MowerFacts
Home › Riding (Lawn Tractor) › Cub Cadet › CC30 Riding Lawn Mower

Cub Cadet CC30 Riding Lawn Mower

Riding (Lawn Tractor) mower · Model 13AC26JDA10 · Residential-duty · Gas

$2,099 Cub Cadet list price

Checked 23 Oct 2026 on the Cub Cadet product page. Tracking since 17 Sep 2026; no change recorded yet.

Manufacturer list price only — it excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount, and dealers set the final price.

The Cub Cadet CC30 Riding Lawn Mower is a residential-grade gas lawn tractor, built for larger home yards, with a 30-inch deck and a 344cc engine making 10.5 hp.

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
30 in (762 mm)
Displacement
21 ci (344 cc)
Engine Power
10.5 hp
Transmission
Cub Cadet
Fuel Capacity
1.3 gal (4.9 L)
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 30 in (762 mm) · Briggs & Stratton® Power Built, 10.5 hp, 344 cc
    Warranty 2 yr (this model: 3 yr)List price $2,049 (this model: $2,099)
    Why: Same class: riding (lawn tractor) · Same 30 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · 10.5 hp (this model: 10.5 hp) · By Troy-Bilt, a different maker
    Compare with the CC30 Riding Lawn Mower ›
  • Deck 30 in (762 mm) · Briggs & Stratton, 10.5 hp, 344 cc
    Max cut height 3.5 in (89 mm) (this model: 4 in (102 mm))
    Why: Same class: riding (lawn tractor) · Same 30 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · 10.5 hp (this model: 10.5 hp) · By Craftsman, a different maker
    Compare with the CC30 Riding Lawn Mower ›
  • Deck 30 in (762 mm) · Briggs & Stratton® Powerbuilt, 10.5 hp, 344 cc
    List price $2,399 (this model: $2,099)Ground speed 4 mph (this model: 4.2 mph)
    Why: Same class: riding (lawn tractor) · Same 30 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · 10.5 hp (this model: 10.5 hp) · Also by Cub Cadet
    Compare with the CC30 Riding Lawn Mower ›
  • Deck 36 in (914 mm) · Briggs & Stratton, 11.5 hp, 344 cc
    Ground speed 5.5 mph (this model: 4.2 mph)Engine power 11.5 hp (this model: 10.5 hp)
    Why: Same class: riding (lawn tractor) · 36 in deck, within 6 in of this model's 30 in · Gas engine, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · 11.5 hp (this model: 10.5 hp) · By Craftsman, a different maker
    Compare with the CC30 Riding Lawn Mower ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 6 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Cub Cadet CC30 Riding Lawn Mower engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Displacement21 ci (344 cc)
Engine Power10.5 hp
Engine MakeBriggs & Stratton®
Cylinders1
Engine ModelPowerbuilt
Start TypeIgnition Key

Deck

Cub Cadet CC30 Riding Lawn Mower deck specifications
Cutting Width30 in (762 mm)
Blades1
Min Cut Height1.5 in (38 mm)
Max Cut Height4 in (102 mm)
Deck Material14-gauge steel
Deck ConstructionStamped
Deck Gauge14
Cut Positions5

Drive

Cub Cadet CC30 Riding Lawn Mower drive specifications
TransmissionCub Cadet
Ground Speed4.2 mph
Drive SystemCVT
Reverse Speed2 mph

Dimensions

Cub Cadet CC30 Riding Lawn Mower dimensions specifications
Fuel Capacity1.3 gal (4.9 L)

General

Cub Cadet CC30 Riding Lawn Mower general specifications
Warranty3 yr

Productivity & acreage

CC30 Riding Lawn Mower deck width, ground speed and computed acres-per-hour, from the specs we have. Duty class: Residential — Built for home-lawn use.

Acres/hr (80%)
0.72
Acres/hr (100%)
1.29
Deck width
30 in
Ground speed
4.2 mph

Productivity computed from deck width and ground speed. Compare on the calculator ›

Cub Cadet CC30 Riding Lawn Mower professional and productivity specifications
Deck width30 in
Engine makeBriggs & Stratton®
Engine displacement344 cc
Engine power10.5 hp
TransmissionCub Cadet
Ground speed4.2 mph
Cut-height range38 mm – 102 mm
Fuel capacity4.9 L
Warranty3
Deck constructionStamped
Deck gauge14 ga

Cub Cadet doesn’t publish 8 of these for the CC30 Riding Lawn Mower: drive type, weight, commercial warranty, spindle type, frame construction, anti-scalp rollers, drive tire size, seat type.

See the Cub Cadet commercial pro hub › · Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other riding (lawn tractor) mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the CC30 Riding Lawn Mower.

Specs verified against the manufacturer spec sheet on Jun 6, 2026 — cubcadet.com.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Cub Cadet’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre21 min 15 min
  • ½ acre42 min 29 min
  • 1 acre1 h 23 min 58 min
  • 2 acres2 h 46 min 1 h 56 min

About 83 min per acre at 0.72 acres/hour, mowing at 3.0 mph. The second figure is at the published 4.2 mph top speed (1.03 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 0.9 acres per tank.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateFits
  • 48 in gateFits

Needs at least 36 in of clearance (estimated).

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.35 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~1.3 h

Mowing times assume 0.72 acres/hour: deck width x 3.0 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 3.0 mph is 70% of the 4.2 mph top speed Cub Cadet publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 4.2 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because Cub Cadet doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Cub Cadet CC30 Riding Lawn Mower questions

What size deck is on the Cub Cadet CC30 Riding Lawn Mower?

The Cub Cadet CC30 Riding Lawn Mower has a 30-inch (762 mm) cutting deck with 1 blades and 14-gauge steel construction.

What engine is in the Cub Cadet CC30 Riding Lawn Mower?

The Cub Cadet CC30 Riding Lawn Mower is powered by a Briggs & Stratton® Powerbuilt, 344 cc, 10.5 hp. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How fast is the Cub Cadet CC30 Riding Lawn Mower?

Top ground speed is 4.25 mph. With its 30-inch deck that works out to about 1.03 acres per hour at 80% efficiency — allowing for overlap, turns and trimming.

How long does the Cub Cadet CC30 Riding Lawn Mower take to mow an acre?

About 58 min per acre, from its 30-inch deck at 4.25 mph and 80% efficiency — roughly 1.03 acres an hour, so five acres is about 4 h 51 min. Rough or obstacle-heavy ground takes longer; this is deck width times ground speed, not a timed test.

How big is the fuel tank on the Cub Cadet CC30 Riding Lawn Mower?

The Cub Cadet CC30 Riding Lawn Mower holds 1.3 gal (4.9 L) of fuel.

How much does the Cub Cadet CC30 Riding Lawn Mower cost?

Cub Cadet's published list price is $2,099, checked 23 October 2026. That excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount — dealers set the final price.

What is the Cub Cadet CC30 Riding Lawn Mower built for?

Residential-duty riding mower. Built for home-lawn use.

Source: Cub Cadet (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction