5 hp.

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
42 in (1067 mm)
Displacement
44.3 ci (725.9 cc)
Engine Power
21.5 hp
Transmission
Hydrostatic with Automatic Differential Lock
Fuel Capacity
4 gal (15.1 L)
Compare this mower: Pick another Husqvarna riding (lawn tractor) or pick from every riding (lawn tractor) mower   or quick compare: vs TS 120 42 in · vs TS 120 46 in · vs TS 120 54 in
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 42 in (1067 mm) · Kohler® 7000 Series HD, 20 hp, 747 cc
    Fuel capacity 3 gal (11.4 L) (this model: 4 gal (15.1 L))List price $3,399 (this model: $3,999)
    Why: Same class: riding (lawn tractor) · Same 42 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 20 hp (this model: 21.5 hp) · By Cub Cadet, a different maker
    Compare with the TS 275XD 42 in ›
  • Deck 42 in (1067 mm) · 21.5 hp, 726 cc
    Fuel capacity 2.4 gal (9.1 L) (this model: 4 gal (15.1 L))
    Why: Same class: riding (lawn tractor) · Same 42 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 21.5 hp (this model: 21.5 hp) · By John Deere, a different maker
    Compare with the TS 275XD 42 in ›
  • Deck 42 in (1067 mm) · 22 hp, 724.3 cc
    Fuel capacity 2.4 gal (9.1 L) (this model: 4 gal (15.1 L))
    Why: Same class: riding (lawn tractor) · Same 42 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 22 hp (this model: 21.5 hp) · By John Deere, a different maker
    Compare with the TS 275XD 42 in ›
  • Deck 42 in (1067 mm) · 20 hp, 747 cc
    Fuel capacity 3 gal (11.4 L) (this model: 4 gal (15.1 L))Engine power 20 hp (this model: 21.5 hp)
    Why: Same class: riding (lawn tractor) · Same 42 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 20 hp (this model: 21.5 hp) · By Craftsman, a different maker
    Compare with the TS 275XD 42 in ›
  • Deck 42 in (1067 mm) · Kawasaki FR651V, 21.5 hp, 726 cc
    Fuel capacity 3.6 gal (13.6 L) (this model: 4 gal (15.1 L))
    Why: Same class: riding (lawn tractor) · Same 42 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty (this model is prosumer) · 21.5 hp (this model: 21.5 hp) · By Kubota, a different maker
    Compare with the TS 275XD 42 in ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 6 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Husqvarna TS 275XD 42 in engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Displacement44.3 ci (725.9 cc)
Engine Power21.5 hp
Engine MakeKawasaki
Cylinders2
Engine ModelFR Series
Fuel TypePetrol

Deck

Husqvarna TS 275XD 42 in deck specifications
Cutting Width42 in (1067 mm)
Anti-Scalp RollersYes

Drive

Husqvarna TS 275XD 42 in drive specifications
TransmissionHydrostatic with Automatic Differential Lock
Ground Speed5.5 mph
Reverse Speed2.2 mph

Dimensions

Husqvarna TS 275XD 42 in dimensions specifications
Fuel Capacity4 gal (15.1 L)

Commercial / Pro

Husqvarna TS 275XD 42 in commercial / pro specifications
Seat Type18" high back

Productivity & acreage

TS 275XD 42 in deck width, ground speed and computed acres-per-hour, from the specs we have. Duty class: Prosumer — A higher-capacity homeowner machine for larger properties and acreage.

Acres/hr (80%)
1.31
Acres/hr (100%)
2.33
Deck width
42 in
Ground speed
5.5 mph

Productivity computed from deck width and ground speed. Compare on the calculator ›

Husqvarna TS 275XD 42 in professional and productivity specifications
Deck width42 in
Engine makeKawasaki
Engine displacement726 cc
Engine power21.5 hp
TransmissionHydrostatic with Automatic Differential Lock
Ground speed5.5 mph
Fuel capacity15.1 L
Anti-scalp rollersYes
Seat type18" high back

Husqvarna doesn’t publish 10 of these for the TS 275XD 42 in: drive type, cut-height range, weight, warranty, commercial warranty, deck construction, deck gauge, spindle type, frame construction, drive tire size.

See the Husqvarna commercial pro hub › · Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other riding (lawn tractor) mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the TS 275XD 42 in.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Husqvarna’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre11 min 8 min
  • ½ acre23 min 16 min
  • 1 acre46 min 32 min
  • 2 acres1 h 32 min 1 h 4 min
  • 5 acres3 h 50 min 2 h 41 min

About 46 min per acre at 1.31 acres/hour, mowing at 3.8 mph. The second figure is at the published 5.5 mph top speed (1.87 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 5.2 acres per tank.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 49 in of clearance (estimated).

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.512 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~4.0 h

Mowing times assume 1.31 acres/hour: deck width x 3.8 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 3.8 mph is 70% of the 5.5 mph top speed Husqvarna publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 5.5 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because Husqvarna doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Husqvarna TS 275XD 42 in questions

What size deck is on the Husqvarna TS 275XD 42 in?

The Husqvarna TS 275XD 42 in has a 42-inch (1067 mm) cutting deck.

What engine is in the Husqvarna TS 275XD 42 in?

The Husqvarna TS 275XD 42 in is powered by a Kawasaki FR Series, 726 cc, 21.5 hp. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How fast is the Husqvarna TS 275XD 42 in?

Top ground speed is 5.5 mph. With its 42-inch deck that works out to about 1.87 acres per hour at 80% efficiency — allowing for overlap, turns and trimming.

How long does the Husqvarna TS 275XD 42 in take to mow an acre?

About 32 min per acre, from its 42-inch deck at 5.5 mph and 80% efficiency — roughly 1.87 acres an hour, so five acres is about 2 h 40 min. Rough or obstacle-heavy ground takes longer; this is deck width times ground speed, not a timed test.

How big is the fuel tank on the Husqvarna TS 275XD 42 in?

The Husqvarna TS 275XD 42 in holds 4 gal (15.1 L) of fuel.

How much does the Husqvarna TS 275XD 42 in cost?

Husqvarna's published list price is $3,999, checked 23 October 2026. That excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount — dealers set the final price.

What is the Husqvarna TS 275XD 42 in built for?

Prosumer-duty riding mower. A higher-capacity homeowner machine for larger properties and acreage.

Source: Husqvarna (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction