MowerFacts
Home › Commercial › Ferris › ProCut S Front Mount Mower

Ferris ProCut S Front Mount Mower

Commercial mower · Model 5900533 · Commercial-duty · Gas

$11,768 Ferris list price

Checked 23 Oct 2026 on the Ferris product page. Tracked since 17 Sep 2026: low $11,768, high $14,958.

37 daily checks

Manufacturer list price only — it excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount, and dealers set the final price.

The Ferris ProCut S Front Mount Mower is a commercial-grade gas commercial mower, built for daily commercial mowing, with a 61-inch deck and a 726cc engine making 23.5 hp. It weighs 1100 lb (498.9 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
61 in (1549 mm)
Engine Make
Kawasaki® FS730V
Displacement
44.3 ci (726 cc)
Engine Power
23.5 hp
Transmission
Hydro pump and wheel motors with 7" cooling fans
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Kawasaki FX730V, 23.5 hp, 726 cc
    Fuel capacity 9.5 gal (36 L) (this model: 6 gal (22.7 L))Ground speed 11 mph (this model: 8 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · 60 in deck, within 8 in of this model's 61 in · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 23.5 hp (this model: 23.5 hp) · By Exmark, a different maker
    Compare with the ProCut S Front Mount Mower ›
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Kawasaki FX Series V-Twin, 23.5 hp, 725.9 cc
    Fuel capacity 12 gal (45.4 L) (this model: 6 gal (22.7 L))Ground speed 11 mph (this model: 8 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · 60 in deck, within 8 in of this model's 61 in · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 23.5 hp (this model: 23.5 hp) · By Husqvarna, a different maker
    Compare with the ProCut S Front Mount Mower ›
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Kawasaki® FX730V, 23.5 hp, 725.9 cc
    Fuel capacity 9 gal (34.1 L) (this model: 6 gal (22.7 L))Weight 940 lbs (426.4 kg) (this model: 1100 lbs (498.9 kg))
    Why: Same class: commercial · 60 in deck, within 8 in of this model's 61 in · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 23.5 hp (this model: 23.5 hp) · By Gravely, a different maker
    Compare with the ProCut S Front Mount Mower ›
  • Deck 61 in (1549 mm) · Kawasaki FT730V, 24 hp, 726 cc
    Fuel capacity 7.5 gal (28.4 L) (this model: 6 gal (22.7 L))Ground speed 10 mph (this model: 8 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 61 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 24 hp (this model: 23.5 hp) · By Wright, a different maker
    Compare with the ProCut S Front Mount Mower ›
  • Deck 61 in (1549 mm) · Kawasaki FS, 24 hp, 726 cc
    Fuel capacity 10 gal (37.9 L) (this model: 6 gal (22.7 L))Warranty 3 yr (this model: 4 yr)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 61 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 24 hp (this model: 23.5 hp) · By Altoz, a different maker
    Compare with the ProCut S Front Mount Mower ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 8 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Ferris ProCut S Front Mount Mower engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Engine MakeKawasaki® FS730V
Displacement44.3 ci (726 cc)
Engine Power23.5 hp
Cylinders2
Fuel TypeGas
Start TypeElectric

Deck

Ferris ProCut S Front Mount Mower deck specifications
Cutting Width61 in (1549 mm)
Deck Material10-gauge, Fabricated
Deck Construction10-gauge, Fabricated
Deck Gauge10
Max Cut Height5 in (127 mm)
Min Cut Height1.5 in (38 mm)

Drive

Ferris ProCut S Front Mount Mower drive specifications
TransmissionHydro pump and wheel motors with 7" cooling fans
Ground Speed8 mph
Reverse Speed4 mph

Dimensions

Ferris ProCut S Front Mount Mower dimensions specifications
Weight1100 lbs (498.9 kg)
Fuel Capacity6 gal (22.7 L)
Length115 in (2921 mm)

General

Ferris ProCut S Front Mount Mower general specifications
Warranty4 yr

Professional use

How the ProCut S Front Mount Mower fits commercial and high-acreage work, from the specs we have. Duty class: Commercial.

Acres/hr (80%)
2.76
Acres/hr (100%)
4.93
Deck width
61 in
Ground speed
8 mph

Productivity computed from deck width and ground speed. Compare on the calculator ›

Ferris ProCut S Front Mount Mower professional and productivity specifications
Deck width61 in
Engine makeKawasaki® FS730V
Engine displacement726 cc
Engine power23.5 hp
TransmissionHydro pump and wheel motors with 7" cooling fans
Ground speed8 mph
Cut-height range38 mm – 127 mm
Fuel capacity22.7 L
Weight498.9 kg
Warranty4
Deck construction10-gauge, Fabricated
Deck gauge10 ga

Ferris doesn’t publish 7 of these for the ProCut S Front Mount Mower: drive type, commercial warranty, spindle type, frame construction, anti-scalp rollers, drive tire size, seat type.

See the Ferris commercial pro hub › · Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other commercial mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the ProCut S Front Mount Mower.

Specs verified against the manufacturer spec sheet on Jun 6, 2026 — ferrismowers.com.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Ferris’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre5 min 4 min
  • ½ acre11 min 8 min
  • 1 acre22 min 15 min
  • 2 acres43 min 30 min
  • 5 acres1 h 49 min 1 h 16 min
  • 10 acres3 h 37 min 2 h 32 min

About 22 min per acre at 2.76 acres/hour, mowing at 5.6 mph. The second figure is at the published 8.0 mph top speed (3.94 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 16.6 acres per tank.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight1,100 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight2,000 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 1,500 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 5,000 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 2,000 lb.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 67 in of clearance (estimated).

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.385 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~6.0 h

Mowing times assume 2.76 acres/hour: deck width x 5.6 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 5.6 mph is 70% of the 8.0 mph top speed Ferris publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 8.0 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because Ferris doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to Ferris's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Ferris ProCut S Front Mount Mower questions

What size deck is on the Ferris ProCut S Front Mount Mower?

The Ferris ProCut S Front Mount Mower has a 61-inch (1549 mm) cutting deck with 10-gauge, fabricated construction.

What engine is in the Ferris ProCut S Front Mount Mower?

The Ferris ProCut S Front Mount Mower is powered by a Kawasaki® FS730V, 726 cc, 23.5 hp. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How much does the Ferris ProCut S Front Mount Mower weigh?

The Ferris ProCut S Front Mount Mower weighs 1,100 lb (498.9 kg) as specified by Ferris.

What size trailer do I need for the Ferris ProCut S Front Mount Mower?

At 1,100 lb, the Ferris ProCut S Front Mount Mower on a typical 6x12 open utility trailer (about 900 lb empty) is roughly 2,000 lb of towed weight. That is within a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer, and your tow vehicle needs to be rated for at least 2,000 lb. Tongue weight, axle placement and your own trailer's empty weight still have to be checked — this is the arithmetic, not a loading plan.

How fast is the Ferris ProCut S Front Mount Mower?

Top ground speed is 8 mph. With its 61-inch deck that works out to about 3.94 acres per hour at 80% efficiency — allowing for overlap, turns and trimming.

How long does the Ferris ProCut S Front Mount Mower take to mow an acre?

About 15 min per acre, from its 61-inch deck at 8 mph and 80% efficiency — roughly 3.94 acres an hour, so five acres is about 1 h 16 min. Rough or obstacle-heavy ground takes longer; this is deck width times ground speed, not a timed test.

How big is the fuel tank on the Ferris ProCut S Front Mount Mower?

The Ferris ProCut S Front Mount Mower holds 6 gal (22.7 L) of fuel.

How much does the Ferris ProCut S Front Mount Mower cost?

Ferris's published list price is $11,768, checked 23 October 2026. That excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount — dealers set the final price.

What is the Ferris ProCut S Front Mount Mower built for?

Commercial-duty commercial mower. Built for daily, paid commercial use.

Source: Ferris (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction