MowerFacts
Home › Commercial › Husqvarna › Z460XS

Husqvarna Z460XS

Commercial mower · Model 970497202 · Commercial-duty · Gas

$11,499 Husqvarna list price

Checked 22 Oct 2026 on the Husqvarna product page. Tracking since 17 Sep 2026; no change recorded yet.

Manufacturer list price only — it excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount, and dealers set the final price.

The Husqvarna Z460XS is a commercial-grade gas commercial mower, built for daily commercial mowing, with a 60-inch deck and a 725.9cc engine making 23.5 hp. It weighs 973 lb (441.4 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
60 in (1524 mm)
Engine Make
Kawasaki
Displacement
44.3 ci (725.9 cc)
Engine Power
23.5 hp
Transmission
Hydrostatic
Compare this mower: Pick another Husqvarna commercial or pick from every commercial mower   or quick compare: vs HusqvarnaZ572XS · vs V548 Stand-On Mower · vs V548X
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Kawasaki® FX730V, 23.5 hp, 725.9 cc
    Fuel capacity 9 gal (34.1 L) (this model: 12 gal (45.4 L))Ground speed 9 mph (this model: 11 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 60 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 23.5 hp (this model: 23.5 hp) · By Gravely, a different maker
    Compare with the Z460XS ›
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Kawasaki FX730V, 23.5 hp, 726 cc
    Max cut height 5.5 in (140 mm) (this model: 4.5 in (114 mm))Fuel capacity 9.5 gal (36 L) (this model: 12 gal (45.4 L))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 60 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 23.5 hp (this model: 23.5 hp) · By Exmark, a different maker
    Compare with the Z460XS ›
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Kawasaki FX730V, 23.5 hp, 726 cc
    Fuel capacity 8 gal (30.3 L) (this model: 12 gal (45.4 L))Ground speed 8.5 mph (this model: 11 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 60 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 23.5 hp (this model: 23.5 hp) · By Exmark, a different maker
    Compare with the Z460XS ›
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Kawasaki FX730, 23.5 hp, 726 cc
    Fuel capacity 8.5 gal (32.2 L) (this model: 12 gal (45.4 L))Ground speed 10 mph (this model: 11 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 60 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 23.5 hp (this model: 23.5 hp) · By Hustler Turf, a different maker
    Compare with the Z460XS ›
  • Deck 61 in (1549 mm) · Kawasaki® FS730V, 23.5 hp, 726 cc
    Fuel capacity 6 gal (22.7 L) (this model: 12 gal (45.4 L))Ground speed 8 mph (this model: 11 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · 61 in deck, within 8 in of this model's 60 in · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 23.5 hp (this model: 23.5 hp) · By Ferris, a different maker
    Compare with the Z460XS ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 8 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Husqvarna Z460XS engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Engine MakeKawasaki
Displacement44.3 ci (725.9 cc)
Engine Power23.5 hp
Cylinders2
Engine ModelFX Series V-Twin

Deck

Husqvarna Z460XS deck specifications
Cutting Width60 in (1524 mm)
Blades3
Deck MaterialSteel
Anti-Scalp RollersYes
Cut Positions13
DischargeCollect/Mulch/Side discharge
Max Cut Height4.5 in (114 mm)
Min Cut Height1.5 in (38 mm)

Drive

Husqvarna Z460XS drive specifications
TransmissionHydrostatic
Ground Speed11 mph

Dimensions

Husqvarna Z460XS dimensions specifications
Weight973 lbs (441.4 kg)
Fuel Capacity12 gal (45.4 L)
Length76.5 in (1943 mm)
Height49.8 in (1264 mm)

Commercial / Pro

Husqvarna Z460XS commercial / pro specifications
Seat TypeProfessional, suspension

Professional use

How the Z460XS fits commercial and high-acreage work, from the specs we have. Duty class: Commercial.

Acres/hr (80%)
3.73
Acres/hr (100%)
6.67
Deck width
60 in
Ground speed
11 mph

Productivity computed from deck width and ground speed. Compare on the calculator ›

Husqvarna Z460XS professional and productivity specifications
Deck width60 in
Engine makeKawasaki
Engine displacement726 cc
Engine power23.5 hp
TransmissionHydrostatic
Ground speed11 mph
Cut-height range38 mm – 114 mm
Fuel capacity45.4 L
Weight441.4 kg
Deck constructionSteel
Anti-scalp rollersYes
Seat typeProfessional, suspension

Husqvarna doesn’t publish 7 of these for the Z460XS: drive type, warranty, commercial warranty, deck gauge, spindle type, frame construction, drive tire size.

See the Husqvarna commercial pro hub › · Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other commercial mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the Z460XS.

Specs verified against the manufacturer spec sheet on Jun 6, 2026 — husqvarna.com.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Husqvarna’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre4 min 3 min
  • ½ acre8 min 6 min
  • 1 acre16 min 11 min
  • 2 acres32 min 22 min
  • 5 acres1 h 20 min 56 min
  • 10 acres2 h 41 min 1 h 52 min

About 16 min per acre at 3.73 acres/hour, mowing at 7.7 mph. The second figure is at the published 11.0 mph top speed (5.33 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 44.8 acres per tank.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight973 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight1,873 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 1,627 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 5,127 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 1,873 lb.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 66 in of clearance (estimated).

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.392 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~12.0 h

Mowing times assume 3.73 acres/hour: deck width x 7.7 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 7.7 mph is 70% of the 11.0 mph top speed Husqvarna publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 11.0 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because Husqvarna doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to Husqvarna's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Husqvarna Z460XS questions

What size deck is on the Husqvarna Z460XS?

The Husqvarna Z460XS has a 60-inch (1524 mm) cutting deck with 3 blades and steel construction.

What engine is in the Husqvarna Z460XS?

The Husqvarna Z460XS is powered by a Kawasaki FX Series V-Twin, 726 cc, 23.5 hp. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How much does the Husqvarna Z460XS weigh?

The Husqvarna Z460XS weighs 973 lb (441.4 kg) as specified by Husqvarna.

What size trailer do I need for the Husqvarna Z460XS?

At 973 lb, the Husqvarna Z460XS on a typical 6x12 open utility trailer (about 900 lb empty) is roughly 1,873 lb of towed weight. That is within a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer, and your tow vehicle needs to be rated for at least 1,873 lb. Tongue weight, axle placement and your own trailer's empty weight still have to be checked — this is the arithmetic, not a loading plan.

How fast is the Husqvarna Z460XS?

Top ground speed is 11 mph. With its 60-inch deck that works out to about 5.33 acres per hour at 80% efficiency — allowing for overlap, turns and trimming.

How long does the Husqvarna Z460XS take to mow an acre?

About 11 min per acre, from its 60-inch deck at 11 mph and 80% efficiency — roughly 5.33 acres an hour, so five acres is about 56 min. Rough or obstacle-heavy ground takes longer; this is deck width times ground speed, not a timed test.

How big is the fuel tank on the Husqvarna Z460XS?

The Husqvarna Z460XS holds 12 gal (45.4 L) of fuel.

How much does the Husqvarna Z460XS cost?

Husqvarna's published list price is $11,499, checked 22 October 2026. That excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount — dealers set the final price.

What is the Husqvarna Z460XS built for?

Commercial-duty commercial mower. Built for daily, paid commercial use.

Source: Husqvarna (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction