MowerFacts
Home › Commercial › Husqvarna › Z560XS

Husqvarna Z560XS

Commercial mower · Model 970719801 · Commercial-duty · Gas

$17,599 Husqvarna list price

Checked 23 Oct 2026 on the Husqvarna product page. Tracking since 17 Sep 2026; no change recorded yet.

Manufacturer list price only — it excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount, and dealers set the final price.

The Husqvarna Z560XS is a commercial-grade gas commercial mower, built for daily commercial mowing, with a 60-inch deck and a 999.6cc engine making 38.5 hp. It weighs 1309 lb (593.8 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
60 in (1524 mm)
Engine Make
Kawasaki
Displacement
61 ci (999.6 cc)
Engine Power
38.5 hp
Transmission
Hydrostatic
Compare this mower: Pick another Husqvarna commercial or pick from every commercial mower   or quick compare: vs HusqvarnaZ572XS · vs V548 Stand-On Mower · vs V548X
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · 40hp Vanguard EFI-ETC with Oil Guard, 40 hp, 993 cc
    Fuel capacity 11 gal (41.6 L) (this model: 12 gal (45.4 L))List price $17,049 (this model: $17,599)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 60 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 40 hp (this model: 38.5 hp) · By Ferris, a different maker
    Compare with the Z560XS ›
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Kawasaki® FX1000 EFI, 38.5 hp, 999 cc
    Fuel capacity 16 gal (60.6 L) (this model: 12 gal (45.4 L))List price $15,249 (this model: $17,599)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 60 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 38.5 hp (this model: 38.5 hp) · By Gravely, a different maker
    Compare with the Z560XS ›
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Vanguard 61A777, 37 hp, 993 cc
    List price $20,499 (this model: $17,599)Max cut height 5.5 in (140 mm) (this model: 5 in (127 mm))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 60 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 37 hp (this model: 38.5 hp) · By Exmark, a different maker
    Compare with the Z560XS ›
  • Deck 61 in (1549 mm) · Vanguard, 40 hp, 994 cc
    Fuel capacity 17 gal (64.3 L) (this model: 12 gal (45.4 L))Ground speed 15 mph (this model: 12 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · 61 in deck, within 8 in of this model's 60 in · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 40 hp (this model: 38.5 hp) · By Spartan, a different maker
    Compare with the Z560XS ›
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Kawasaki® FX1000V, 35 hp, 999 cc
    Fuel capacity 16 gal (60.6 L) (this model: 12 gal (45.4 L))List price $14,699 (this model: $17,599)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 60 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 35 hp (this model: 38.5 hp) · By Gravely, a different maker
    Compare with the Z560XS ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 8 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Husqvarna Z560XS engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Engine MakeKawasaki
Displacement61 ci (999.6 cc)
Engine Power38.5 hp
Cylinders2
Engine ModelFX Series V-Twin

Deck

Husqvarna Z560XS deck specifications
Cutting Width60 in (1524 mm)
Blades3
Deck MaterialSteel
Anti-Scalp RollersYes
Cut Positions16
DischargeCollect/Mulch/Side discharge
Max Cut Height5 in (127 mm)
Min Cut Height1 in (25 mm)

Drive

Husqvarna Z560XS drive specifications
TransmissionHydrostatic
Ground Speed12 mph

Dimensions

Husqvarna Z560XS dimensions specifications
Weight1309 lbs (593.8 kg)
Fuel Capacity12 gal (45.4 L)
Length81 in (2057 mm)
Height21 in (533 mm)

Commercial / Pro

Husqvarna Z560XS commercial / pro specifications
Seat TypePremium, suspension

Professional use

How the Z560XS fits commercial and high-acreage work, from the specs we have. Duty class: Commercial.

Acres/hr (80%)
4.07
Acres/hr (100%)
7.27
Deck width
60 in
Ground speed
12 mph

Productivity computed from deck width and ground speed. Compare on the calculator ›

Husqvarna Z560XS professional and productivity specifications
Deck width60 in
Engine makeKawasaki
Engine displacement1000 cc
Engine power38.5 hp
TransmissionHydrostatic
Ground speed12 mph
Cut-height range25 mm – 127 mm
Fuel capacity45.4 L
Weight593.8 kg
Deck constructionSteel
Anti-scalp rollersYes
Seat typePremium, suspension

Husqvarna doesn’t publish 7 of these for the Z560XS: drive type, warranty, commercial warranty, deck gauge, spindle type, frame construction, drive tire size.

See the Husqvarna commercial pro hub › · Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other commercial mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the Z560XS.

Specs verified against the manufacturer spec sheet on Jun 6, 2026 — husqvarna.com.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Husqvarna’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre4 min 3 min
  • ½ acre7 min 5 min
  • 1 acre15 min 10 min
  • 2 acres29 min 21 min
  • 5 acres1 h 14 min 52 min
  • 10 acres2 h 27 min 1 h 43 min

About 15 min per acre at 4.07 acres/hour, mowing at 8.4 mph. The second figure is at the published 12.0 mph top speed (5.82 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 48.8 acres per tank.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight1,309 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight2,209 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 1,291 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 4,791 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 2,209 lb.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 66 in of clearance (estimated).

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.642 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~12.0 h

Mowing times assume 4.07 acres/hour: deck width x 8.4 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 8.4 mph is 70% of the 12.0 mph top speed Husqvarna publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 12.0 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because Husqvarna doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to Husqvarna's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Husqvarna Z560XS questions

What size deck is on the Husqvarna Z560XS?

The Husqvarna Z560XS has a 60-inch (1524 mm) cutting deck with 3 blades and steel construction.

What engine is in the Husqvarna Z560XS?

The Husqvarna Z560XS is powered by a Kawasaki FX Series V-Twin, 1000 cc, 38.5 hp. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How much does the Husqvarna Z560XS weigh?

The Husqvarna Z560XS weighs 1,309 lb (593.8 kg) as specified by Husqvarna.

What size trailer do I need for the Husqvarna Z560XS?

At 1,309 lb, the Husqvarna Z560XS on a typical 6x12 open utility trailer (about 900 lb empty) is roughly 2,209 lb of towed weight. That is within a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer, and your tow vehicle needs to be rated for at least 2,209 lb. Tongue weight, axle placement and your own trailer's empty weight still have to be checked — this is the arithmetic, not a loading plan.

How fast is the Husqvarna Z560XS?

Top ground speed is 12 mph. With its 60-inch deck that works out to about 5.82 acres per hour at 80% efficiency — allowing for overlap, turns and trimming.

How long does the Husqvarna Z560XS take to mow an acre?

About 10 min per acre, from its 60-inch deck at 12 mph and 80% efficiency — roughly 5.82 acres an hour, so five acres is about 52 min. Rough or obstacle-heavy ground takes longer; this is deck width times ground speed, not a timed test.

How big is the fuel tank on the Husqvarna Z560XS?

The Husqvarna Z560XS holds 12 gal (45.4 L) of fuel.

How much does the Husqvarna Z560XS cost?

Husqvarna's published list price is $17,599, checked 23 October 2026. That excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount — dealers set the final price.

What is the Husqvarna Z560XS built for?

Commercial-duty commercial mower. Built for daily, paid commercial use.

Source: Husqvarna (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction