MowerFacts
Home › Zero-Turn › Gravely › PRO-TURN 160 KAWASAKI

Gravely PRO-TURN 160 KAWASAKI

Zero-Turn mower · Model 991130 · Commercial-duty · Gas

$10,999 Gravely list price

Checked 22 Oct 2026 on the Gravely product page. Tracking since 17 Sep 2026; no change recorded yet.

Manufacturer list price only — it excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount, and dealers set the final price.

The Gravely PRO-TURN 160 KAWASAKI is a commercial-grade gas zero-turn mower, built for daily commercial mowing, with a 60-inch deck and a 726cc engine making 23.5 hp. It weighs 1121 lb (508.5 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
60 in (1524 mm)
Displacement
44.3 ci (726 cc)
Engine Power
23.5 hp
Ground Speed
10 mph
Weight
1121 lbs (508.5 kg)
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Kawasaki® FT730V, 24 hp, 726 cc
    Fuel capacity 6 gal (22.7 L) (this model: 10 gal (37.9 L))List price $12,648 (this model: $10,999)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 60 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 24 hp (this model: 23.5 hp) · By Ferris, a different maker
    Compare with the PRO-TURN 160 KAWASAKI ›
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Briggs & Stratton® CXi, 27 hp, 810 cc
    Fuel capacity 6 gal (22.7 L) (this model: 10 gal (37.9 L))Engine power 27 hp (this model: 23.5 hp)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 60 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 27 hp (this model: 23.5 hp) · By Ferris, a different maker
    Compare with the PRO-TURN 160 KAWASAKI ›
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Kawasaki FS730V, 24 hp, 726 cc
    Fuel capacity 6.8 gal (25.7 L) (this model: 10 gal (37.9 L))Weight 954 lbs (432.7 kg) (this model: 1121 lbs (508.5 kg))
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 60 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 24 hp (this model: 23.5 hp) · By Kubota, a different maker
    Compare with the PRO-TURN 160 KAWASAKI ›
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Kohler Command Pro CV742, 25 hp, 747 cc
    Fuel capacity 11.6 gal (43.9 L) (this model: 10 gal (37.9 L))Weight 1257 lbs (570 kg) (this model: 1121 lbs (508.5 kg))
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 60 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 25 hp (this model: 23.5 hp) · By Kubota, a different maker
    Compare with the PRO-TURN 160 KAWASAKI ›
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · 25 hp, 810 cc
    Fuel capacity 8 gal (30.2 L) (this model: 10 gal (37.9 L))Ground speed 8 mph (this model: 10 mph)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 60 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 25 hp (this model: 23.5 hp) · By John Deere, a different maker
    Compare with the PRO-TURN 160 KAWASAKI ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 6 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Gravely PRO-TURN 160 KAWASAKI engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Displacement44.3 ci (726 cc)
Engine Power23.5 hp
Engine MakeKawasaki®
Engine ModelFX730V
Fuel TypeGas

Deck

Gravely PRO-TURN 160 KAWASAKI deck specifications
Cutting Width60 in (1524 mm)
Deck Material7 ga
Deck ConstructionFabricated X-Factor ® 2
Deck Gauge7
DischargeSide

Drive

Gravely PRO-TURN 160 KAWASAKI drive specifications
Ground Speed10 mph
Drive SystemHydro-Gear® ZT-3400 Transaxles
Reverse Speed5 mph

Dimensions

Gravely PRO-TURN 160 KAWASAKI dimensions specifications
Weight1121 lbs (508.5 kg)
Fuel Capacity10 gal (37.9 L)

Professional use

How the PRO-TURN 160 KAWASAKI fits commercial and high-acreage work, from the specs we have. Duty class: Commercial.

Acres/hr (80%)
3.39
Acres/hr (100%)
6.06
Deck width
60 in
Ground speed
10 mph

Productivity computed from deck width and ground speed. Compare on the calculator ›

Gravely PRO-TURN 160 KAWASAKI professional and productivity specifications
Deck width60 in
Engine makeKawasaki®
Engine displacement726 cc
Engine power23.5 hp
Ground speed10 mph
Fuel capacity37.9 L
Weight508.5 kg
Deck constructionFabricated X-Factor ® 2
Deck gauge7 ga

Gravely doesn’t publish 10 of these for the PRO-TURN 160 KAWASAKI: transmission, drive type, cut-height range, warranty, commercial warranty, spindle type, frame construction, anti-scalp rollers, drive tire size, seat type.

Head-to-head: vs Exmark Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 60 in 801) · vs Toro 4000 Series 52 in. 25.5 hp 852cc

See the Gravely commercial pro hub › · Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other zero-turn mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the PRO-TURN 160 KAWASAKI.

Specs verified against the manufacturer spec sheet on Jun 6, 2026 — gravely.com.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Gravely’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre4 min 3 min
  • ½ acre9 min 6 min
  • 1 acre18 min 12 min
  • 2 acres35 min 25 min
  • 5 acres1 h 28 min 1 h 2 min
  • 10 acres2 h 57 min 2 h 4 min

About 18 min per acre at 3.39 acres/hour, mowing at 7.0 mph. The second figure is at the published 10.0 mph top speed (4.85 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 33.9 acres per tank.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight1,121 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight2,021 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 1,479 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 4,979 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 2,021 lb.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 66 in of clearance (estimated).

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.392 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~10.0 h

Mowing times assume 3.39 acres/hour: deck width x 7.0 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 7.0 mph is 70% of the 10.0 mph top speed Gravely publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 10.0 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because Gravely doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to Gravely's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Gravely PRO-TURN 160 KAWASAKI questions

What size deck is on the Gravely PRO-TURN 160 KAWASAKI?

The Gravely PRO-TURN 160 KAWASAKI has a 60-inch (1524 mm) cutting deck with 7 ga construction.

What engine is in the Gravely PRO-TURN 160 KAWASAKI?

The Gravely PRO-TURN 160 KAWASAKI is powered by a Kawasaki® FX730V, 726 cc, 23.5 hp. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How much does the Gravely PRO-TURN 160 KAWASAKI weigh?

The Gravely PRO-TURN 160 KAWASAKI weighs 1,121 lb (508.5 kg) as specified by Gravely.

What size trailer do I need for the Gravely PRO-TURN 160 KAWASAKI?

At 1,121 lb, the Gravely PRO-TURN 160 KAWASAKI on a typical 6x12 open utility trailer (about 900 lb empty) is roughly 2,021 lb of towed weight. That is within a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer, and your tow vehicle needs to be rated for at least 2,021 lb. Tongue weight, axle placement and your own trailer's empty weight still have to be checked — this is the arithmetic, not a loading plan.

How fast is the Gravely PRO-TURN 160 KAWASAKI?

Top ground speed is 10 mph. With its 60-inch deck that works out to about 4.85 acres per hour at 80% efficiency — allowing for overlap, turns and trimming.

How long does the Gravely PRO-TURN 160 KAWASAKI take to mow an acre?

About 12 min per acre, from its 60-inch deck at 10 mph and 80% efficiency — roughly 4.85 acres an hour, so five acres is about 1 h 2 min. Rough or obstacle-heavy ground takes longer; this is deck width times ground speed, not a timed test.

How big is the fuel tank on the Gravely PRO-TURN 160 KAWASAKI?

The Gravely PRO-TURN 160 KAWASAKI holds 10 gal (37.9 L) of fuel.

How much does the Gravely PRO-TURN 160 KAWASAKI cost?

Gravely's published list price is $10,999, checked 22 October 2026. That excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount — dealers set the final price.

What is the Gravely PRO-TURN 160 KAWASAKI built for?

Commercial-duty zero-turn mower. Built for daily, paid commercial use.

Source: Gravely (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction