MowerFacts
Home › Commercial › Kubota › ZD1011-48

Kubota ZD1011-48

Commercial mower · Model ZD1011-48 · Commercial-duty · Diesel

Kubota doesn’t publish a list price for this model — it’s dealer quote only. The Kubota product page is the place to start.

The Kubota ZD1011-48 is a commercial-grade commercial mower, built for daily commercial mowing, with a 48-inch deck and a 778cc engine making 19.3 hp. It weighs 1296 lb (587.9 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
diesel
Cutting Width
48 in (1219 mm)
Engine Make
Kubota D782-E4-ZD-3
Displacement
47.5 ci (778 cc)
Engine Power
19.3 hp
Transmission
2-HST w/ gear reduction
Compare this mower: Pick another Kubota commercial or pick from every commercial mower   or quick compare: vs F2510 · vs F2510E · vs F2690
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 48 in (1219 mm) · Kohler ECH730, 23 hp, 725 cc
    Fuel capacity 7.5 gal (28.4 L) (this model: 6 gal (22.7 L))Ground speed 7 mph (this model: 9 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 48 in deck · Gas engine (this model is diesel) · Commercial-duty, like this model · 23 hp (this model: 19.3 hp) · By Exmark, a different maker
    Compare with the ZD1011-48 ›
  • Deck 48 in (1219 mm) · Kawasaki® FX Series 691V, 22 hp, 726 cc
    Fuel capacity 7.5 gal (28.4 L) (this model: 6 gal (22.7 L))Weight 1015 lbs (460.4 kg) (this model: 1296 lbs (587.9 kg))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 48 in deck · Gas engine (this model is diesel) · Commercial-duty, like this model · 22 hp (this model: 19.3 hp) · By Cub Cadet, a different maker
    Compare with the ZD1011-48 ›
  • Deck 48 in (1219 mm) · Rehlko, 19 hp, 694 cc
    Weight 760 lbs (344.7 kg) (this model: 1296 lbs (587.9 kg))Fuel capacity 4 gal (15.1 L) (this model: 6 gal (22.7 L))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 48 in deck · Gas engine (this model is diesel) · Commercial-duty, like this model · 19 hp (this model: 19.3 hp) · By Walker, a different maker
    Compare with the ZD1011-48 ›
  • Deck 48 in (1219 mm) · 20 hp, 726 cc
    Weight 758 lbs (343.8 kg) (this model: 1296 lbs (587.9 kg))Fuel capacity 3.8 gal (14.4 L) (this model: 6 gal (22.7 L))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 48 in deck · Gas engine (this model is diesel) · Commercial-duty, like this model · 20 hp (this model: 19.3 hp) · By Bobcat, a different maker
    Compare with the ZD1011-48 ›
  • Deck 48 in (1219 mm) · Rehlko, 19 hp, 674 cc
    Weight 762 lbs (345.6 kg) (this model: 1296 lbs (587.9 kg))Fuel capacity 4 gal (15.1 L) (this model: 6 gal (22.7 L))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 48 in deck · Gas engine (this model is diesel) · Commercial-duty, like this model · 19 hp (this model: 19.3 hp) · By Walker, a different maker
    Compare with the ZD1011-48 ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 8 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Kubota ZD1011-48 engine specifications
Power Sourcediesel
Engine MakeKubota D782-E4-ZD-3
Displacement47.5 ci (778 cc)
Engine Power19.3 hp
Fuel TypeDiesel

Deck

Kubota ZD1011-48 deck specifications
Cutting Width48 in (1219 mm)

Drive

Kubota ZD1011-48 drive specifications
Transmission2-HST w/ gear reduction
Ground Speed9 mph
Drive SystemShaft
Reverse Speed5 mph

Dimensions

Kubota ZD1011-48 dimensions specifications
Weight1296 lbs (587.9 kg)
Fuel Capacity6 gal (22.7 L)

Professional use

How the ZD1011-48 fits commercial and high-acreage work, from the specs we have. Duty class: Commercial.

Acres/hr (80%)
2.44
Acres/hr (100%)
4.36
Deck width
48 in
Ground speed
9 mph

Productivity computed from deck width and ground speed. Compare on the calculator ›

Kubota ZD1011-48 professional and productivity specifications
Deck width48 in
Engine makeKubota D782-E4-ZD-3
Engine displacement778 cc
Engine power19.3 hp
Transmission2-HST w/ gear reduction
Ground speed9 mph
Fuel capacity22.7 L
Weight587.9 kg

Kubota doesn’t publish 11 of these for the ZD1011-48: drive type, cut-height range, warranty, commercial warranty, deck construction, deck gauge, spindle type, frame construction, anti-scalp rollers, drive tire size, seat type.

See the Kubota commercial pro hub › · Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other commercial mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the ZD1011-48.

Specs verified against the manufacturer spec sheet on Jun 6, 2026 — kubotausa.com.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Kubota’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre6 min 4 min
  • ½ acre12 min 9 min
  • 1 acre25 min 17 min
  • 2 acres49 min 34 min
  • 5 acres2 h 3 min 1 h 26 min
  • 10 acres4 h 6 min 2 h 52 min

About 25 min per acre at 2.44 acres/hour, mowing at 6.3 mph. The second figure is at the published 9.0 mph top speed (3.49 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 14.6 acres per tank.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight1,296 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight2,196 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 1,304 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 4,804 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 2,196 lb.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 54 in of clearance (estimated).

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.402 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~6.0 h

Mowing times assume 2.44 acres/hour: deck width x 6.3 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 6.3 mph is 70% of the 9.0 mph top speed Kubota publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 9.0 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because Kubota doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to Kubota's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Kubota ZD1011-48 questions

What size deck is on the Kubota ZD1011-48?

The Kubota ZD1011-48 has a 48-inch (1219 mm) cutting deck.

What engine is in the Kubota ZD1011-48?

The Kubota ZD1011-48 is powered by a Kubota D782-E4-ZD-3, 778 cc, 19.3 hp. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How much does the Kubota ZD1011-48 weigh?

The Kubota ZD1011-48 weighs 1,296 lb (587.9 kg) as specified by Kubota.

What size trailer do I need for the Kubota ZD1011-48?

At 1,296 lb, the Kubota ZD1011-48 on a typical 6x12 open utility trailer (about 900 lb empty) is roughly 2,196 lb of towed weight. That is within a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer, and your tow vehicle needs to be rated for at least 2,196 lb. Tongue weight, axle placement and your own trailer's empty weight still have to be checked — this is the arithmetic, not a loading plan.

How fast is the Kubota ZD1011-48?

Top ground speed is 9 mph. With its 48-inch deck that works out to about 3.49 acres per hour at 80% efficiency — allowing for overlap, turns and trimming.

How long does the Kubota ZD1011-48 take to mow an acre?

About 17 min per acre, from its 48-inch deck at 9 mph and 80% efficiency — roughly 3.49 acres an hour, so five acres is about 1 h 26 min. Rough or obstacle-heavy ground takes longer; this is deck width times ground speed, not a timed test.

How big is the fuel tank on the Kubota ZD1011-48?

The Kubota ZD1011-48 holds 6 gal (22.7 L) of fuel.

How much does the Kubota ZD1011-48 cost?

Kubota doesn't publish a list price for the Kubota ZD1011-48 — it's sold on a dealer quote. MowerFacts records prices only where the manufacturer publishes them.

What is the Kubota ZD1011-48 built for?

Commercial-duty commercial mower. Built for daily, paid commercial use.

Source: Kubota (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction