MowerFacts
Home › Zero-Turn › Kubota › Z726XKWNC-60

Kubota Z726XKWNC-60

Zero-Turn mower · Model Z726XKWNC-60 · Commercial-duty · Gas

Kubota doesn’t publish a list price for this model — it’s dealer quote only. The Kubota product page is the place to start.

The Kubota Z726XKWNC-60 is a commercial-grade gas zero-turn mower, built for daily commercial mowing, with a 60-inch deck and a 852cc engine making 25.5 hp. It weighs 1235 lb (560.2 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
60 in (1524 mm)
Displacement
52 ci (852 cc)
Engine Power
25.5 hp
Transmission
Parker HTG14
Ground Speed
11.2 mph
Compare this mower: Pick another Kubota zero-turn or pick from every zero-turn mower   or quick compare: vs Z232KW-42 · vs Z242KH-48 · vs Z242KW-48
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Briggs & Stratton® CXi, 27 hp, 810 cc
    Fuel capacity 6 gal (22.7 L) (this model: 11.6 gal (43.9 L))Ground speed 10 mph (this model: 11.2 mph)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 60 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 27 hp (this model: 25.5 hp) · By Ferris, a different maker
    Compare with the Z726XKWNC-60 ›
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Briggs & Stratton® CXi, 27 hp, 810 cc
    Fuel capacity 6 gal (22.7 L) (this model: 11.6 gal (43.9 L))Ground speed 10 mph (this model: 11.2 mph)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 60 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 27 hp (this model: 25.5 hp) · By Ferris, a different maker
    Compare with the Z726XKWNC-60 ›
  • Deck 59.8 in (1519 mm) · 27.4 hp, 809.5 cc
    Fuel capacity 6.6 gal (25 L) (this model: 11.6 gal (43.9 L))Engine power 27.4 hp (this model: 25.5 hp)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · 59.8 in deck, within 6 in of this model's 60 in · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 27.4 hp (this model: 25.5 hp) · By STIHL, a different maker
    Compare with the Z726XKWNC-60 ›
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · 25 hp, 810 cc
    Fuel capacity 8 gal (30.2 L) (this model: 11.6 gal (43.9 L))Ground speed 8 mph (this model: 11.2 mph)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 60 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 25 hp (this model: 25.5 hp) · By John Deere, a different maker
    Compare with the Z726XKWNC-60 ›
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Kawasaki® FX730V, 23.5 hp, 726 cc
    Displacement 44.3 ci (726 cc) (this model: 52 ci (852 cc))Fuel capacity 10 gal (37.9 L) (this model: 11.6 gal (43.9 L))
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 60 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 23.5 hp (this model: 25.5 hp) · By Gravely, a different maker
    Compare with the Z726XKWNC-60 ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 6 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Kubota Z726XKWNC-60 engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Displacement52 ci (852 cc)
Engine Power25.5 hp
Engine MakeKawasaki FX801V
Fuel TypeGasoline

Deck

Kubota Z726XKWNC-60 deck specifications
Cutting Width60 in (1524 mm)

Drive

Kubota Z726XKWNC-60 drive specifications
TransmissionParker HTG14
Ground Speed11.2 mph
Drive SystemBelt

Dimensions

Kubota Z726XKWNC-60 dimensions specifications
Weight1235 lbs (560.2 kg)
Fuel Capacity11.6 gal (43.9 L)
Length83.9 in (2131 mm)
Width73.8 in (1874 mm)
Height48.3 in (1227 mm)

Professional use

How the Z726XKWNC-60 fits commercial and high-acreage work, from the specs we have. Duty class: Commercial.

Acres/hr (80%)
3.8
Acres/hr (100%)
6.79
Deck width
60 in
Ground speed
11.2 mph

Productivity computed from deck width and ground speed. Compare on the calculator ›

Kubota Z726XKWNC-60 professional and productivity specifications
Deck width60 in
Engine makeKawasaki FX801V
Engine displacement852 cc
Engine power25.5 hp
TransmissionParker HTG14
Ground speed11.2 mph
Fuel capacity43.9 L
Weight560.2 kg

Kubota doesn’t publish 11 of these for the Z726XKWNC-60: drive type, cut-height range, warranty, commercial warranty, deck construction, deck gauge, spindle type, frame construction, anti-scalp rollers, drive tire size, seat type.

See the Kubota commercial pro hub › · Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other zero-turn mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the Z726XKWNC-60.

Specs verified against the manufacturer spec sheet on Jun 6, 2026 — kubotausa.com.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Kubota’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre4 min 3 min
  • ½ acre8 min 6 min
  • 1 acre16 min 11 min
  • 2 acres32 min 22 min
  • 5 acres1 h 19 min 55 min
  • 10 acres2 h 38 min 1 h 50 min

About 16 min per acre at 3.8 acres/hour, mowing at 7.8 mph. The second figure is at the published 11.2 mph top speed (5.43 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 44.1 acres per tank.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight1,235 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight2,135 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 1,365 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 4,865 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 2,135 lb.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 74 in of clearance.

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.425 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~11.6 h

Mowing times assume 3.8 acres/hour: deck width x 7.8 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 7.8 mph is 70% of the 11.2 mph top speed Kubota publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 11.2 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses Kubota's published overall width.

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to Kubota's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Kubota Z726XKWNC-60 questions

What size deck is on the Kubota Z726XKWNC-60?

The Kubota Z726XKWNC-60 has a 60-inch (1524 mm) cutting deck.

What engine is in the Kubota Z726XKWNC-60?

The Kubota Z726XKWNC-60 is powered by a Kawasaki FX801V, 852 cc, 25.5 hp. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How much does the Kubota Z726XKWNC-60 weigh?

The Kubota Z726XKWNC-60 weighs 1,235 lb (560.2 kg) as specified by Kubota.

What size trailer do I need for the Kubota Z726XKWNC-60?

At 1,235 lb, the Kubota Z726XKWNC-60 on a typical 6x12 open utility trailer (about 900 lb empty) is roughly 2,135 lb of towed weight. That is within a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer, and your tow vehicle needs to be rated for at least 2,135 lb. Tongue weight, axle placement and your own trailer's empty weight still have to be checked — this is the arithmetic, not a loading plan.

How fast is the Kubota Z726XKWNC-60?

Top ground speed is 11.2 mph. With its 60-inch deck that works out to about 5.43 acres per hour at 80% efficiency — allowing for overlap, turns and trimming.

How long does the Kubota Z726XKWNC-60 take to mow an acre?

About 11 min per acre, from its 60-inch deck at 11.2 mph and 80% efficiency — roughly 5.43 acres an hour, so five acres is about 55 min. Rough or obstacle-heavy ground takes longer; this is deck width times ground speed, not a timed test.

How big is the fuel tank on the Kubota Z726XKWNC-60?

The Kubota Z726XKWNC-60 holds 11.6 gal (43.9 L) of fuel.

How much does the Kubota Z726XKWNC-60 cost?

Kubota doesn't publish a list price for the Kubota Z726XKWNC-60 — it's sold on a dealer quote. MowerFacts records prices only where the manufacturer publishes them.

What is the Kubota Z726XKWNC-60 built for?

Commercial-duty zero-turn mower. Built for daily, paid commercial use.

Source: Kubota (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction