MowerFacts
Home › Commercial › Exmark › Lazer Z E-Series (60 in)

Exmark Lazer Z E-Series (60")

Commercial mower · Model LRE730GKA604A3 · Commercial-duty · Gas

$11,149 Exmark list price

Checked 23 Oct 2026 on the Exmark product page. Tracking since 17 Sep 2026; no change recorded yet.

Manufacturer list price only — it excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount, and dealers set the final price.

The Exmark Lazer Z E-Series (60 in) is a commercial-grade gas commercial mower, built for daily commercial mowing, with a 60-inch deck and a 726cc engine making 23.5 hp. It weighs 1062 lb (481.7 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
60 in (1524 mm)
Engine Make
Kawasaki FX730V
Displacement
44.3 ci (726 cc)
Engine Power
23.5 hp
Ground Speed
11 mph
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Kawasaki FX Series V-Twin, 23.5 hp, 725.9 cc
    Fuel capacity 12 gal (45.4 L) (this model: 9.5 gal (36 L))Max cut height 4.5 in (114 mm) (this model: 5.5 in (140 mm))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 60 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 23.5 hp (this model: 23.5 hp) · By Husqvarna, a different maker
    Compare with the Lazer Z E-Series (60 in) ›
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Kawasaki® FX730V, 23.5 hp, 725.9 cc
    Ground speed 9 mph (this model: 11 mph)Weight 940 lbs (426.4 kg) (this model: 1062 lbs (481.7 kg))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 60 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 23.5 hp (this model: 23.5 hp) · By Gravely, a different maker
    Compare with the Lazer Z E-Series (60 in) ›
  • Deck 61 in (1549 mm) · Kawasaki® FS730V, 23.5 hp, 726 cc
    Fuel capacity 6 gal (22.7 L) (this model: 9.5 gal (36 L))Ground speed 8 mph (this model: 11 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · 61 in deck, within 8 in of this model's 60 in · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 23.5 hp (this model: 23.5 hp) · By Ferris, a different maker
    Compare with the Lazer Z E-Series (60 in) ›
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Kawasaki FS Series V-Twin, 23 hp, 725.9 cc
    Fuel capacity 6 gal (22.7 L) (this model: 9.5 gal (36 L))Weight 823 lbs (373.3 kg) (this model: 1062 lbs (481.7 kg))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 60 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 23 hp (this model: 23.5 hp) · By Husqvarna, a different maker
    Compare with the Lazer Z E-Series (60 in) ›
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Kawasaki FX730, 23.5 hp, 726 cc
    Max cut height 4.5 in (114 mm) (this model: 5.5 in (140 mm))Weight 944 lbs (428.2 kg) (this model: 1062 lbs (481.7 kg))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 60 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 23.5 hp (this model: 23.5 hp) · By Hustler Turf, a different maker
    Compare with the Lazer Z E-Series (60 in) ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 8 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Exmark Lazer Z E-Series (60 in) engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Engine MakeKawasaki FX730V
Displacement44.3 ci (726 cc)
Engine Power23.5 hp

Deck

Exmark Lazer Z E-Series (60 in) deck specifications
Cutting Width60 in (1524 mm)
Max Cut Height5.5 in (140 mm)
Min Cut Height1.5 in (38 mm)

Drive

Exmark Lazer Z E-Series (60 in) drive specifications
Ground Speed11 mph

Dimensions

Exmark Lazer Z E-Series (60 in) dimensions specifications
Weight1062 lbs (481.7 kg)
Fuel Capacity9.5 gal (36 L)

Professional use

How the Lazer Z E-Series (60 in) fits commercial and high-acreage work, from the specs we have. Duty class: Commercial.

Acres/hr (80%)
3.73
Acres/hr (100%)
6.67
Deck width
60 in
Ground speed
11 mph

Productivity computed from deck width and ground speed. Compare on the calculator ›

Exmark Lazer Z E-Series (60 in) professional and productivity specifications
Deck width60 in
Engine makeKawasaki FX730V
Engine displacement726 cc
Engine power23.5 hp
Ground speed11 mph
Cut-height range38 mm – 140 mm
Fuel capacity36 L
Weight481.7 kg

Exmark doesn’t publish 11 of these for the Lazer Z E-Series (60 in): transmission, drive type, warranty, commercial warranty, deck construction, deck gauge, spindle type, frame construction, anti-scalp rollers, drive tire size, seat type.

Head-to-head: vs Scag Turf Tiger II

See the Exmark commercial pro hub › · Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other commercial mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the Lazer Z E-Series (60 in).

Specs verified against the manufacturer spec sheet on Jun 6, 2026 — exmark.com.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Exmark’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre4 min 3 min
  • ½ acre8 min 6 min
  • 1 acre16 min 11 min
  • 2 acres32 min 22 min
  • 5 acres1 h 20 min 56 min
  • 10 acres2 h 41 min 1 h 52 min

About 16 min per acre at 3.73 acres/hour, mowing at 7.7 mph. The second figure is at the published 11.0 mph top speed (5.33 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 35.4 acres per tank.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight1,062 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight1,962 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 1,538 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 5,038 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 1,962 lb.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 66 in of clearance (estimated).

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.392 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~9.5 h

Mowing times assume 3.73 acres/hour: deck width x 7.7 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 7.7 mph is 70% of the 11.0 mph top speed Exmark publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 11.0 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because Exmark doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to Exmark's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Exmark Lazer Z E-Series (60 in) questions

What size deck is on the Exmark Lazer Z E-Series (60 in)?

The Exmark Lazer Z E-Series (60 in) has a 60-inch (1524 mm) cutting deck.

What engine is in the Exmark Lazer Z E-Series (60 in)?

The Exmark Lazer Z E-Series (60 in) is powered by a Kawasaki FX730V, 726 cc, 23.5 hp. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How much does the Exmark Lazer Z E-Series (60 in) weigh?

The Exmark Lazer Z E-Series (60 in) weighs 1,062 lb (481.7 kg) as specified by Exmark.

What size trailer do I need for the Exmark Lazer Z E-Series (60 in)?

At 1,062 lb, the Exmark Lazer Z E-Series (60 in) on a typical 6x12 open utility trailer (about 900 lb empty) is roughly 1,962 lb of towed weight. That is within a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer, and your tow vehicle needs to be rated for at least 1,962 lb. Tongue weight, axle placement and your own trailer's empty weight still have to be checked — this is the arithmetic, not a loading plan.

How fast is the Exmark Lazer Z E-Series (60 in)?

Top ground speed is 11 mph. With its 60-inch deck that works out to about 5.33 acres per hour at 80% efficiency — allowing for overlap, turns and trimming.

How long does the Exmark Lazer Z E-Series (60 in) take to mow an acre?

About 11 min per acre, from its 60-inch deck at 11 mph and 80% efficiency — roughly 5.33 acres an hour, so five acres is about 56 min. Rough or obstacle-heavy ground takes longer; this is deck width times ground speed, not a timed test.

How big is the fuel tank on the Exmark Lazer Z E-Series (60 in)?

The Exmark Lazer Z E-Series (60 in) holds 9.5 gal (36 L) of fuel.

How much does the Exmark Lazer Z E-Series (60 in) cost?

Exmark's published list price is $11,149, checked 23 October 2026. That excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount — dealers set the final price.

What is the Exmark Lazer Z E-Series (60 in) built for?

Commercial-duty commercial mower. Built for daily, paid commercial use.

Source: Exmark (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction