MowerFacts
Home › Commercial › Ariens › RIDGELINE 32

Ariens RIDGELINE 32

Commercial mower · Model 994166 · Commercial-duty · Gas

$6,499 Ariens list price

Checked 23 Oct 2026 on the Ariens product page. Tracking since 17 Sep 2026; no change recorded yet.

Manufacturer list price only — it excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount, and dealers set the final price.

The Ariens RIDGELINE 32 is a commercial-grade gas commercial mower, built for daily commercial mowing, with a 32-inch deck and a 603cc engine making 18.5 hp. It weighs 702 lb (318.4 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
32 in (813 mm)
Engine Make
Kawasaki FS600V
Displacement
36.8 ci (603 cc)
Engine Power
18.5 hp
Transmission
Hydrostatic
Compare this mower: Pick another Ariens commercial or pick from every commercial mower   or quick compare: vs RIDGELINE 48 · vs RIDGELINE 52
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 32 in (813 mm) · Kawasaki® FS600V, 18.5 hp, 603 cc
    List price $7,599 (this model: $6,499)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 32 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 18.5 hp (this model: 18.5 hp) · By Gravely, a different maker
    Compare with the RIDGELINE 32 ›
  • Deck 32 in (813 mm) · Kawasaki FX600E, 19 hp, 603 cc
    Max cut height 5 in (127 mm) (this model: 4.5 in (114 mm))Fuel capacity 5 gal (18.9 L) (this model: 4.5 gal (17 L))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 32 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 19 hp (this model: 18.5 hp) · By Wright, a different maker
    Compare with the RIDGELINE 32 ›
  • Deck 32 in (813 mm) · Kawasaki, 18.5 hp, 603 cc
    Fuel capacity 5 gal (18.9 L) (this model: 4.5 gal (17 L))Weight 775 lbs (351.5 kg) (this model: 702 lbs (318.4 kg))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 32 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 18.5 hp (this model: 18.5 hp) · By Toro, a different maker
    Compare with the RIDGELINE 32 ›
  • Deck 32 in (813 mm) · Kawasaki FS600V, 18.5 hp, 603 cc
    List price $9,799 (this model: $6,499)Fuel capacity 5 gal (18.9 L) (this model: 4.5 gal (17 L))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 32 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 18.5 hp (this model: 18.5 hp) · By Exmark, a different maker
    Compare with the RIDGELINE 32 ›
  • Deck 32 in (813 mm) · Kawasaki® FS600V, 18.5 hp, 603 cc
    List price $9,349 (this model: $6,499)Fuel capacity 6 gal (22.7 L) (this model: 4.5 gal (17 L))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 32 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 18.5 hp (this model: 18.5 hp) · By Gravely, a different maker
    Compare with the RIDGELINE 32 ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 8 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Ariens RIDGELINE 32 engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Engine MakeKawasaki FS600V
Displacement36.8 ci (603 cc)
Engine Power18.5 hp

Deck

Ariens RIDGELINE 32 deck specifications
Cutting Width32 in (813 mm)
Blades2
Blade Tip Speed16903 ft/min (5152 m/min)
Cut Positions11
Max Cut Height4.5 in (114 mm)
Min Cut Height2 in (51 mm)

Drive

Ariens RIDGELINE 32 drive specifications
TransmissionHydrostatic
Ground Speed7 mph
Drive SystemHydro-Gear® ZT-2800® Transaxles
Reverse Speed3 mph

Dimensions

Ariens RIDGELINE 32 dimensions specifications
Weight702 lbs (318.4 kg)
Fuel Capacity4.5 gal (17 L)

General

Ariens RIDGELINE 32 general specifications
Warranty4 yr

Professional use

How the RIDGELINE 32 fits commercial and high-acreage work, from the specs we have. Duty class: Commercial.

Acres/hr (80%)
1.27
Acres/hr (100%)
2.26
Deck width
32 in
Ground speed
7 mph

Productivity computed from deck width and ground speed. Compare on the calculator ›

Ariens RIDGELINE 32 professional and productivity specifications
Deck width32 in
Engine makeKawasaki FS600V
Engine displacement603 cc
Engine power18.5 hp
TransmissionHydrostatic
Ground speed7 mph
Cut-height range51 mm – 114 mm
Fuel capacity17 L
Weight318.4 kg
Warranty4

Ariens doesn’t publish 9 of these for the RIDGELINE 32: drive type, commercial warranty, deck construction, deck gauge, spindle type, frame construction, anti-scalp rollers, drive tire size, seat type.

Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other commercial mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the RIDGELINE 32.

Specs verified against the manufacturer spec sheet on Jun 6, 2026 — ariens.com.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Ariens’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre12 min 8 min
  • ½ acre24 min 17 min
  • 1 acre47 min 33 min
  • 2 acres1 h 35 min 1 h 6 min
  • 5 acres3 h 57 min 2 h 46 min

About 47 min per acre at 1.27 acres/hour, mowing at 4.9 mph. The second figure is at the published 7.0 mph top speed (1.81 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 5.7 acres per tank.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight702 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight1,602 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 1,898 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 5,398 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 1,602 lb.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateFits

Needs at least 39 in of clearance (estimated).

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.578 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~4.5 h

Mowing times assume 1.27 acres/hour: deck width x 4.9 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 4.9 mph is 70% of the 7.0 mph top speed Ariens publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 7.0 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because Ariens doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to Ariens's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Ariens RIDGELINE 32 questions

What size deck is on the Ariens RIDGELINE 32?

The Ariens RIDGELINE 32 has a 32-inch (813 mm) cutting deck with 2 blades.

What engine is in the Ariens RIDGELINE 32?

The Ariens RIDGELINE 32 is powered by a Kawasaki FS600V, 603 cc, 18.5 hp. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How much does the Ariens RIDGELINE 32 weigh?

The Ariens RIDGELINE 32 weighs 702 lb (318.4 kg) as specified by Ariens.

What size trailer do I need for the Ariens RIDGELINE 32?

At 702 lb, the Ariens RIDGELINE 32 on a typical 6x12 open utility trailer (about 900 lb empty) is roughly 1,602 lb of towed weight. That is within a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer, and your tow vehicle needs to be rated for at least 1,602 lb. Tongue weight, axle placement and your own trailer's empty weight still have to be checked — this is the arithmetic, not a loading plan.

How fast is the Ariens RIDGELINE 32?

Top ground speed is 7 mph. With its 32-inch deck that works out to about 1.81 acres per hour at 80% efficiency — allowing for overlap, turns and trimming.

How long does the Ariens RIDGELINE 32 take to mow an acre?

About 33 min per acre, from its 32-inch deck at 7 mph and 80% efficiency — roughly 1.81 acres an hour, so five acres is about 2 h 46 min. Rough or obstacle-heavy ground takes longer; this is deck width times ground speed, not a timed test.

How big is the fuel tank on the Ariens RIDGELINE 32?

The Ariens RIDGELINE 32 holds 4.5 gal (17 L) of fuel.

How much does the Ariens RIDGELINE 32 cost?

Ariens's published list price is $6,499, checked 23 October 2026. That excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount — dealers set the final price.

What is the Ariens RIDGELINE 32 built for?

Commercial-duty commercial mower. Built for daily, paid commercial use.

Source: Ariens (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction