MowerFacts
Home › Zero-Turn › Gravely › PRO-TURN ZX 60 KAWASAKI

Gravely PRO-TURN ZX 60 KAWASAKI

Zero-Turn mower · Model 991291 · Commercial-duty · Gas

$9,999 Gravely list price

Checked 23 Oct 2026 on the Gravely product page. Tracking since 17 Sep 2026; no change recorded yet.

Manufacturer list price only — it excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount, and dealers set the final price.

The Gravely PRO-TURN ZX 60 KAWASAKI is a commercial-grade gas zero-turn mower, built for daily commercial mowing, with a 60-inch deck and a 726cc engine making 23.5 hp. It weighs 925 lb (419.6 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
60 in (1524 mm)
Displacement
44.3 ci (726 cc)
Engine Power
23.5 hp
Ground Speed
8.5 mph
Weight
925 lbs (419.6 kg)
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Kawasaki FS730V, 24 hp, 726 cc
    Fuel capacity 6.8 gal (25.7 L) (this model: 5.1 gal (19.3 L))Ground speed 10 mph (this model: 8.5 mph)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 60 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 24 hp (this model: 23.5 hp) · By Kubota, a different maker
    Compare with the PRO-TURN ZX 60 KAWASAKI ›
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Kawasaki (FT Series), 26 hp, 726 cc
    Fuel capacity 6.8 gal (25.7 L) (this model: 5.1 gal (19.3 L))Ground speed 10 mph (this model: 8.5 mph)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 60 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 26 hp (this model: 23.5 hp) · By Kubota, a different maker
    Compare with the PRO-TURN ZX 60 KAWASAKI ›
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · 25 hp, 810 cc
    Fuel capacity 8 gal (30.2 L) (this model: 5.1 gal (19.3 L))Displacement 49.4 ci (810 cc) (this model: 44.3 ci (726 cc))
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 60 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 25 hp (this model: 23.5 hp) · By John Deere, a different maker
    Compare with the PRO-TURN ZX 60 KAWASAKI ›
  • Deck 61 in (1549 mm) · Kawasaki® FR730V, 24 hp, 726 cc
    Fuel capacity 3 gal (11.4 L) (this model: 5.1 gal (19.3 L))List price $8,304 (this model: $9,999)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · 61 in deck, within 6 in of this model's 60 in · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 24 hp (this model: 23.5 hp) · By Ferris, a different maker
    Compare with the PRO-TURN ZX 60 KAWASAKI ›
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Kawasaki FR730, 24 hp, 726 cc
    Fuel capacity 3 gal (11.4 L) (this model: 5.1 gal (19.3 L))List price $6,749 (this model: $9,999)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 60 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 24 hp (this model: 23.5 hp) · By Hustler Turf, a different maker
    Compare with the PRO-TURN ZX 60 KAWASAKI ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 6 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Gravely PRO-TURN ZX 60 KAWASAKI engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Displacement44.3 ci (726 cc)
Engine Power23.5 hp
Engine MakeKawasaki®
Engine ModelFX730V
Fuel TypeGas

Deck

Gravely PRO-TURN ZX 60 KAWASAKI deck specifications
Cutting Width60 in (1524 mm)
Deck Material7 ga
Deck ConstructionFabricated X-Factor® 3
Deck Gauge7
DischargeSide

Drive

Gravely PRO-TURN ZX 60 KAWASAKI drive specifications
Ground Speed8.5 mph
Drive SystemHydro-Gear® ZT-3200™ Transaxles
Reverse Speed4 mph

Dimensions

Gravely PRO-TURN ZX 60 KAWASAKI dimensions specifications
Weight925 lbs (419.6 kg)
Fuel Capacity5.1 gal (19.3 L)

Professional use

How the PRO-TURN ZX 60 KAWASAKI fits commercial and high-acreage work, from the specs we have. Duty class: Commercial.

Acres/hr (80%)
2.88
Acres/hr (100%)
5.15
Deck width
60 in
Ground speed
8.5 mph

Productivity computed from deck width and ground speed. Compare on the calculator ›

Gravely PRO-TURN ZX 60 KAWASAKI professional and productivity specifications
Deck width60 in
Engine makeKawasaki®
Engine displacement726 cc
Engine power23.5 hp
Ground speed8.5 mph
Fuel capacity19.3 L
Weight419.6 kg
Deck constructionFabricated X-Factor® 3
Deck gauge7 ga

Gravely doesn’t publish 10 of these for the PRO-TURN ZX 60 KAWASAKI: transmission, drive type, cut-height range, warranty, commercial warranty, spindle type, frame construction, anti-scalp rollers, drive tire size, seat type.

See the Gravely commercial pro hub › · Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other zero-turn mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the PRO-TURN ZX 60 KAWASAKI.

Specs verified against the retailer listing on Jun 6, 2026 — cuttingedgelawn.com.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Gravely’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre5 min 4 min
  • ½ acre10 min 7 min
  • 1 acre21 min 15 min
  • 2 acres42 min 29 min
  • 5 acres1 h 44 min 1 h 13 min
  • 10 acres3 h 28 min 2 h 26 min

About 21 min per acre at 2.88 acres/hour, mowing at 5.9 mph. The second figure is at the published 8.5 mph top speed (4.12 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 14.7 acres per tank.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight925 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight1,825 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 1,675 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 5,175 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 1,825 lb.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 66 in of clearance (estimated).

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.392 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~5.1 h

Mowing times assume 2.88 acres/hour: deck width x 5.9 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 5.9 mph is 70% of the 8.5 mph top speed Gravely publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 8.5 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because Gravely doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to Gravely's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Gravely PRO-TURN ZX 60 KAWASAKI questions

What size deck is on the Gravely PRO-TURN ZX 60 KAWASAKI?

The Gravely PRO-TURN ZX 60 KAWASAKI has a 60-inch (1524 mm) cutting deck with 7 ga construction.

What engine is in the Gravely PRO-TURN ZX 60 KAWASAKI?

The Gravely PRO-TURN ZX 60 KAWASAKI is powered by a Kawasaki® FX730V, 726 cc, 23.5 hp. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How much does the Gravely PRO-TURN ZX 60 KAWASAKI weigh?

The Gravely PRO-TURN ZX 60 KAWASAKI weighs 925 lb (419.6 kg) as specified by Gravely.

What size trailer do I need for the Gravely PRO-TURN ZX 60 KAWASAKI?

At 925 lb, the Gravely PRO-TURN ZX 60 KAWASAKI on a typical 6x12 open utility trailer (about 900 lb empty) is roughly 1,825 lb of towed weight. That is within a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer, and your tow vehicle needs to be rated for at least 1,825 lb. Tongue weight, axle placement and your own trailer's empty weight still have to be checked — this is the arithmetic, not a loading plan.

How fast is the Gravely PRO-TURN ZX 60 KAWASAKI?

Top ground speed is 8.5 mph. With its 60-inch deck that works out to about 4.12 acres per hour at 80% efficiency — allowing for overlap, turns and trimming.

How long does the Gravely PRO-TURN ZX 60 KAWASAKI take to mow an acre?

About 15 min per acre, from its 60-inch deck at 8.5 mph and 80% efficiency — roughly 4.12 acres an hour, so five acres is about 1 h 13 min. Rough or obstacle-heavy ground takes longer; this is deck width times ground speed, not a timed test.

How big is the fuel tank on the Gravely PRO-TURN ZX 60 KAWASAKI?

The Gravely PRO-TURN ZX 60 KAWASAKI holds 5.1 gal (19.3 L) of fuel.

How much does the Gravely PRO-TURN ZX 60 KAWASAKI cost?

Gravely's published list price is $9,999, checked 23 October 2026. That excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount — dealers set the final price.

What is the Gravely PRO-TURN ZX 60 KAWASAKI built for?

Commercial-duty zero-turn mower. Built for daily, paid commercial use.

Source: Gravely (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction