MowerFacts
Home › Robotic › Husqvarna › Automower Aspire R6V

Husqvarna Automower® Aspire™ R6V

Robotic mower · Residential-duty · Battery

Husqvarna doesn’t publish a list price for this model — it’s dealer quote only. The Husqvarna product page is the place to start.

The Husqvarna Automower Aspire R6V is a residential-grade battery mower, suited to small-to-mid home lawns, with a 9-inch deck. It weighs 21.8 lb (9.9 kg).

Also sold as: Automower Aspire R6V (Standard)

At a glance

Work Area
600 ft2
Max Slope
40 pct
Cutting Width
8.7 in (220 mm)
Boundary
Virtual wire
Weight
22 lbs (9.9 kg)
Compare this mower: Pick another Husqvarna robotic or pick from every robotic mower   or quick compare: vs Automower 305 · vs Automower 305E NERA · vs Automower 308V
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 7.5 in (190 mm) · 2.4 Ah
    Battery 2.4 Ah (this model: 4 Ah)Weight 23 lbs (10.4 kg) (this model: 22 lbs (9.9 kg))
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 607 m² (this model: 600 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · By Mammotion, a different maker
    Compare with the Automower Aspire R6V ›
  • Deck 8.7 in (220 mm) · 2 Ah
    Battery 2 Ah (this model: 4 Ah)
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 600 m² (this model: 600 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · Also by Husqvarna
    Compare with the Automower Aspire R6V ›
  • Deck 7.1 in (180 mm) · 2.55 Ah
    Battery 2.5 Ah (this model: 4 Ah)Weight 27 lbs (12.1 kg) (this model: 22 lbs (9.9 kg))
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 500 m² (this model: 600 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · By Segway Navimow, a different maker
    Compare with the Automower Aspire R6V ›
  • Deck 7.1 in (180 mm) · 20 V battery, 2 Ah
    Battery 2 Ah (this model: 4 Ah)Weight 30 lbs (13.5 kg) (this model: 22 lbs (9.9 kg))
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 506 m² (this model: 600 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · By Worx, a different maker
    Compare with the Automower Aspire R6V ›
  • Deck 8.7 in (220 mm) · 5.1 Ah
    Weight 32 lbs (14.7 kg) (this model: 22 lbs (9.9 kg))Battery 5.1 Ah (this model: 4 Ah)
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 800 m² (this model: 600 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · By Segway Navimow, a different maker
    Compare with the Automower Aspire R6V ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within range of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Husqvarna Automower Aspire R6V engine specifications
Power Sourcebattery

Electrical

Husqvarna Automower Aspire R6V electrical specifications
Battery Capacity4 Ah

Deck

Husqvarna Automower Aspire R6V deck specifications
Cutting Width8.7 in (220 mm)

Dimensions

Husqvarna Automower Aspire R6V dimensions specifications
Weight22 lbs (9.9 kg)
Height9.8 in (250 mm)
Length23.2 in (590 mm)
Width17.7 in (450 mm)

Robotic

Husqvarna Automower Aspire R6V robotic specifications
Work Area600 ft2
Max Slope40 pct
BoundaryVirtual wire
Run Time100 min
Charge Time200 min
Noise Level63 db
Theft ProtectionNo

Similar models

Other robotic mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the Automower Aspire R6V.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Husqvarna’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Coverage & ground

  • Rated work area600 m²
  • In acres0.15 ac
  • In square feet6,458 ft²
  • Max slope40% (22°)
  • Run time100 min
  • Charge time200 min
  • Noise63 dB

Work area is Husqvarna's own rated maximum, converted from the 600 m² they publish. A robot rated below your lawn will not keep up with it.

Maximum slope is 40%, which is about 22°. Makers quote one or the other; they are the same figure, and 40% is not 40°.

Husqvarna Automower Aspire R6V questions

How wide does the Husqvarna Automower Aspire R6V cut?

The Husqvarna Automower Aspire R6V cuts a 9-inch (220 mm) swath. A robot makes up for a narrow cut by working for hours at a time, so the figure to compare is its work area.

How much does the Husqvarna Automower Aspire R6V weigh?

The Husqvarna Automower Aspire R6V weighs 22 lb (9.9 kg) as specified by Husqvarna.

What size lawn can the Husqvarna Automower Aspire R6V handle?

Husqvarna rates the Husqvarna Automower Aspire R6V for up to 600 m² — about 6,458 sq ft, or 0.15 acres. That is the maximum area it is designed to keep cut, not the area it mows in one run; a robot rated below your lawn will fall behind it.

What slope can the Husqvarna Automower Aspire R6V climb?

The Husqvarna Automower Aspire R6V is rated for slopes up to 40%, which is about 22°. Manufacturers quote one or the other and they describe the same grade — 40% is not 40°. Steeper ground than this risks the wheels slipping.

How much does the Husqvarna Automower Aspire R6V cost?

Husqvarna doesn't publish a list price for the Husqvarna Automower Aspire R6V — it's sold on a dealer quote. MowerFacts records prices only where the manufacturer publishes them.

What is the Husqvarna Automower Aspire R6V built for?

Residential-duty robotic mower. Built for home-lawn use.

Source: Husqvarna (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction