MowerFacts
Home › Robotic › Kress › Kress EyePilot RTKⁿ 1/2 acre robotic lawn mower with ZeroTrim…

Kress Kress EyePilot RTKⁿ 1/2 acre robotic lawn mower with ZeroTrim and integrated 4G

Robotic mower · Model KR272 · Residential-duty · Battery

$2,500 Kress list price

Checked 22 Oct 2026 on the Kress product page. Tracking since 3 Oct 2026; no change recorded yet.

Manufacturer list price only — it excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount, and dealers set the final price.

The Kress EyePilot RTKⁿ 1/2 acre robotic lawn mower with ZeroTrim… is a residential-grade battery mower, suited to small-to-mid home lawns, with a 9-inch deck. It weighs 26.7 lb (12.1 kg).

At a glance

Work Area
2023 ft2
Max Slope
40 pct
Cutting Width
9.5 in (241 mm)
Min Cut Height
1.6 in (40 mm)
Max Cut Height
3.5 in (90 mm)
Weight
27 lbs (12.1 kg)
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within range of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Kress Kress EyePilot RTKⁿ 1/2 acre robotic lawn mower with ZeroTrim… engine specifications
Power Sourcebattery

Electrical

Kress Kress EyePilot RTKⁿ 1/2 acre robotic lawn mower with ZeroTrim… electrical specifications
Battery Capacity6 Ah

Deck

Kress Kress EyePilot RTKⁿ 1/2 acre robotic lawn mower with ZeroTrim… deck specifications
Cutting Width9.5 in (241 mm)
Min Cut Height1.6 in (40 mm)
Max Cut Height3.5 in (90 mm)
Blades3

Drive

Kress Kress EyePilot RTKⁿ 1/2 acre robotic lawn mower with ZeroTrim… drive specifications
Drive SystemRear-wheel drive

Dimensions

Kress Kress EyePilot RTKⁿ 1/2 acre robotic lawn mower with ZeroTrim… dimensions specifications
Weight27 lbs (12.1 kg)

Robotic

Kress Kress EyePilot RTKⁿ 1/2 acre robotic lawn mower with ZeroTrim… robotic specifications
Work Area2023 ft2
Max Slope40 pct
Noise Level58 db

Similar models

Other robotic mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the Kress EyePilot RTKⁿ 1/2 acre robotic lawn mower with ZeroTrim….

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Kress’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Coverage & ground

  • Rated work area2,023 m²
  • In acres0.5 ac
  • In square feet21,775 ft²
  • Max slope40% (22°)
  • Noise58 dB

Work area is Kress's own rated maximum, converted from the 2,023 m² they publish. A robot rated below your lawn will not keep up with it.

Maximum slope is 40%, which is about 22°. Makers quote one or the other; they are the same figure, and 40% is not 40°.

Kress Kress EyePilot RTKⁿ 1/2 acre robotic lawn mower with ZeroTrim… questions

How wide does the Kress Kress EyePilot RTKⁿ 1/2 acre robotic lawn mower with ZeroTrim… cut?

The Kress Kress EyePilot RTKⁿ 1/2 acre robotic lawn mower with ZeroTrim… cuts a 9-inch (241 mm) swath with 3 blades. A robot makes up for a narrow cut by working for hours at a time, so the figure to compare is its work area.

How much does the Kress Kress EyePilot RTKⁿ 1/2 acre robotic lawn mower with ZeroTrim… weigh?

The Kress Kress EyePilot RTKⁿ 1/2 acre robotic lawn mower with ZeroTrim… weighs 27 lb (12.1 kg) as specified by Kress.

What size lawn can the Kress Kress EyePilot RTKⁿ 1/2 acre robotic lawn mower with ZeroTrim… handle?

Kress rates the Kress Kress EyePilot RTKⁿ 1/2 acre robotic lawn mower with ZeroTrim… for up to 2,023 m² — about 21,775 sq ft, or 0.5 acres. That is the maximum area it is designed to keep cut, not the area it mows in one run; a robot rated below your lawn will fall behind it.

What slope can the Kress Kress EyePilot RTKⁿ 1/2 acre robotic lawn mower with ZeroTrim… climb?

The Kress Kress EyePilot RTKⁿ 1/2 acre robotic lawn mower with ZeroTrim… is rated for slopes up to 40%, which is about 22°. Manufacturers quote one or the other and they describe the same grade — 40% is not 40°. Steeper ground than this risks the wheels slipping.

How much does the Kress Kress EyePilot RTKⁿ 1/2 acre robotic lawn mower with ZeroTrim… cost?

Kress's published list price is $2,500, checked 22 October 2026. That excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount — dealers set the final price.

What is the Kress Kress EyePilot RTKⁿ 1/2 acre robotic lawn mower with ZeroTrim… built for?

Residential-duty robotic mower. Built for home-lawn use.

Source: Kress (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction