Kress Kress EyePilot RTKⁿ 1/2 acre robotic lawn mower with ZeroTrim and integrated 4G
Robotic mower · Model KR272 · Residential-duty · Battery
$2,500 Kress list price
Manufacturer list price only — it excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount, and dealers set the final price.
- Keeps cut up to 0.5 ac (21,775 ft²)
- Max slope 40% (22°)
- How these are worked out ›
The Kress EyePilot RTKⁿ 1/2 acre robotic lawn mower with ZeroTrim… is a residential-grade battery mower, suited to small-to-mid home lawns, with a 9-inch deck. It weighs 26.7 lb (12.1 kg).
At a glance
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within range of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.
Engine
| Power Source | battery |
|---|
Electrical
| Battery Capacity | 6 Ah |
|---|
Deck
| Cutting Width | 9.5 in (241 mm) |
|---|---|
| Min Cut Height | 1.6 in (40 mm) |
| Max Cut Height | 3.5 in (90 mm) |
| Blades | 3 |
Drive
| Drive System | Rear-wheel drive |
|---|
Dimensions
| Weight | 27 lbs (12.1 kg) |
|---|
Robotic
| Work Area | 2023 ft2 |
|---|---|
| Max Slope | 40 pct |
| Noise Level | 58 db |
Similar models
Other robotic mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the Kress EyePilot RTKⁿ 1/2 acre robotic lawn mower with ZeroTrim….
Other Kress EyePilot models › 4 more in this range: Kress EyePilot 4×4 RTKⁿ 1 acre robotic lawn with Zero Trim and…, Kress EyePilot 4×4 RTKⁿ 1/2 acre robotic lawn with Zero Trim…, Kress EyePilot 4×4 RTKⁿ 2.5 acre robotic lawn mower with Zero…, Kress EyePilot RTKⁿ 2.5 acre robotic lawn mower with ZeroTrim…
See all Kress mowers and specs ›
Spot a wrong spec? Suggest a correction.
Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.
What the specs work out to
Figures MowerFacts computes from Kress’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.
Coverage & ground
- Rated work area2,023 m²
- In acres0.5 ac
- In square feet21,775 ft²
- Max slope40% (22°)
- Noise58 dB
Work area is Kress's own rated maximum, converted from the 2,023 m² they publish. A robot rated below your lawn will not keep up with it.
Maximum slope is 40%, which is about 22°. Makers quote one or the other; they are the same figure, and 40% is not 40°.
Kress Kress EyePilot RTKⁿ 1/2 acre robotic lawn mower with ZeroTrim… questions
How wide does the Kress Kress EyePilot RTKⁿ 1/2 acre robotic lawn mower with ZeroTrim… cut?
The Kress Kress EyePilot RTKⁿ 1/2 acre robotic lawn mower with ZeroTrim… cuts a 9-inch (241 mm) swath with 3 blades. A robot makes up for a narrow cut by working for hours at a time, so the figure to compare is its work area.
How much does the Kress Kress EyePilot RTKⁿ 1/2 acre robotic lawn mower with ZeroTrim… weigh?
The Kress Kress EyePilot RTKⁿ 1/2 acre robotic lawn mower with ZeroTrim… weighs 27 lb (12.1 kg) as specified by Kress.
What size lawn can the Kress Kress EyePilot RTKⁿ 1/2 acre robotic lawn mower with ZeroTrim… handle?
Kress rates the Kress Kress EyePilot RTKⁿ 1/2 acre robotic lawn mower with ZeroTrim… for up to 2,023 m² — about 21,775 sq ft, or 0.5 acres. That is the maximum area it is designed to keep cut, not the area it mows in one run; a robot rated below your lawn will fall behind it.
What slope can the Kress Kress EyePilot RTKⁿ 1/2 acre robotic lawn mower with ZeroTrim… climb?
The Kress Kress EyePilot RTKⁿ 1/2 acre robotic lawn mower with ZeroTrim… is rated for slopes up to 40%, which is about 22°. Manufacturers quote one or the other and they describe the same grade — 40% is not 40°. Steeper ground than this risks the wheels slipping.
How much does the Kress Kress EyePilot RTKⁿ 1/2 acre robotic lawn mower with ZeroTrim… cost?
Kress's published list price is $2,500, checked 22 October 2026. That excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount — dealers set the final price.
What is the Kress Kress EyePilot RTKⁿ 1/2 acre robotic lawn mower with ZeroTrim… built for?
Residential-duty robotic mower. Built for home-lawn use.
Source: Kress (manufacturer) · archived copy