MowerFacts
Home › Robotic › Worx › Landroid L 1/2 Acre

Worx Landroid L 1/2 Acre

Robotic mower · Model WR155 · Residential-duty · Battery

Worx doesn’t publish a list price for this model — it’s dealer quote only. The Worx product page is the place to start.

The Worx Landroid L 1/2 Acre is a residential-grade battery mower, suited to small-to-mid home lawns, with a 8-inch deck and a 20 V battery. It weighs 25.8 lb (11.7 kg).

Also sold as: Landroid L 20V Cordless Robotic Lawn Mower (1/2 Acre) (Standard)

At a glance

Work Area
2023 ft2
Max Slope
30 pct
Cutting Width
8 in (203 mm)
Min Cut Height
1.5 in (38 mm)
Max Cut Height
3.5 in (89 mm)
Weight
26 lbs (11.7 kg)
Compare this mower: Pick another Worx robotic or pick from every robotic mower   or quick compare: vs Landroid M 1/4 Acre · vs Landroid S 1/8 Acre · vs Landroid Vision AI 1/2 Acre
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within range of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Worx Landroid L 1/2 Acre engine specifications
Power Sourcebattery
Fuel TypeLi-Ion

Electrical

Worx Landroid L 1/2 Acre electrical specifications
Voltage20 V
Battery Capacity5 Ah

Deck

Worx Landroid L 1/2 Acre deck specifications
Cutting Width8 in (203 mm)
Min Cut Height1.5 in (38 mm)
Max Cut Height3.5 in (89 mm)
Blades3

Dimensions

Worx Landroid L 1/2 Acre dimensions specifications
Weight26 lbs (11.7 kg)
Height10.4 in (265 mm)
Length24.6 in (626 mm)
Width18.1 in (460 mm)

Robotic

Worx Landroid L 1/2 Acre robotic specifications
Work Area2023 ft2
Max Slope30 pct
Noise Level59 db
Rain SensorYes

General

Worx Landroid L 1/2 Acre general specifications
Recommended Yard Size1/2 Acre
Warranty3 yr

Similar models

Other robotic mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the Landroid L 1/2 Acre.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Worx’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Coverage & ground

  • Rated work area2,023 m²
  • In acres0.5 ac
  • In square feet21,775 ft²
  • Max slope30% (17°)
  • Noise59 dB

Power & run time

  • Battery energy100 Wh

Work area is Worx's own rated maximum, converted from the 2,023 m² they publish. A robot rated below your lawn will not keep up with it.

Maximum slope is 30%, which is about 17°. Makers quote one or the other; they are the same figure, and 30% is not 30°.

Battery energy is voltage x amp-hours; run time depends on cut height, grass load and blade speed, so it isn't estimated here.

Worx Landroid L 1/2 Acre questions

How wide does the Worx Landroid L 1/2 Acre cut?

The Worx Landroid L 1/2 Acre cuts a 8-inch (203 mm) swath with 3 blades. A robot makes up for a narrow cut by working for hours at a time, so the figure to compare is its work area.

How much does the Worx Landroid L 1/2 Acre weigh?

The Worx Landroid L 1/2 Acre weighs 26 lb (11.7 kg) as specified by Worx.

What size lawn can the Worx Landroid L 1/2 Acre handle?

Worx rates the Worx Landroid L 1/2 Acre for up to 2,023 m² — about 21,775 sq ft, or 0.5 acres. That is the maximum area it is designed to keep cut, not the area it mows in one run; a robot rated below your lawn will fall behind it.

What slope can the Worx Landroid L 1/2 Acre climb?

The Worx Landroid L 1/2 Acre is rated for slopes up to 30%, which is about 17°. Manufacturers quote one or the other and they describe the same grade — 30% is not 30°. Steeper ground than this risks the wheels slipping.

How much does the Worx Landroid L 1/2 Acre cost?

Worx doesn't publish a list price for the Worx Landroid L 1/2 Acre — it's sold on a dealer quote. MowerFacts records prices only where the manufacturer publishes them.

What is the Worx Landroid L 1/2 Acre built for?

Residential-duty robotic mower. Built for home-lawn use.

Source: Worx (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction