MowerFacts
Home › Robotic › Husqvarna › Automower 440 iQ

Husqvarna Automower® 440 iQ

Robotic mower · Residential-duty · Battery

$4,300 Husqvarna list price

Checked 22 Oct 2026 on the Husqvarna product page. Tracked since 4 Oct 2026: low $3,400, high $4,300.

19 daily checks

Manufacturer list price only — it excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount, and dealers set the final price.

The Husqvarna Automower 440 iQ is a residential-grade battery mower, suited to small-to-mid home lawns, with a 9-inch deck. It weighs 39 lb (17.7 kg).

Also sold as: Automower 440 iQ (Standard)

At a glance

Work Area
8094 ft2
Max Slope
45 pct
Cutting Width
9.4 in (239 mm)
Boundary
Virtual wire, Physical wire
Min Cut Height
1 in (25 mm)
Max Cut Height
4 in (102 mm)
Compare this mower: Pick another Husqvarna robotic or pick from every robotic mower   or quick compare: vs Automower 305 · vs Automower 305E NERA · vs Automower 308V
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within range of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Husqvarna Automower 440 iQ engine specifications
Power Sourcebattery

Electrical

Husqvarna Automower 440 iQ electrical specifications
Battery Capacity7.5 Ah

Deck

Husqvarna Automower 440 iQ deck specifications
Cutting Width9.4 in (239 mm)
Min Cut Height1 in (25 mm)
Max Cut Height4 in (102 mm)

Dimensions

Husqvarna Automower 440 iQ dimensions specifications
Weight39 lbs (17.7 kg)
Height11.1 in (282 mm)
Length29.6 in (752 mm)
Width21.4 in (544 mm)

Robotic

Husqvarna Automower 440 iQ robotic specifications
Work Area8094 ft2
Max Slope45 pct
BoundaryVirtual wire, Physical wire
Run Time138 min
Charge Time54 min
Noise Level62 db
Theft ProtectionYes

Similar models

Other robotic mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the Automower 440 iQ.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Husqvarna’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Coverage & ground

  • Rated work area8,094 m²
  • In acres2.0 ac
  • In square feet87,123 ft²
  • Max slope45% (24°)
  • Run time138 min
  • Charge time54 min
  • Noise62 dB

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateFits
  • 36 in gateFits
  • 48 in gateFits

Needs at least 22 in of clearance.

Fit uses Husqvarna's published overall width.

Work area is Husqvarna's own rated maximum, converted from the 8,094 m² they publish. A robot rated below your lawn will not keep up with it.

Maximum slope is 45%, which is about 24°. Makers quote one or the other; they are the same figure, and 45% is not 45°.

Husqvarna Automower 440 iQ questions

How wide does the Husqvarna Automower 440 iQ cut?

The Husqvarna Automower 440 iQ cuts a 9-inch (239 mm) swath. A robot makes up for a narrow cut by working for hours at a time, so the figure to compare is its work area.

How much does the Husqvarna Automower 440 iQ weigh?

The Husqvarna Automower 440 iQ weighs 39 lb (17.7 kg) as specified by Husqvarna.

What size lawn can the Husqvarna Automower 440 iQ handle?

Husqvarna rates the Husqvarna Automower 440 iQ for up to 8,094 m² — about 87,123 sq ft, or 2.0 acres. That is the maximum area it is designed to keep cut, not the area it mows in one run; a robot rated below your lawn will fall behind it.

What slope can the Husqvarna Automower 440 iQ climb?

The Husqvarna Automower 440 iQ is rated for slopes up to 45%, which is about 24°. Manufacturers quote one or the other and they describe the same grade — 45% is not 45°. Steeper ground than this risks the wheels slipping.

How much does the Husqvarna Automower 440 iQ cost?

Husqvarna's published list price is $4,300, checked 22 October 2026. That excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount — dealers set the final price.

What is the Husqvarna Automower 440 iQ built for?

Residential-duty robotic mower. Built for home-lawn use.

Source: Husqvarna (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction