MowerFacts
Home › Commercial › Toro › GrandStand HDM 32 in 18.5hp (603cc)

Toro GrandStand® HDM 32 in (81.3 cm) 18.5hp (603cc)

Commercial mower · Model 74532 · Commercial-duty · Gas

Toro doesn’t publish a list price for this model — it’s dealer quote only. The Toro product page is the place to start.

The Toro GrandStand HDM 32 in 18.5hp (603cc) is a commercial-grade gas stand-on mower, built for daily commercial route work, with a 32-inch deck and a 603cc engine making 18.5 hp. It weighs 775 lb (351.5 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
32 in (813 mm)
Engine Make
Kawasaki
Displacement
36.8 ci (603 cc)
Engine Power
18.5 hp
Ground Speed
7.5 mph
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 32 in (813 mm) · Kawasaki® FS600V, 18.5 hp, 603 cc
    Fuel capacity 6 gal (22.7 L) (this model: 5 gal (18.9 L))Ground speed 8 mph (this model: 7.5 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 32 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 18.5 hp (this model: 18.5 hp) · By Gravely, a different maker
    Compare with the GrandStand HDM 32 in 18.5hp (603cc) ›
  • Deck 32 in (813 mm) · Kawasaki FS600V, 18.5 hp, 603 cc
    Weight 702 lbs (318.4 kg) (this model: 775 lbs (351.5 kg))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 32 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 18.5 hp (this model: 18.5 hp) · By Exmark, a different maker
    Compare with the GrandStand HDM 32 in 18.5hp (603cc) ›
  • Deck 32 in (813 mm) · Kawasaki FS600V, 18.5 hp, 603 cc
    Fuel capacity 4.5 gal (17 L) (this model: 5 gal (18.9 L))Weight 702 lbs (318.4 kg) (this model: 775 lbs (351.5 kg))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 32 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 18.5 hp (this model: 18.5 hp) · By Ariens, a different maker
    Compare with the GrandStand HDM 32 in 18.5hp (603cc) ›
  • Deck 32 in (813 mm) · Kawasaki FX600E, 19 hp, 603 cc
    Weight 703 lbs (318.9 kg) (this model: 775 lbs (351.5 kg))Ground speed 7 mph (this model: 7.5 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 32 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 19 hp (this model: 18.5 hp) · By Wright, a different maker
    Compare with the GrandStand HDM 32 in 18.5hp (603cc) ›
  • Deck 32 in (813 mm) · Kawasaki® FS600V, 18.5 hp, 603 cc
    Weight 669 lbs (303.4 kg) (this model: 775 lbs (351.5 kg))Fuel capacity 4.5 gal (17 L) (this model: 5 gal (18.9 L))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 32 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 18.5 hp (this model: 18.5 hp) · By Gravely, a different maker
    Compare with the GrandStand HDM 32 in 18.5hp (603cc) ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 8 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Toro GrandStand HDM 32 in 18.5hp (603cc) engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Engine MakeKawasaki
Displacement36.8 ci (603 cc)
Engine Power18.5 hp
Fuel TypeGasoline
Start TypeElectric

Deck

Toro GrandStand HDM 32 in 18.5hp (603cc) deck specifications
Cutting Width32 in (813 mm)
Deck Material7 Gauge High-Strength Steel
Deck ConstructionFabricated Weldment
Deck Gauge7
Blade Tip Speed18497 ft/min (5638 m/min)
DischargeRubber

Drive

Toro GrandStand HDM 32 in 18.5hp (603cc) drive specifications
Ground Speed7.5 mph
Drive SystemRear Wheel Drive
Drive TypeRear-Wheel Drive

Dimensions

Toro GrandStand HDM 32 in 18.5hp (603cc) dimensions specifications
Weight775 lbs (351.5 kg)
Fuel Capacity5 gal (18.9 L)
Length45.5 in (1156 mm)
Width70 in (1778 mm)
Height52 in (1321 mm)

General

Toro GrandStand HDM 32 in 18.5hp (603cc) general specifications
Product UseCommercial

Professional use

How the GrandStand HDM 32 in 18.5hp (603cc) fits commercial and high-acreage work, from the specs we have. Format: Stand-on commercial. Duty class: Commercial.

Acres/hr (80%)
1.36
Acres/hr (100%)
2.42
Deck width
32 in
Ground speed
7.5 mph

Productivity computed from deck width and ground speed. Compare on the calculator ›

Toro GrandStand HDM 32 in 18.5hp (603cc) professional and productivity specifications
Deck width32 in
Engine makeKawasaki
Engine displacement603 cc
Engine power18.5 hp
Drive typeRear-Wheel Drive
Ground speed7.5 mph
Fuel capacity18.9 L
Weight351.5 kg
Deck constructionFabricated Weldment
Deck gauge7 ga

Toro doesn’t publish 9 of these for the GrandStand HDM 32 in 18.5hp (603cc): transmission, cut-height range, warranty, commercial warranty, spindle type, frame construction, anti-scalp rollers, drive tire size, seat type.

See the Toro commercial pro hub › · Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other commercial mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the GrandStand HDM 32 in 18.5hp (603cc).

Specs verified against the manufacturer spec sheet on Jun 6, 2026 — toro.com.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Toro’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre11 min 8 min
  • ½ acre22 min 15 min
  • 1 acre44 min 31 min
  • 2 acres1 h 28 min 1 h 2 min
  • 5 acres3 h 41 min 2 h 35 min

About 44 min per acre at 1.36 acres/hour, mowing at 5.2 mph. The second figure is at the published 7.5 mph top speed (1.94 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 6.8 acres per tank.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight775 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight1,675 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 1,825 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 5,325 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 1,675 lb.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 70 in of clearance.

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.578 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~5.0 h

Mowing times assume 1.36 acres/hour: deck width x 5.2 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 5.2 mph is 70% of the 7.5 mph top speed Toro publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 7.5 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses Toro's published overall width.

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to Toro's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Toro GrandStand HDM 32 in 18.5hp (603cc) questions

What size deck is on the Toro GrandStand HDM 32 in 18.5hp (603cc)?

The Toro GrandStand HDM 32 in 18.5hp (603cc) has a 32-inch (813 mm) cutting deck with 7 gauge high-strength steel construction.

What engine is in the Toro GrandStand HDM 32 in 18.5hp (603cc)?

The Toro GrandStand HDM 32 in 18.5hp (603cc) is powered by a Kawasaki, 603 cc, 18.5 hp. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How much does the Toro GrandStand HDM 32 in 18.5hp (603cc) weigh?

The Toro GrandStand HDM 32 in 18.5hp (603cc) weighs 775 lb (351.5 kg) as specified by Toro.

What size trailer do I need for the Toro GrandStand HDM 32 in 18.5hp (603cc)?

At 775 lb, the Toro GrandStand HDM 32 in 18.5hp (603cc) on a typical 6x12 open utility trailer (about 900 lb empty) is roughly 1,675 lb of towed weight. That is within a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer, and your tow vehicle needs to be rated for at least 1,675 lb. Tongue weight, axle placement and your own trailer's empty weight still have to be checked — this is the arithmetic, not a loading plan.

How fast is the Toro GrandStand HDM 32 in 18.5hp (603cc)?

Top ground speed is 7.5 mph. With its 32-inch deck that works out to about 1.94 acres per hour at 80% efficiency — allowing for overlap, turns and trimming.

How long does the Toro GrandStand HDM 32 in 18.5hp (603cc) take to mow an acre?

About 31 min per acre, from its 32-inch deck at 7.5 mph and 80% efficiency — roughly 1.94 acres an hour, so five acres is about 2 h 35 min. Rough or obstacle-heavy ground takes longer; this is deck width times ground speed, not a timed test.

How big is the fuel tank on the Toro GrandStand HDM 32 in 18.5hp (603cc)?

The Toro GrandStand HDM 32 in 18.5hp (603cc) holds 5 gal (18.9 L) of fuel.

How much does the Toro GrandStand HDM 32 in 18.5hp (603cc) cost?

Toro doesn't publish a list price for the Toro GrandStand HDM 32 in 18.5hp (603cc) — it's sold on a dealer quote. MowerFacts records prices only where the manufacturer publishes them.

What is the Toro GrandStand HDM 32 in 18.5hp (603cc) built for?

Commercial-duty commercial mower. Built for daily, paid commercial use.

Source: Toro (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction