MowerFacts
Home › Commercial › Walker › Walker Model T23

Walker Walker Model T23

Commercial mower · Model T23 · Commercial-duty · Gas

Walker doesn’t publish a list price for this model — it’s dealer quote only. The Walker product page is the place to start.

The Walker Model T23 is a commercial-grade gas commercial mower, built for daily commercial mowing, with a 52-inch deck and a 674cc engine making 22.5 hp. It weighs 820 lb (371.9 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
52 in (1321 mm)
Engine Make
Rehlko
Displacement
41.1 ci (674 cc)
Engine Power
22.5 hp
Transmission
Eaton Model 7 transmission with ductile cast iron final drive, Dual Hydrostatic, each wheel independently driven
Compare this mower: Pick another Walker commercial or pick from every commercial mower   or quick compare: vs Walker Model B23 · vs Walker Model B27i · vs Walker Model B27ix
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 52 in (1321 mm) · Kawasaki FS651E, 22 hp, 726 cc
    Max cut height 5 in (127 mm) (this model: 4 in (102 mm))Displacement 44.3 ci (726 cc) (this model: 41.1 ci (674 cc))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 52 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 22 hp (this model: 22.5 hp) · By Wright, a different maker
    Compare with the Walker Model T23 ›
  • Deck 52 in (1321 mm) · Kawasaki® FS651V, 22 hp, 726 cc
    Displacement 44.3 ci (726 cc) (this model: 41.1 ci (674 cc))Ground speed 7 mph (this model: 6.5 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 52 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 22 hp (this model: 22.5 hp) · By Gravely, a different maker
    Compare with the Walker Model T23 ›
  • Deck 52 in (1321 mm) · Kawasaki FS651V, 22 hp, 725.9 cc
    Max cut height 4.5 in (114 mm) (this model: 4 in (102 mm))Weight 731 lbs (331.6 kg) (this model: 820 lbs (371.9 kg))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 52 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 22 hp (this model: 22.5 hp) · By Ariens, a different maker
    Compare with the Walker Model T23 ›
  • Deck 52 in (1321 mm) · Kawasaki FX730E, 23.5 hp, 726 cc
    Ground speed 8.2 mph (this model: 6.5 mph)Fuel capacity 5.5 gal (20.8 L) (this model: 4.7 gal (17.8 L))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 52 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 23.5 hp (this model: 22.5 hp) · By Wright, a different maker
    Compare with the Walker Model T23 ›
  • Deck 52 in (1321 mm) · Kawasaki® FX730V, 23.5 hp, 725.9 cc
    Fuel capacity 9 gal (34.1 L) (this model: 4.7 gal (17.8 L))Ground speed 9 mph (this model: 6.5 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 52 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 23.5 hp (this model: 22.5 hp) · By Gravely, a different maker
    Compare with the Walker Model T23 ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 8 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Walker Walker Model T23 engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Engine MakeRehlko
Displacement41.1 ci (674 cc)
Engine Power22.5 hp
Fuel TypeGasoline (unleaded - 87 octane)

Deck

Walker Walker Model T23 deck specifications
Cutting Width52 in (1321 mm)
Max Cut Height4 in (102 mm)
Min Cut Height1 in (25 mm)

Drive

Walker Walker Model T23 drive specifications
TransmissionEaton Model 7 transmission with ductile cast iron final drive, Dual Hydrostatic, each wheel independently driven
Ground Speed6.5 mph

Dimensions

Walker Walker Model T23 dimensions specifications
Weight820 lbs (371.9 kg)
Fuel Capacity4.7 gal (17.8 L)

Professional use

How the Walker Model T23 fits commercial and high-acreage work, from the specs we have. Duty class: Commercial.

Acres/hr (80%)
1.91
Acres/hr (100%)
3.41
Deck width
52 in
Ground speed
6.5 mph

Productivity computed from deck width and ground speed. Compare on the calculator ›

Walker Walker Model T23 professional and productivity specifications
Deck width52 in
Engine makeRehlko
Engine displacement674 cc
Engine power22.5 hp
TransmissionEaton Model 7 transmission with ductile cast iron final drive, Dual Hydrostatic, each wheel independently driven
Ground speed6.5 mph
Cut-height range25 mm – 102 mm
Fuel capacity17.8 L
Weight371.9 kg

Walker doesn’t publish 10 of these for the Walker Model T23: drive type, warranty, commercial warranty, deck construction, deck gauge, spindle type, frame construction, anti-scalp rollers, drive tire size, seat type.

See the Walker commercial pro hub › · Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other commercial mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the Walker Model T23.

Specs verified against the manufacturer spec sheet on Jun 6, 2026 — walker.com.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Walker’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre8 min 5 min
  • ½ acre16 min 11 min
  • 1 acre31 min 22 min
  • 2 acres1 h 3 min 44 min
  • 5 acres2 h 37 min 1 h 50 min

About 31 min per acre at 1.91 acres/hour, mowing at 4.5 mph. The second figure is at the published 6.5 mph top speed (2.73 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 9.0 acres per tank.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight820 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight1,720 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 1,780 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 5,280 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 1,720 lb.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 59 in of clearance (estimated).

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.433 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~4.7 h

Mowing times assume 1.91 acres/hour: deck width x 4.5 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 4.5 mph is 70% of the 6.5 mph top speed Walker publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 6.5 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because Walker doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to Walker's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Walker Walker Model T23 questions

What size deck is on the Walker Walker Model T23?

The Walker Walker Model T23 has a 52-inch (1321 mm) cutting deck.

What engine is in the Walker Walker Model T23?

The Walker Walker Model T23 is powered by a Rehlko, 674 cc, 22.5 hp. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How much does the Walker Walker Model T23 weigh?

The Walker Walker Model T23 weighs 820 lb (371.9 kg) as specified by Walker.

What size trailer do I need for the Walker Walker Model T23?

At 820 lb, the Walker Walker Model T23 on a typical 6x12 open utility trailer (about 900 lb empty) is roughly 1,720 lb of towed weight. That is within a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer, and your tow vehicle needs to be rated for at least 1,720 lb. Tongue weight, axle placement and your own trailer's empty weight still have to be checked — this is the arithmetic, not a loading plan.

How fast is the Walker Walker Model T23?

Top ground speed is 6.5 mph. With its 52-inch deck that works out to about 2.73 acres per hour at 80% efficiency — allowing for overlap, turns and trimming.

How long does the Walker Walker Model T23 take to mow an acre?

About 22 min per acre, from its 52-inch deck at 6.5 mph and 80% efficiency — roughly 2.73 acres an hour, so five acres is about 1 h 50 min. Rough or obstacle-heavy ground takes longer; this is deck width times ground speed, not a timed test.

How big is the fuel tank on the Walker Walker Model T23?

The Walker Walker Model T23 holds 4.7 gal (17.8 L) of fuel.

How much does the Walker Walker Model T23 cost?

Walker doesn't publish a list price for the Walker Walker Model T23 — it's sold on a dealer quote. MowerFacts records prices only where the manufacturer publishes them.

What is the Walker Walker Model T23 built for?

Commercial-duty commercial mower. Built for daily, paid commercial use.

Source: Walker (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction